Tag Archives: Northern Cree

Recording Academy Announces 60th Annual Grammy Awards Nominees for Best Regional Roots Music Album

Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers – Top Of The Mountain

The Recording Academy announced last evening the recordings nominated for Best Regional Roots Music Album.

Best Regional Roots Music Album Nominees

Top Of The Mountain by Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 by Ho’okena
Kalenda by Lost Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand (Live) by Northern Cree
Pua Kiele by Josh Tatofi

The GRAMMY Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, Jan. 28, 2018, live from Madison Square Garden in New York City and broadcast on the CBS Television Network from 7:30 – 11:00 p.m. Eastern Time / 4:30 – 8:00 p.m. Pacific Time.

Share

Winners of The 17th Annual Native American Music Awards Announced

Newtown Singers

 

The 17th Annual Native American Music Awards were held on Saturday, October 14th at the Events Center at Seneca Niagara Resort and Casino in Niagara Falls, New York. The Seneca Nation’s traditional female vocal group, Newtown Singers opened the award ceremony.

Next came the award-winning powwow drum group, Northern Cree, who delivered a vibrant vocal and hand drum performance.

 

Northern Cree

 

Northern Cree was later joined by DJ Shub and his dubstep-influenced dance and electronica which took the entire segment from traditional into the future. Northern Cree won for Best Powwow Recording and shared their second win with DJ Shub for Best Music Video for the song, “Indomitable’ which was presented remotely by MTV’s Downtown Julie Brown.

 

 

Mickie James was inducted into the Native American Music Hall of Fame by actor Arthur Redcloud who appeared in the movie, The Revenant, with Leonardo DiCaprio. She also won for Single of the Year for “Shooting Blanks” and performed live three songs including her hit “Somebody’s Gonna Pay.”

Native American Music Awards 2017 Winners

Artist of the Year

Josh Halverson – “Year of the Thunderbird”

Debut Artist of the Year

Lucas Ciliberti – “Rainmaker”

Debut Group of the Year

Black Bear Brothers – “Songs from Cheyenne Creek”

Best Female Artist

Kelly Derrickson – “I Am”

Flutist of the Year

Randy McGinnis – “The Journey – hi a vi si i”

Group of the Year

The Cody Blackbird Band – “Live From Chicago”

Best Male Artist

Conrad Benally – “Always And Forever”

Record of the Year

Hoka” – Nahko and Medicine For The People

Nahko and Medicine For The People – Hoka

 

Song of the Year

“Shooting Blanks” – Mickie James

Best Music Video

“Indomitable” – DJ Shub & Northern Cree Singers

Best Music Video For A Performance

“Ascension” – Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band

 

Best Music Video For A Narrative

“Never Give Up” – Artson, Supaman & Quese Imc

Native Heart

Bearheart Kokopelli – “Native Heart”

Best Country Recording

“You’ve Got to Go Back the Way That You Came” – Danielle Egnew

Best Folk Recording

“Year of the Thunderbird” – Josh Halverson

Best Gospel/Inspirational

“Awake, Arise and Shine” – Callie Bennett

Best Instrumental Recording

Songs of the Earth” – Vince Redhouse

Vince Redhouse – Songs of the Earth

 

Best Native American Church Recording

“Simplicity” – Cheevers Toppah

Best Pop Recording

“Celebration” – Cherokee National Youth Choir

Best Pow Wow Recording

It’s A Cree Thing” – Northern Cree

Northern Cree – It’s A Cree Thing

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop/R&B Recording

“The 7th Generation Prophecy” – Sten Joddi

Best Rock / Best Blues Recording

“Take Me Back” – Levi Platero

Best Traditional Recording

“Before America” – James Edmund Greeley

Best Waila Recording

“Creed and Culture” – Native Creed

Lifetime Achievement Award

Gary Farmer

Honorary Award of Excellence

Arthur Redcloud

Hall of Fame

Mickie James

Share