Tag Archives: Native American Music Awards

Winners of the 2018 Native American Music Awards Announced

The winners of the 2018 Native American Music Awards were announced on Friday, October 12th, 2918. The 18th Annual Native American Music Awards (NAMA) was held in the Events Center at the Seneca Niagara Resort and Casino in Niagara Falls, New York.

Event highlights included elder, actor Saginaw Grant, winner of Record of the Year for his spoken word contribution to “Don’t Let The Drums Go Silent;” Annie Humphrey who paid tribute to her late brother; and John Trudell, winner of the highly-coveted Artist of the Year; and pianist Connor Chee who performed with his 95 year-old grandfather Keith Chee and won Best New Age Instrumental Song their song, “Beginnings.”

One of the evening’s more touching moments was when The Pine Ridge Flute Society, a ten member group of High School students from the Oglala Lakota Pine Ridge Reservation, won for Flutist of the Year. Jaydin Peters, grandson of the group’s teacher Will Peters, gave one of the evening’s more emotional acceptances saying, “Where we come from, a lot of people are struggling, and when we created the Flute Society, we were dealing with suicide ideations in our schools across the reservation. So playing the flute brought us all together as a community and an extended family to create this music so that people can have something to escape to and our homeland can be proud.”

The Native American Music Awards was originally formed in 1998 to provide greater inspiration to Native Youth living on reservations and to offer a national platform to showcase American Indian talent.

Among the evenings performers were Seneca Nation’s traditional female vocal group, Newtown Women Singers Society who appeared with red ribbons on their shirts in honor of #MMIW (Missing Murdered Indigenous Women). Many other artists also wore red ribbons as provided by performer Tracy Lee Nelson and his wife, along with spoken word artist Thana Redhawk. Lee, dedicated one of his songs to raise awareness on the issue with “Every Lady Has A Right”.

Hall of Famer, Mickie James presented this year’s Hall of Fame induction for the late Jesse Ed Davis. Jesse was one of the most highly regarded guitarists and session guitarists of the 1960s and 1970s. He appeared on over 100 albums and recordings and recorded and toured with Jackson Browne, Bob Dylan, Leon Russell, Eric Clapton and Rod Stewart and the Faces. He also played country with Willie Nelson, soul with Marvin Gaye, blues with B.B. King, pop with Neil Diamond, and folk with Arlo Guthrie. Jesse’s first cousins Richenda Davis Bates and Constance Davis Carter accepted the induction.

Over 16,500 individual voters participated in the Award’s national voting campaign.

2018 Winners:

Artist Of The Year
Annie Humphrey
The Beast and The Garden

Annie Humphrey

 

Debut Artist Of The Year
Calvin Standing Bear
Fly Eagle Fly

Calvin Standing Bear – Fly Eagle Fly

 

Debut Group Of The Year
Dreamwalker Suite
People of the Star Orchestra

People of the Star Orchestra

 

Best Female Artist
Kelly Derrickson
I Am

Kelly Derrickson

 

Kelly Derrickson – I Am

 

Flutist Of The Year
Pine Ridge Flute Society
Waziahanhan Siyotanka Okolakiciye

 

Pine Ridge Flute Society

 

Pine Ridge Flute Society – Waziahanhan Siyotanka Okolakiciye

 

Group Of The Year
Twin Flames
Signal Fire

 

Twin Flames

 

Twin Flames – Signal Fire

 

Best Male Artist
Randy Wood
Family

Randy Wood – Family

 

Best Americana Recording
Cluster Stars
Sandra Sutter

Sandra Sutter – Cluster Stars

 

Best Blues Recording
Blues Loving Man
Tracy Lee Nelson

Tracy Lee Nelson

 

Tracy Lee Nelson – Blues Loving Man

 

Best Country Recording
Never Let Me Go
Desja Eagle Tail

Desja Eagle Tail

 

Best Folk Recording
Signal Fire
Twin Flames

Best Native American Church Recording
Songs of the Native American Church from Oklahoma Vol 5
Oliver Littlecook, O.J. Littlecook, Kyle Robedeaux

Best Historical Linguistic Recording
Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Jeremy Dutcher

Best Spoken Word Recording
Fires of Thunder
Thana Redhawk

Thana Redhawk

 

Best Instrumental Recording
Rushingwind
Steven Rushingwind

Steven Rushingwind

 

Best Pop Recording
Safe in the Arms of Time
Rita Coolidge

Best Pow Wow Recording
The Journey
Stoney Park

Best Rap Hip Hop Recording
Brave Star
Artson

Artson

 

Best Rock Recording
Something Inside Is Broken
Native American Rock Opera by Various Artists

Native American Rock Opera

 

Best Traditional Recording
Sweat Lodge Songs
Craig Elkshoulder

Best Waila Recording
All For You
O’odham Nights

Record Of The Year
Don’t Let The Drums Go Silent
Saginaw Grant

Saginaw Grant

 

Song Of The Year
Women and Water
Paco Fralick and Michael Bucher

Paco Fralick & Michael Bucher – Song of the Year

 

Best Single Recording
Left Right Left
Mickie James

Mickie James

 

Best Dance Song
Going Back To My Roots
Felipe Rose

Felipe Rose

 

Best New Age Instrumental Song
Beginnings
Connor Chee

Connor Chee

 

Best Music Video Concept
Sky World
Supaman, Bear Fox, Teio Swathe

Supaman, Bear Fox, Teio Swathe

 

Best Music Video Narrative
Lakota Will Live
Terrance. Jade

 

Best Music Video Performance
Through the Flood
Indian City

Indian City – Best Music Video Performance

 

Native Heart
Alexander Van Bubenheim
Don’t Let The Drums Go Silent

Best National Radio Program
Pow Wow Radio
Pow Wows.com

Best Indie Artist
P.J. Vegas
Tears

Patrick Vegas

 

Comedian Of The Year
Tonia Jo Hall

Hall Of Fame
Jesse Ed Davis

Richenda Davis Bates and Constance Davis Carter
Share

Winners of The 17th Annual Native American Music Awards Announced

Newtown Singers

 

The 17th Annual Native American Music Awards were held on Saturday, October 14th at the Events Center at Seneca Niagara Resort and Casino in Niagara Falls, New York. The Seneca Nation’s traditional female vocal group, Newtown Singers opened the award ceremony.

Next came the award-winning powwow drum group, Northern Cree, who delivered a vibrant vocal and hand drum performance.

 

Northern Cree

 

Northern Cree was later joined by DJ Shub and his dubstep-influenced dance and electronica which took the entire segment from traditional into the future. Northern Cree won for Best Powwow Recording and shared their second win with DJ Shub for Best Music Video for the song, “Indomitable’ which was presented remotely by MTV’s Downtown Julie Brown.

 

 

Mickie James was inducted into the Native American Music Hall of Fame by actor Arthur Redcloud who appeared in the movie, The Revenant, with Leonardo DiCaprio. She also won for Single of the Year for “Shooting Blanks” and performed live three songs including her hit “Somebody’s Gonna Pay.”

Native American Music Awards 2017 Winners

Artist of the Year

Josh Halverson – “Year of the Thunderbird”

Debut Artist of the Year

Lucas Ciliberti – “Rainmaker”

Debut Group of the Year

Black Bear Brothers – “Songs from Cheyenne Creek”

Best Female Artist

Kelly Derrickson – “I Am”

Flutist of the Year

Randy McGinnis – “The Journey – hi a vi si i”

Group of the Year

The Cody Blackbird Band – “Live From Chicago”

Best Male Artist

Conrad Benally – “Always And Forever”

Record of the Year

Hoka” – Nahko and Medicine For The People

Nahko and Medicine For The People – Hoka

 

Song of the Year

“Shooting Blanks” – Mickie James

Best Music Video

“Indomitable” – DJ Shub & Northern Cree Singers

Best Music Video For A Performance

“Ascension” – Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band

 

Best Music Video For A Narrative

“Never Give Up” – Artson, Supaman & Quese Imc

Native Heart

Bearheart Kokopelli – “Native Heart”

Best Country Recording

“You’ve Got to Go Back the Way That You Came” – Danielle Egnew

Best Folk Recording

“Year of the Thunderbird” – Josh Halverson

Best Gospel/Inspirational

“Awake, Arise and Shine” – Callie Bennett

Best Instrumental Recording

Songs of the Earth” – Vince Redhouse

Vince Redhouse – Songs of the Earth

 

Best Native American Church Recording

“Simplicity” – Cheevers Toppah

Best Pop Recording

“Celebration” – Cherokee National Youth Choir

Best Pow Wow Recording

It’s A Cree Thing” – Northern Cree

Northern Cree – It’s A Cree Thing

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop/R&B Recording

“The 7th Generation Prophecy” – Sten Joddi

Best Rock / Best Blues Recording

“Take Me Back” – Levi Platero

Best Traditional Recording

“Before America” – James Edmund Greeley

Best Waila Recording

“Creed and Culture” – Native Creed

Lifetime Achievement Award

Gary Farmer

Honorary Award of Excellence

Arthur Redcloud

Hall of Fame

Mickie James

Share

Results of 16th Annual Native American Music Awards

The 16th Annual Native American Music Awards were announced on Saturday September 17th, 2016. A special appearance was made by the family of nominee Joseph Flying Bye, whose recording, Putting The Moccasins Back On, was posthumously nominated in two categories. His son, Allen Flying Bye and ten other family members, drove all the way from Standing Rock, North Dakota to the show. In a display of unity and solidarity, they received an overwhelming response from the attendees supporting their opposition of the Dakota Access pipeline. Recently, nominees of the Native American Music Awards contributed their songs to a free CD titled, Water Is Life to support the Standing Rock Sioux Community.

Traditional performances were held by the Awards’ youngest nominee and rising star, 12 year-old hand drummer, Nizhoo Sullivan, as well as Theresa Bear Fox and the Akwesasne Women Singers, and Joseph Fire Crow who also picked up the rhythm with a contemporary song performed with the Ed Koban house band.

Shelley Morningsong
Shelley Morningsong

Shelley Morningsong took the coveted Artist of the Year award, and ruled the stage with a notable performance of singing and playing flute as her husband and musical partner, Fabian Fontenelle performed in his stunning ceremonial outfit.

Native American Music Awards 2016 Winners

Artist of the Year

Shelley Morningsong
Love Medicine

Best Blues Recording
All Our Relations
Blue Mountain Tribe

Best Country Recording
Reservation Girl
Desert West

Debut Artist
Logan Staats
Goodbye Goldia

Debut Duo Of The Year
David Rose & Pete Barnhart
Falling To Grace

Best Female Vocalist
Fawn Wood
Kikawiynaw

Best Folk Spoken Word Recording
Native American Songs & Stories for Children
Sue Straw

Flutist of The Year
Rona Yellow Robe
Shoot For the Moon

Group of the Year
Rain Dance
Lil Mike & FunnyBone

Best Inspirational Recording
Heart and Soul
Conrad Benally

Best Historical Recording
Mackenzie’s Raid
7 Trees

Best Instrumental Recording
The Navajo Piano
Connor Chee

Best Male Vocalist
Roman Orona
Circling Spirits Contemporary Apache Songs

Best Pop Recording
Stupid In Love
Spencer Battiest

Best Pow Wow Recording
Born To Sing
Young Bear

Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording
The Addiction
Night Shield

Record of the Year
Bridge Creek Road
Jim Boyd

Best Rock Recording
Spirit Cry
Spirit Cry

Single of the Year
Come and Get Your Love
B. of Dakota South Records

Best Traditional Recording
Sisters in Spirit
Women of Heart

Best Music Video
Rez Life
Blue Flamez

Best Waila Recording
In Loving Memory of Our Beloved Father & Uncle
Family Pride

Native Heart
Michael Longrider
In Through the Mist

Entertainers of the Year
Williams & Ree

Lifetime Achievement
Joseph FireCrow

Living Legend
Saginaw Grant

Hall Of Fame
Taboo

Share

Fourteenth Annual Native American Music Awards Announce Winners

Album of the Year: Shi Keyah Songs For The People by Radmilla Cody

The Winners for the 14th Annual Native American Music Awards were announced live on Friday, May 10th in the Events Center of the Seneca Niagara Hotel & Casino in Niagara Falls, New York. The awards celebrate the music recorded by the indigenous nations and tribes of North America.

Winners were chosen by the combined votes of the Native American Music Awards (N.A.M.A.) Advisory Board Membership Committee with an international general public voting membership. General Public voting was open on the Awards website VOTE NOW page where music selections of all nominees were featured. Over 200 CD and DVD recordings submitted this year for nomination consideration.

Winners of 14th Annual Native American Music Awards:

Artist of The Year
Tony Duncan – Earth Warrior

Best Blues Recording
Up From the Ashes – Mitch Walking Elk

Best Compilation Recording

The Longest Walk – Lorena Windfeather Navarez

Best Country Recording
Ali Fontaine – Ali Fontaine

Debut Artist of the Year

Ryan Little Eagle Molina – Straight From the Heart

Debut Group of Year
Big River Cree – The Old Way

Best Female Artist: Fawn Wood - Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood
Best Female Artist: Fawn Wood – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood

Best Female Artist
Fawn Wood – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood

Best Folk/Americana Recording
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson

Best Flute Recording
Joseph FireCrow – Night Walk

Best Gospel/Inspirational Recording
The Desire of Nations – Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker

Group of the Year
Big City Indians – Tuwa

Best Historical / Linguistic Recording
Celebrate – Kalan Wi

Best Instrumental Recording
Homeland Nation Soundtrack – Rickey Medlocke

Best Male Artist: Wayne Silas Jr. - True Round Dance Songs
Best Male Artist: Wayne Silas Jr. – True Round Dance Songs

Best Male Artist
Wayne Silas Jr. – True Round Dance Songs

Best New Age Recording
Among The Ancients – Rushingwind & Mucklow

Best Pop Recording
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee

Best Pow Wow Recording
Memories – Emmanuel Black Bear

Best Producer
Francois Couture – Yahndawa

Best Rap Hip Hop Recording
Love Me Down – Ralphael Deas

Record of the Year
Shi Keyah Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody

Best Rock Recording
Find My Way – Saving Damsels

Song/Single Of The Year
Hear My Cry – Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird

Songwriter of The Year
Peter Sackaney – Where Love Belongs

Best Spoken Word Recording
I Am Woman, Kwe – Lena Recollect

Best Traditional Recording
Tsionathonwisen – Akwesasne Women Singers

Best Short Form Music Video
A Tribute To Our Heros – CC Murdock

Best Long Form Music Video
Homeland Nation – Various Artists

Best Waila Recording

In Loving Memory – T.O. Combo

Gary Small & the Coyote Bros - Hostiles & Renegades
Gary Small & the Coyote Bros – Hostiles & Renegades, winner of Best World Music Recording

Best World Music Recording
Hostiles & Renegades – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros

Native Heart

Sybille Hummingbird – Serenity

Living Legend
Nelly Furtado

Hall Of Fame

Russell Means

Share

Fourteenth Annual Native American Music Awards Announce Nominees

NAMA_logoThe 14th Annual Native American Music Awards (NAMA) announced today the nominees for this year. The nominees reflect the combined votes of the NAMA Advisory Board Membership Nominating Committee. The NAMA music awards celebrate the music of the American Indian nations, also known as Native Americans in the United Sates and Aboriginal or First Nations in Canada.

General Public voting is now open on the Awards website. Winners will be announced at the 14th Annual Native American Music Awards which will be held on Friday, May 10th, 2013 at the Seneca Entertainment Center in the Seneca Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, New York.

Both new and established artists share the list of nominations throughout a diverse selection of 35 music categories spanning all genres.

Public voting to determine the winner of each category is open to the general public. Music tracks from all nominees are featured on the Awards’ website.

Artist Of The Year

Gary Small & the Coyote Bros (Northern Cheyenne) – Hostiles & Renegades
Jana Mashonee (Lumbee) – Stay With Me Baby
Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida) – Lifegivers
Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne) – Night Walk
Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa) – Earth Warrior
Tony Redhouse (Navajo) – Release

Best Blues Recording

Compilation – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew
Dancing In The Rain – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee)
Sing It Louder – Cary Morin (Crow)
Songs Lived & Life Played – Murray Porter (Mohawk)
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning (Tohono O’odham)
Up From The Ashes – Mitch Walking Elk (Cheyenne/ Arapaho)

Best Compilation Recording

A Tribute To Our Heros – Various Artists
Healing Winds – Various Artists
Native Circle Touch The Earth Festival – Various Artists
The Longest Walk: Reversing Diabetes –– Lorena Windfeather Navarez
The Meherrin-Chowanoke Project – Various Artists (Various)
Written In Blood – Various Artists

Best Country Recording

Ali Fontaine – Ali Fontaine (Ojibway)
Do It Anyway – John McLeod (Cree)
Living For the Sunny Days – Jim Boyd (Colville)
Forever – C-Weed Band (Metis)
Still No Good The John Redcorn Experience – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee)
The Foundation of Who I Am – Duster (Cowessess)

Debut Artist Of The Year

Emmanuel Black Bear (Lakota) – Memories
Lena Recollet (Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami) – I Am Woman, Kwe
Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota) – Straight From The Heart
Sinuupa (Inuit) – Culture Shock
Smoke/ RedHeadz (Yanktonai Sioux) – Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted
Terry Strongheart (Cherokee) – Tears

Debut Duo Or Group Of Year

Big River Cree (Plains Cree) – The Old Way
Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham) – A Joyful Defiant Tone
Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird (Rosebud Sioux) – Hear My Cry
Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker (Creek/Cherokee/Cree) – The Desire of Nations
Painted Raven (Cherokee/Choctaw) – Mirage
Polar Nation (Lenape/Cherokee) – Polar Nation

Best Female Artist

Ali Fontaine (Ojibway) – Ali Fontaine
Fawn Wood (Cree) – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood
Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau) – Spirit of a Woman or Callie Benett (Navajo) – Glorify
Radmilla Cody (Dine’) – Shi Keyah – Songs For The People
Terri-Lynn (Haida Nation) – New Journeys
Theresa Bearfox (Mohawk) – Tsionathonwisen

Best Folk/Americana Recording

D.R.U.M. – Wind Spirit Drum (Mic Mac/Lenapa/Cherokee)
Michael Bucher – Michael Bucher (Cherokee)
One Shot – Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Dakota)
Reach Within – Howard Lyons (Mohawk)
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)
The She Wolf – Jimmy Lee Young (Maya)

Best Flute Recording

Bryson Meyers (Chippewa/Cree) – White Elk Music Sounds of Heavan & Earth
Douglas Blue Feather (Cherokee) – Flute Medicine
Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne) – Night Walk
Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota) – Straight From The Heart
Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee) – Peace 2 Love
Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa) – Earth Warrior

Best Gospel/Inspirational Recording

A’BA – Cheryl Bear (Dene/Nadleh Whut’em)
Glorify – Callie Benett (Navajo)
Rain Holy Spirit Rain – Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree)
Simple Things of Life – Stan Summers (Paiute/Miwok)
The Desire of Nations – Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker (Creek/Cherokee/Cree)
On The Silent Night – Sayani (Cherokee)

Group Of The Year

Big City Indians (Navajo) – Tuwa
Bluedog (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate) – Just Living The Blues
Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee) – Dancing In The Rain
Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux) – The Definition
Pipestone (Ojibwe) – Tribute To The Old Timers
Tha Tribe (Various) – Warriors in the Mist

Historical / Linguistic Recording

Celebrate – Kalan Wi (Salish)
Deers R Us – Deer Clan Singers (Tuscarora)
New Journeys – Terri-Lynn (Haida Nation)
Preserving The Hertiage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke (Lakota/Anishinabe)
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)
Tali – SilverWolf: AdelaunegvWaya (Cherokee)

Best Instrumental Recording

Native Colors: Homeland Nation Soundtrack – Rickey Medlocke (Lakota/Choctaw)
North West Voyage – Metis Fiddler Quartet (Metis)
Open Your Heart – Mark ThunderWolf (Lakota/Eastern Band of Cherokee)
String Theory – Joseph Strider (Apache)
Tribal Fusion – Cal Silverfox (Apache)
Wind Dreamer – Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Grand Ronde)

Best Male Artist

Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa/Navajo) – True Melodies Harmonized Songs From The Heart of Native America
JJ Kent (Oglala Lakota) – Owayanka Wastelo
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Grand Ronde) – Wind Dreamer
Jim Boyd (Colville) – Living For The Sunny Days
Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee) – Peace 2 Love
Wayne Silas Jr (Oneida) – True Round Dance Songs

Best New Age Recording

Among The Ancients – Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
Earth Songs – Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris (Cherokee)
Journey – Gvwi (Cherokee)
Medicine Crow & The Sandhill Band – Carroll Medicine Crow (Lenape/Cherokee) & Aki Red Bird
Release – Tony Redhouse (Navajo)
Walking From The Roots – Coyote Jump (Mescalero Apache)

Best Pop Recording

DEEP Soul Chants & Hollers – Mwalim DaPhunkeeProfessor (Mashpee Wampanoag)
Indian E – CC Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)
Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave – Sean Michael Perry (Salish/Myan)
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee (Lumbee)
Supernation – Vince Fontaine’s Indian City (Ojibway)
The Art of Peace – Michael Jacobs (Cherokee)

Best Pow Wow Recording

The Old Way – Big River Cree (Plains Cree)
Drum Boy – Mistikwaskihk Napesis – Northern Cree (various)
Horse Dance – Mistation Simoowin – Cree Confederation (Cree)
Memories – Emmanuel Black Bear (Lakota)
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone (Ojibwe)
Warriors in the Mist – Tha Tribe (Various)

Best Producer

Francois Couture – Yahndawa’
Gabriel Yaiva– Written In Blood
John Avila – Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave
Kelly Parker – The Old Way
Peter Blackwell – Homeland Nation Soundtrack
Stefan Galfas – Stay With Me Baby

Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording

Alienated – Chase Manhattan (Muscogee Creek/Leech Lake Ojibwe)
B of Dakota South Records – B of Dakota South Records (Yankton Sioux)
Love Me Down – Ralphael Deas (Apache)
Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted – Smoke/RedHeadz (Yanktonai Sioux)
The Definition – Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
Trouble – Tha Native (San Manuel)

Record Of The Year

Earth Warrior – Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa)
Lifegivers – Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody (Dine’)
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)
Supernation – Vince Fontaine’s Indian City (Ojibway)
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone (Ojibwe)

Best Rock Recording

A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham)
Find My Way – Saving Damsels (Navajo & Hopi)
Just Living The Blues – Bluedog (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate)
Forty Years – Original Xit Ox Boyz (Yazzie/Navajo)
The Joint Effect – The Joint Effect (Muscogee/Seminole/Cherokee)
Wrong Side of Salvation – Arcane Belief

Song/Single Of The Year

Every Rez! – Johnny Oberly (Eastern Shashone)
God Bless The Whole World – Michael Jacobs (Cherokee
Hear My Cry – Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird (Rosebud Sioux)
Lac du Flambeau Reservation – Bobby Bullet (Lac du Flambeau)
Rez Bluez – Murray Porter (Mohawk)
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee (Lumbee)

Songwriter Of The Year

Ali Fontaine (Ojibway) – Ali Fontaine
Cheryl Bear (Nadleh Whut’em) – A’BA
John McLeod (Cree) – Do It Anyway
Leon Skyhorse (Navajo) – Lost Tapes
Peter Sackaney (Constance Lake) – Where Love Belongs
Tash Terry & Elena Higgins (Navajo &Maori) – Grandmother Earth Grandfather Sky

Best Spoken Word Recording

6 Directions – Janet Rogers (Mohawk)
Got Your Back – Janet Rogers and Alex Jacobs (Mohawk)
I Am Woman, Kwe – Lena Recollect (Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami)
I Know This Man – The Sampson Bros (Seneca)
Long Long Ago – The Story Tellers (Abenaki)
Preserving The Hertiage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke (Lakota/Anishinabe)

Best Traditional Recording

Eastern Wind, Northern Lights – James Stephenson (Plains Cree)
Emotions – Randall Paskemin (Cree)
It’s A Love/Hate Thing – Dearly & Denny (Lakota Sioux/Menominee)
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody (Dine’)
Tsionathonwisen – Theresa Bearfox (Mohawk)
Warfield Moose – Warfield Moose Jr (Lakota)

Best Short Form Music Video

A Tribute To Our Heros – CC Murdock
Do It Anyway – John McLeod (Cree)
Horses Thunder – Big City Indians
It’s About Time– Shane Yellowbird (Samson Cree)
Polar Nation – Polar Nation (Lenape/Cherokee)
Trouble – Tha Native (San Manuel)”

Best Long Form Music Video

Desert Woman- Yolanda Martinez (Apache)
Frank Waln Common Man Nake Nula Waun – Randy Eriksen Films
Homeland Nation (Various) – Rickey Medlocke
Sacred Ground Extended – Michael Bucher (Cherokee)
The Making Of A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham)
Wicohan – Cody Blackbird (Cherokee)

Best Waila Recording

In Loving Memory – T.O. Combo (Tohonor O’odham)
Chapter Four – Juanios Boys & Familia (Tohono O’odham)
Lession 1 – Mumsigo Tribe (Tohono O’odham)
Musicians In Harmony – Gertie & The T.O. Boyz (Tohono O’odham)
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning (Tohono O’odham)
With All Our Love…Catherine Conde – Carl & Buddies (Tohono O’odham)

Best World Music Recording

Celebrate – Kalan Wi (Salish)
Flying Down Thunder and Rise Ashen – One Nation (Algonquin)
Hostiles & Renegades – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros (Northern Cheyenne)
Tuwa – Big City Indians (Navajo)
Written in Blood – Casper Loma Dawa/Various
Yahndawa’ – Andree Levesque Sioui, Akienda Laine, Franceis Couture (Huron)

Native Heart

Michael Longrider – Endless Time
John Two Flutes Fields – Creekside
Scott Tweedie – Opening Sound
Steven Graves – Matter of Time
Sybille Hummingbird – Serenity
Terry Frazier – The Awakenin

List Of Nominated Recordings:

6 Directions – Janet Rogers (Mohawk)
A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham)
A Tribute To Our Heros – Various Artists
A’BA – Cheryl Bear (Dene/Nadleh Whut’em)
Ali Fontaine – Ali Fontaine (Ojibway)
Alienated – Chase Manhattan (Muscogee Creek/Leech Lake Ojibwe)
Among The Ancients – Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla)
B of Dakota South Records – B of Dakota South Records (Yankton Sioux)
Celebrate – Kalan Wi (Salish)
Chapter Four – Juanios Boys & Familia (Tohono O’odham)
Compilation – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew
D.R.U.M. – Wind Spirit Drum (Mic Mac/Lenapa/Cherokee)
Dancing In The Rain – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee)
DEEP Soul Chants & Hollers – Mwalim DaPhunkeeProfessor (Mashpee Wampanoag)
Deers R Us – Deer Clan Singers (Tuscarora)
Do It Anyway – John McLeod (Cree)
Drum Boy – Mistikwaskihk Napesis – Northern Cree (various)
Earth Songs – Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris (Cherokee)
Earth Warrior – Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa)
Eastern Wind, Northern Lights – James Stephenson (Plains Cree)
Emotions – Randall Paskemin (Cree)
Every Rez! – Johnny Oberly (Eastern Shashone)
Find My Way – Saving Damsels (Navajo & Hopi)
Flying Down Thunder and Rise Ashen – One Nation (Algonquin)
Forever – C-Weed Band (Metis)
Forty Years – Original Xit Ox Boyz (Yazzie/Navajo)
Glorify – Callie Benett (Navajo)
God Bless The Whole World – Michael Jacobs (Cherokee
Got Your Back – Janet Rogers and Alex Jacobs (Mohawk)
Healing Winds – Various Artists
Hear My Cry – Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird (Rosebud Sioux)
Horse Dance – Mistation Simoowin – Cree Confederation (Cree)
Hostiles & Renegades – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros (Northern Cheyenne)
I Am Woman, Kwe – Lena Recollect (Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami)
I Know This Man – The Sampson Bros (Seneca)
In Loving Memory – T.O. Combo (Tohonor O’odham)
Indian E – CC Murdock (Shoshone/Paiute)
It’s A Love/Hate Thing – Dearly & Denny (Lakota Sioux/Menominee)
Journey – Gvwi (Cherokee)
Just Living The Blues – Bluedog (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate)
Lac du Flambeau Reservation – Bobby Bullet (Lac du Flambeau)
Lession 1 – Mumsigo Tribe (Tohono O’odham)
Lifegivers – Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)
Living For the Sunny Days – Jim Boyd (Colville)
Long Long Ago – The Story Tellers (Abenaki)
Love Me Down – Ralphael Deas (Apache)
Medicine Crow & The Sandhill Band – Carroll Medicine Crow (Lenape/Cherokee) & Aki Red Bird
Memories – Emmanuel Black Bear (Lakota)
Michael Bucher – Michael Bucher (Cherokee)
Musicians In Harmony – Gertie & The T.O. Boyz (Tohono O’odham)
Native Circle Touch The Earth Festival – Various Artists
Native Colors: Homeland Nation Soundtrack – Rickey Medlocke (Lakota/Choctaw)
New Journeys – Terri-Lynn (Haida Nation)
North West Voyage – Metis Fiddler Quartet (Metis)
On The Silent Night – Sayani (Cherokee)
One Shot – Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Dakota)
Open Your Heart – Mark ThunderWolf (Lakota/Eastern Band of Cherokee)
Preserving The Hertiage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke (Lakota/Anishinabe)
Preserving The Hertiage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke (Lakota/Anishinabe)
Rain Holy Spirit Rain – Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree)
Reach Within – Howard Lyons (Mohawk)
Release – Tony Redhouse (Navajo)
Rez Bluez – Murray Porter (Mohawk)
Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave – Sean Michael Perry (Salish/Myan)
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody (Dine’)
Simple Things of Life – Stan Summers (Paiute/Miwok)
Sing It Louder – Cary Morin (Crow)
Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted – Smoke/RedHeadz (Yanktonai Sioux)
Songs Lived & Life Played – Murray Porter (Mohawk)
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning (Tohono O’odham)
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau)
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee (Lumbee)
Still No Good The John Redcorn Experience – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee)
String Theory – Joseph Strider (Apache)
Supernation – Vince Fontaine’s Indian City (Ojibway)
Tali – SilverWolf: AdelaunegvWaya (Cherokee)
The Art of Peace – Michael Jacobs (Cherokee)
The Definition – Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux)
The Desire of Nations – Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker (Creek/Cherokee/Cree)
The Foundation of Who I Am – Duster (Cowessess)
The Joint Effect – The Joint Effect (Muscogee/Seminole/Cherokee)
The Longest Walk: Reversing Diabetes –– Lorena Windfeather Navarez
The Meherrin-Chowanoke Project – Various Artists (Various)
The Old Way – Big River Cree (Plains Cree)
The She Wolf – Jimmy Lee Young (Maya)
Tribal Fusion – Cal Silverfox (Apache)
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone (Ojibwe)
Trouble – Tha Native (San Manuel)
Tsionathonwisen – Theresa Bearfox (Mohawk)
Tuwa – Big City Indians (Navajo)
Up From The Ashes – Mitch Walking Elk (Cheyenne/ Arapaho)
Walking From The Roots – Coyote Jump (Mescalero Apache)
Warfield Moose – Warfield Moose Jr (Lakota)
Warriors in the Mist – Tha Tribe (Various)
Wind Dreamer – Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Grand Ronde)
With All Our Love…Catherine Conde – Carl & Buddies (Tohono O’odham)
Written In Blood – Various Artists
Written in Blood –Casper Loma Dawa/Various
Wrong Side of Salvation – Arcane Belief
Yahndawa’ – Andree Levesque Sioui, Akienda Laine, Franceis Couture (Huron)

List Of Nominated Artists

Ali Fontaine (Ojibway) – Ali Fontaine
Big City Indians (Navajo) – Tuwa
Big River Cree (Plains Cree) – The Old Way
Bluedog (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate) – Just Living The Blues
Bryson Meyers (Chippewa/Cree) – White Elk Music Sounds of Heavan & Earth
Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa/Navajo) – True Melodies Harmonized Songs From The Heart of Native America
Cheryl Bear (Nadleh Whut’em) – A’BA
Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham) – A Joyful Defiant Tone
Douglas Blue Feather (Cherokee) – Flute Medicine
Emmanuel Black Bear (Lakota) – Memories
Fawn Wood (Cree) – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood
Francois Couture – Yahndawa’
Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird (Rosebud Sioux) – Hear My Cry
Gabriel Yaiva– Written In Blood
Gary Small & the Coyote Bros (Northern Cheyenne) – Hostiles & Renegades
Graywolf Blues Band (Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee) – Dancing In The Rain
Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker (Creek/Cherokee/Cree) – The Desire of Nations
Jan Michael Looking Wolf (Grand Ronde) – Wind Dreamer
Jana Mashonee (Lumbee) – Stay With Me Baby
Jim Boyd (Colville) – Living For The Sunny Days
JJ Kent (Oglala Lakota) – Owayanka Wastelo
Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida) – Lifegivers
John Avila – Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave
John McLeod (Cree) – Do It Anyway
Joseph FireCrow (Northern Cheyenne) – Night Walk
Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau) – Spirit of a Woman or Callie Benett (Navajo) – Glorify
Kelly Parker – The Old Way
Lena Recollet (Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami) – I Am Woman, Kwe
Leon Skyhorse (Navajo) – Lost Tapes
Nake Nula Waun (Rosebud Sioux) – The Definition
Painted Raven (Cherokee/Choctaw) – Mirage
Peter Blackwell – Homeland Nation Soundtrack
Peter Sackaney (Constance Lake) – Where Love Belongs
Pipestone (Ojibwe) – Tribute To The Old Timers
Polar Nation (Lenape/Cherokee) – Polar Nation
Radmilla Cody (Dine’) – Shi Keyah – Songs For The People
Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota) – Straight From The Heart
Sinuupa (Inuit) – Culture Shock
Smoke/ RedHeadz (Yanktonai Sioux) – Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted
Stefan Galfas – Stay With Me Baby
Tash Terry & Elena Higgins (Navajo &Maori) – Grandmother Earth Grandfather Sky
Terri-Lynn (Haida Nation) – New Journeys
Terry Lee Whetstone (Cherokee) – Peace 2 Love
Terry Strongheart (Cherokee) – Tears
Tha Tribe (Various) – Warriors in the Mist
Theresa Bearfox (Mohawk) – Tsionathonwisen
Tony Duncan (Apache Arikara, Hidatsa) – Earth Warrior
Tony Redhouse (Navajo) – Release
Wayne Silas Jr (Oneida) – True Round Dance Songs

Native Heart Artists

Michael Longrider – Endless Time
John Two Flutes Fields – Creekside
Scott Tweedie – Opening Sound
Steven Graves – Matter of Time
Sybille Hummingbird – Serenity
Terry Frazier – The Awakenin

Videos

A Tribute To Our Heros – CC Murdock
Desert Woman – Yolanda Martinez (Apache)
Do It Anyway – John McLeod (Cree)
Frank Waln Common Man Nake Nula Waun – Randy Eriksen Films
Homeland Nation (Various) – Rickey Medlocke
Horses Thunder – Big City Indians
It’s About Time– Shane Yellowbird (Samson Cree)
Polar Nation – Polar Nation (Lenape/Cherokee)
Sacred Ground Extended – Michael Bucher (Cherokee)
The Making Of A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa (Hopi/Tohono O’odham)
Trouble – Tha Native (San Manuel)
Wicohan – Cody Blackbird (Cherokee)

Tickets are on-sale now through www.Ticketmaster.com, all ticketmaster outlets, and at the Seneca box office (716) 501 2444.

Share

Nominations for the 10th Annual Native American Music Awards Announced

R Carlos Nakai
R Carlos Nakai
Nominations for the 10th Annual Native American Music Awards (NAMA) were announced this week by The Native American Music Association & Awards, reflecting the combined votes of the NAMA Advisory Board Nominating Committee Membership. This year is a monumental year for the organization which will now have nominated an estimated 1500 artists and honored 300 winners over the past decade.

A new limited edition “NAMMY” will be introduced this year commemorating the organization’s 10th Anniversary year. The 10th Annual Native American Music Awards will be held on Saturday, October 4, 2008 at the Seneca Entertainment Center in the Seneca Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, New York. Tickets for the 10th Annual Native American Music Awards are on-sale now through all ticketmaster outlets. The Awards show will again be broadcast on MHZ Networks in November to an estimated 30 million cable households.

New up-and-comers were nominated alongside established artists in a diverse array of 30 music categories. Blackfire, Blackfoot, Brule & AIRO, The Blessed Blend, The Crow Girls, and The Red Corn Band lead with three nominations each.

Tied with two nominations each are; Blu, Carroll Medicine Crow, Cherokee National Youth Choir, Cheryl Bear, Chief Seattle Speaks, Delbert Blackhorse, Douglas Blue Feather, Dream Scape, Eagle & Hawk, Producer Ed Stasium, Edmund Bull, Fara Palmer, Gilbert Begay Sr, Golana, Injunuity, J.C. Campbell, Jim Boyd, Ken Quiet Hawk, Medicine Dream, Native Roots, Nightshield, Primeaux & Mike, Pura Fe’, R Carlos Nakai, Rain Song, Red Feather Woman, Rezhogs, Robert Mirabal, Sotiw, Star Nayea, Stevie Salas, Tanya Brown, Terri Rivera Piatt & Lancy Goodman, Terry Lee Whetstone, Tiger Tiger, Tracy Bone and Walter Ahhaitty & Friends.

Nominated in the field of Record Of The Year are; Blackfire’s (Silence) Is a Weapon, Northern Cree & Friends’ Calling All Dancers, Vol. 6, Thee Express’ Express Yourself, Golana’s Mirror Lake, Brule’ & AIRO’s Live At Mt. Rushmore and Blackfoot’s Train Train.

Pura Fe
Pura Fe
This year’s Song Single Of The Year nominees represent more musical works within the Pop/Folk genres that feature distinctive Native American elements; All Colors Together by RainSong Terry & Darlene Wildman, Broken Dreams by Nightshield, Going To Gathering by The Blessed Blend, Hey Cuzzin’! by Cheryl Bear, Sleep Is The Ocean by The Crow Girls, and Way of the Warrior by Medicine Dream.

"These nominations throughout our 30 music categories truly reflect a diverse and impressive range of new and established talent from our community," said Awards President Ellen Bello. "We are looking forward to a spectacular Awards celebration running the full spectrum of today’s most popular contemporary and traditional Native American music initiatives.” Special Recognition Awards will also be given to internationally acclaimed artists; Janice Marie Johnson of A Taste of Honey, Pat Vegas & Redbone, Felipe Rose of the Village People and Rickey Medlocke of Blackfoot and Lynyrd Skynyrd.

Voting ballots to select the final winner in each category will be mailed to all Advisory Board voting members. Voting ballots are also available to the general public on the websites listed at the end of the article.

For a complete list of official nominees for the 10th Annual Native American Awards see below:

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

BEST BLUES RECORDING

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING

  • Calling All Dancers, Vol. 6 – Northern Cree & Friends
  • Heart of the Bitterroot – Various
  • Navajo Christmas – Todi Neesh Zhee Singers
  • Old Style Round Dance Songs – Various
  • The Best of the Best – Terry Lee Whetstone (2)
  • The Native Hip Hop Hour Volume One – Various

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Blu – Rez Life
  • Cheryl Bear – Good Road
  • Chucki Begay – Songs From My Heart
  • Ghosthorse – Ksa
  • Gilbert Begay Sr – Traditional Navajo Shoe Game Songs
  • Slavior – Slavior

DEBUT GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • 191 N. – 5 Bucks Gas
  • Injunuity – Unconquered
  • Moon Lodge Singers – Cultural Legacy: Fights Alone
  • Pimadiziwin Singers – Save the Last Round Dance for Me
  • The Breeze Band – The Breeze Band
  • The Crow Girls – Sleep is the Ocean

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

BEST FOLK RECORDING

  • Blue Moon – Terri Rivera Piatt & Lancy Goodman
  • Nikawiy Askiy – Sandy Scofield
  • Red Lodge – Danielle Egnew
  • Where The Green Grass Grows – The Crow Girls (2)
  • Wind of the North – Violet Naytovhow
  • Wolfgirl – Arlette

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jan Michael Looking Wolf – Unity
  • JJ Kent – I Am Red
  • Moontee Sinquah – Freedom
  • Tim Yett – Creating Sacred Space
  • Tommy Wildcat – Red Fire People
  • Xavier Quijas Yxayotl – The Color of Morning

GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Blackfire – (Silence) Is A Weapon
  • Brule’ & AIRO – Live At Mt. Rushmore
  • Eagle & Hawk – Red Road Stories
  • Native Roots – Celebrate
  • Primeaux & Mike w/Xavier Quijas Yxayotl – The Color of Morning
  • The Red Corn Band – Still No Good (2)

BEST HISTORICAL RECORDING

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

  • Dream Scape: Spirit Maiden – Dream Scape
  • Mirror Lake – Golana
  • Sacred Land – Johnsy G The Whisper
  • Spirit Progression – Larry Redhouse
  • Unconquered – Injunuity
  • York Boats & Legends – Ryan D’Aoust

BEST MALE ARTIST

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING

  • A Vision of Spiritual Blessing – Merlinda Woody
  • First Light – Cheevers Toppah & Kevin Yazzie
  • Humble Prayers – Denise Becenti
  • Mourning Praise Unto Our Creator – Meewasin Oma
  • New Beginning – Janelle Turtle
  • The Four Directions – Delbert Blackhorse (2)

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING

  • Crown of Stars – Blue Feather, Dunlap & Henke
  • Deep Dreams – Nicole (2)
  • Homeland Security – Carroll Medicine Crow (2)
  • Kokyo – Devin Village Stone /Kiwamura
  • Points of Origin – Anthony Wakeman & Mr Soon
  • Voyagers – R Carlos Nakai, Udi Bar-David, Will Clipman

BEST POP RECORDING

  • Eye of the Tiger – Tiger Tiger
  • In the Blood – Robert Mirabal
  • Love Birds – Archie Cavanaugh
  • Phoenix – Fara Palmer
  • The Outsiders – Rezhogs
  • Tribal Trance – Socie Sal*censormode*er

BEST POW WOW RECORDING

BEST PRODUCER

  • Adrian Brown, Tim Sampson, Jonathon Joss – Still No Good
  • Douglas Blue Feather – A Crown Of Stars
  • Ed Stasium – (Silence) Is A Weapon
  • JC Campbell, Tracy Bone, DJ St Germain- Lazy James
  • Kelly Parker – Follow Your Dreams
  • R. Carlos Nakai, Udi Bar-David, Robert Doyle – Voyagers

RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • (Silence) Is A Weapon – Blackfire
  • Calling All Dancers – Northern Cree & Friends
  • Express Yourself – Thee Express
  • Mirror Lake – Golana
  • Live At Mt. Rushmore – Brule’ & AIRO
  • Train Train – Blackfoot

BEST ROCK RECORDING

  • (Silence) Is A Weapon – Blackfire
  • Blues To Bluegrass – Jim Boyd
  • Learning To Fly- Medicine Dream
  • The Sun & The Earth – Stevie Salas
  • Train Train – Blackfoot
  • Wanted Alive – XIT

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • All Colors Together – RainSong Terry & Darlene Wildman
  • Broken Dreams – Nightshield
  • Going To Gathering – The Blessed Blend
  • Hey Cuzzin’! – Cheryl Bear
  • Sleep Is The Ocean – The Crow Girls
  • Way of the Warrior – Medicine Dream

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Alex E Smith, Cheevers Toppah, Nitanis “Kit” Landry – Harmony Nights
  • Derek Mortland, Michael Joseph – Sketches In Time
  • Lee & Stephen Tiger – Eye of The Tiger
  • Michael Jeans – Leather & Feathers
  • Star Nayea – Silenced My Tongue
  • Vince Fontaine, Lawrence Mullhall – Red Road Stories

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING

  • Artificial Red – Randy Kemp
  • Chief Seattle Speaks 1854 – Red Hawk
  • Distant Drums – Red Feather Woman
  • Tales >From The Lodge – Debra Morningstar
  • The Story Tellers – Ken Quiet Hawk

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

  • Brand New Day – Tanya Brown
  • My Father’s Fire Dance Songs – Mary Smith
  • Po’li – Clark Tenakhongva
  • Rezmerized – Ryon Polequptena
  • Traditional Navajo Shoe Songs –Gilbert Begay Sr
  • Waiting With The Cellular – Navajo Nation Singers

BEST RAP HIP HOP RECORDING

  • Blest With Skills – Blest One
  • I Am Universal – Buggin Malone
  • Loved & Hated – Nightshield
  • Native American Hustle – Dago Braves
  • Paranormal: The War Within – Maniac The Siouxpernatural
  • Rez Life – Blu (2)

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

  • Brave New World – Robert Mirabal
  • Dirty Water – Michael Bucher
  • Drinking Song – Rezhogs
  • The Enlightened Time – Jana
  • Times We’ve Had – NDN
  • Vision Quest – AIRO

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

  • Eye of the Tiger – Tiger Tiger
  • Live At Mt Rushmore: Concert For Reconciliation of the Cultures – Brule’ & AIRO
  • Live In Concert – Michael Searching Bear
  • Our Land Our Life- Joanne Shenandoah
  • The 8th Fire – Andy Pickard, Cindy Pickard, Tom Bee
  • Train Train – Blackfoot

NATIVE HEART

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

  • Follow Your Dreams – Edmund Bull
  • Mysterys – QuaTiSi
  • No Lies – Tracy Bone
  • Still No Good – The Red Corn Band
  • Crystal Shawanda – Crystal Shawanda

BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING

  • Heartbeat of the Creator – Kelly Montijo Fink
  • I’ve Come Too Far To Look Back – Thelma Emerson
  • Journeys Through the Mist – The Blessed Blend
  • Precious Memories – Cherokee National Youth Choir
  • Rise Up & Dance – RainSong: Terry & Darlene Wildman
  • Singing Heavenly & Free – Joe Tohonnie Jr

Vote now: www.votenative.com or www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com

Share

Canyon Records Receives 21 Native American Music Awards Nominations

Phoenix (Arizona), USA – The Native American Music Awards (NAMA) has announced this years nominations and Canyon Records has received a total of 21 nominations. Winners will be announced at the Ninth Annual Awards on Saturday, October 6th, 2007 at the Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, New York.

This year, over 180 national recordings were submitted for nomination consideration making this year’s tally a new record high for the organization. Eligible recordings had to have been commercially released from September 15th, 2005 thru December 31st, 2006.

Nominees include:· R. Carlos Nakai, Cliff Sarde, William Eaton & Randy Wood – Reconnections (Best New Age Album)
 · Robert Tree Cody – Heart of the Wind (Flutist of the Year)
 · Robert Tree Cody & Will Clipman – Heart of the Wind (Best New Age Album)
 · Radmilla Cody – Precious Friends  (Best Female Artist and Best Linguistic Album)
 · Northern Cree – Stay Red (Duo or Group of the Year)
 · Northern Cree & Friends – Long Winter Nights (Best Pow-Wow Album)
 · Jay Begaye – The Colorful World (Best Male Artists)
 · Gerald Primeaux, Sr. – Voice of a Dakota (Best Native American Church Album)
 · Elk Soldier – A Soldier’s Dream  (Best Pow-Wow Album)
 · Pipestone – Good Ol’ Fashioned NDN Lovin’  (Record of the Year, Duo or Group of the Year Best & Traditional Album)
 · Joe Shields (Wahancanka) – Remember Me, Grandfather (Best Historical Album)
 · Aaron White – Blue Stone  (Songwriter of the Year)
 · Glen Ahhaitty – True Lies from the Road  (Songwriter of the Year)
 · Todi Neesh Zhee Singers – Dancers of Mother Earth (Best Traditional Album)
 · Pima Express – Time Waits for No One  (Best Country Album)
 · David Nighteagle – Torn from the Heart -The Journey (Best Folk Album)
 · Peter Phippen – Shadows of Dawn (Native Heart)
 · Stephen Butler – Reconnections (Best Producer)
 
 Winners will be determined through national membership mail-in ballots and through a national on-line campaign that is open to the public at www.nammys.com.

Share

Nominations for the Ninth Annual Native American Music Awards Announced

New York, NY (August 6, 2007) – Nominations for the Ninth Annual Native American Music Awards were announced this week by The Native American Music Awards & Association (N.A.M.A). The award ceremony will be held Saturday October 6, 2007 at Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, New York.

Due to a record number of recording submissions received in the past year, the Awards have expanded both its number of categories from 26 to 30 and from five to six nominees in each category. This year, 180 nominees are featured throughout 30 music Award categories.

Topping this year’s nominations are; Brule’ and AIRO featuring Paul LaRoche (Lakota) with five nominations for Kinship and Silent Star Night, Jim Boyd Band (Colville) for Live At Two Rivers, Jana (Lumbee) for An American Indian Story, and new artist Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne) for Out of the Ashes all with four nods each. Arigon Starr, JSK, Pipestone, Susan Aglukark, Tamara Podemski and Arvel Bird have three each, and Brian Hammill, Corn-Bred, Donna Kay, Douglas Blue Feather, Evren Ozan, Exit Wound, Night Shield, Jamie Coon, Jan Michael Looking Wolf, John Two-Hawks and Bastiaan, Keith Secola & Karen Drift, Mary Youngblood, Michael Bucher, Michael Jacobs, Peter Buffett & Chief Hawk Pope, Radmilla Cody, Raven Hernandez, Robert Mirabal, Robert Tree Cody, Talibah Begay, Thoz Womenz, Tonemah, Wade Fernandez and Women of Wabano have earned two nominations each.

This is an absolutely incredible assemblage of professional artists and talent that have exceeded our expectations for this year and truly are the best of the best. These outstanding music initiatives are reflecting the tremendous growth and artistic expressions taking place within our genre and in our communities not only here in the United States but also from other parts of the world including; Canada, South America and Australia,” states Ellen Bello, Founder/CEO of the Native American Music Awards. “The Ninth Annual Awards show will be nothing less than a monumentally magnificent show”. The Ninth Annual Native American Music Awards will be held on Saturday, October 6, 2007 at the Seneca Niagara Casino Events Center and will be broadcast on the new MHZ Networks in November 2007.
 
 A. ARTIST OF THE YEAR
 
 1. Arvel Bird “Animal Totems 2
 2. Douglas Blue Feather “Heal The Earth
 3. Jana “American Indian Story
 4. Mary Youngblood “Dance with the Wind
 5. Paul LaRoche “Kinship
 6. Wade Fernandez “4 The People”
 
 B. BEST BLUES JAZZ RECORDING
 
 1. Blue Dog “A Little White Lie”
 2. Corn-Bred “Corn-Bred
 3. Cocoa Creppel & Cannes Brulees “Raising Cane
 4. Slidin’ Clyde Roulette Band “Let’s Take A Ride”
 5. South Thunderbird “Tough Go”
 6. The Plateros “The Plateros
 
 C. BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
 
 1. “20 Aboriginal Hits” Various
 2. “Heart of the Navajo Land” Various
 3. “Cultural Legacy: Traditional Music from Ecuador & Bolivia ” Various
 4. “Starblanket Soundtrack” Various
 5. “Together We Sing In Beauty Vol II” Various
 6. “Winter Solstice-Save The Peaks” Various
 
 D. DEBUT ARTIST
 
 1. Donna Kay “The Journey
 2. Exit Wound “The Native Axeman Cometh”
 3. Jamie Coon “Everything So Far
 4. JSK “Smoke Signals
 5. Michael Bucher “Seven
 6. Shelley Morningsong “Out of the Ashes
 
 
 E. DEBUT DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
 
 1. Black Raven “First Flight”
 2. Corn-Bred “Corn-Bred”
 3. Digging Roots “Seeds
 4. Native Era “Where We Are”
 5. Tim Yett & Jan Michael Looking Wolf “Breath Maker
 6. Women of Wabano “Voices”
 
 F. BEST FEMALE ARTIST
 1. Arigon Starr “The Red Road
 2. Radmilla Cody “Precious Friends: Songs for Children”
 3. Shelley Morningsong “Out of the Ashes
 4. Susan Aglukark “Blood Red Earth
 5. Talibah Begay “Talibah Traditional Songs”
 6. Tamara Podemski “Tamara
 
 G. BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
 
 1. “A Tribute To Johnny Cash ” Floyd Red Crow Westerman
 2. “Been Awhile” Ray Villebrun & Red Blaze
 3. “Give Me a Sign ” W.T. Goodspirit
 4. “Out of This World” New Harvest
 5. “The Red Road” Arigon Starr
 6. “Time Waits for No One” Pima Express
 
 H. BEST FOLK RECORDING
 
 1. “America” Yolanda Martinez
 2. “Miyoskamin” Art Napoleon
 3. “Seven” Michael Bucher
 4. “Touchwood Hills ” Shakti Hayes
 5. “Welcome To Your Rainy Day” Tonemah
 6. ”Torn from the Heart – The Journey” David Nighteagle
 
 I. FLUTIST OF THE YEAR
 
 1. Evren Ozan “Alluvia
 2. Jan Michael Looking Wolf “Tribute to the Flute Makers
 3. John Two-Hawks “ Come to the Fire
 4. Robert Tree Cody “Heart of the Wind
 5. Sakoieta’ Widrick “Return To The Waters”
 6. Tommy Wildcat “Cherokee Flutes”
 
 J. BEST GOSPEL OR INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING
 
 1. “Comfort & Joy” Cherokee National Youth Choir
 2. “Keep The Faith” Jim Felix
 3. “Rhythm Spirit of Native Life” Johnny P Curtis
 4. “Spirit Whisper” Living Stone
 5. “The Worship of Angels” Dawn Karima Pettigrew
 6. “Visionary” Visionary
 
 K. DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
 
 1. Arvel Bird & One Nation “Arvel Bird & One Nation”
 2. Brule’ & AIRO “Silent Star Night”
 3. Jim Boyd Band “ Live At Two Rivers
 4. Northern Cree “ Stay Red
 5. Pipestone “ Good Ol’ Fashioned NDN Lovin’"
 6. Primeaux & Mike “The Voice Within”
 
 L. BEST HISTORICAL RECORDING
 
 1. “American Indian Story” Jana
 2. “Anishinabemoin” Keith Secola & Karen Drift
 3. “As Long As I Can See The Light” Joe Tohonnie Jr.
 4. “Ceremonial Songs From Oklahoma” Perry Botone Jr, O.J. LittleCook, Stephen LittleCook
 5. “Cherokee Language Preservation” Thoz Womenz
 6. “ Remember Me, Grandfather: Lakota Pipe & Ceremonial Songs” Wahancanka
 
 
 M. BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
 1. “Alluvia” Evren Ozan
 2. “Healing Winds” Ohwihsha
 3. “Indian Summer” Redheart
 4. “Silent Star Night” Brule’ & AIRO
 5. “The Native Axeman Cometh” Exit Wound
 6. ”Thoughts” Viento De Los Andes
 
 N. BEST MALE ARTIST
 
 1. Eli Secody “Rhythm of a Songmaker”
 2. Gabriel Night Shield “The Total Package”
 3. Jay Begaye “ The Colorful World
 4. Michael Jacobs “The Journey”
 5. Raven Hernandez “Ceremony”
 6. Robert Mirabal “Pueblo Christmas”
 
 O. BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING
 
 1. “In Loving Memory” Meewasin Oma
 2. “Morning Blessings” Denise Becenti
 3. “Native American Church Songs” Shane Patterson
 4. “ Voice of a Dakota” Gerald Primeaux, Sr
 5. “Wikiwam Ahsin” Whitehawk & Crowe
 6. “With Love & Faith We Pray” Brian Stoner
 
 P. BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
 
 1. “Ananeah” Arvel Bird, William Eaton, Mary Redhouse, Will Clipman
 2. “ Heart of the Wind” Robert Tree Cody & Will Clipman
 3. “Kinship” Brule’
 4. “ Reconnections”  R. Carlos Nakai
 5. “Reflections” Brian Hammill
 6. “Under A Lavender Moon” Echo Greywolf
 
 Q. BEST POP RECORDING
 
 1. “American Indian Story” Jana
 2. “Blood Red Earth” Susan Aglukark
 3. “Do U Wanna Dance” Jay Nez
 4. “Everything So Far” Jamie Coon
 5. “Out of the Ashes” Shelley Morningsong
 6. “The Journey” Michael Jacobs
 
 R. BEST ROCK RECORDING
 
 1. “4 The People” Wade Fernandez
 2. “Ceremony” Raven Hernandez
 3. “Crazy Woman Mountain” Gary Small & The Coyote Bros
 4. “Life Is…” Eagle & Hawk
 5. “Live At Two Rivers” Jim Boyd Band
 6. “Native To This Country” Tiger Tiger
 
 S. BEST POW WOW RECORDING
 
 1. “A Soldier’s Dream” Elk Soldier
 2. “A Time For Change” Blackstone
 3. “In Memory of Perry Lee Botone” Yellow Hammer
 4. “ Long Winter Nights” Northern Cree & Friends
 5. “Voice of the Drum” Black Eagle
 6. “We Sing For You” Medicine Tail
 
 T. BEST PRODUCER
 
 1. MSR/Gale Revilla “Whispering Winds On The Red Road”
 2. Kelly Parker “In Loving Memory”
 3. Marc Cary “Focus”
 4. Stephan Galfas & Alex Salzman “American Indian Story”
 5. Stephen Butler “Reconnections
 6. Tom Bee “Voice of the Drum”
 
 U. BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING
 
 1. “Blow Tha Track Out” Tha Birds of Prey
 2. ”Contents Under Pressure” The A.I.M. Fea Blue Eagle
 3. “Sarah Hindsley” Sarah Hindsley
 4. “Smoke Signals” JSK
 5. “The Total Package” Night Shield
 6. “Worldwide” Rollin Fox
 
 V. RECORD OF THE YEAR
 
 1. “Dance with the Wind” Mary Youngblood
 2. “ Good Ol’ Fashioned NDN Lovin’’” Pipestone
 3. “ Heal The Earth” Douglas Blue Feather
 4. “Out of the Ashes” Shelley Morningsong
 5. “ Pueblo Christmas” Robert Mirabal
 6. “ Silent Star Night Brule’ & AIRO
 
 
 W. SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR
 
 1. ‘Have Hope’ Jennifer Kreisberg
 2. ‘Inchelium’ Jim Boyd Band
 3. ‘Meegwetch’ Tamara Podemski
 4. ‘Mother Earth’ Arvel Bird & One Nation
 5. ‘Spirit of One’ Jana
 6. ‘Wasteland’ Gil Silverbird
 
 
 X. BEST LINGUISTIC RECORDING
 
 1. “Anishinabemoin” Keith Secola & Karen Drift
 2. “Cherokee Language Preservation” Thoz Womenz
 3. “HAWK Reloaded: Honoring Ancient Wisdom & Knowledge” Victoria Gardner & RISE Students
 4. “Lizard Tracks” Allenroy Paquin
 5. “Precious Friends: Songs for Children” Radmilla Cody
 6. “Rarennenhá:wi” Teddy & Eddy
 
 Y. BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING
 
 1. “Ami Nicimos” Red Bull
 2. “Dancers of Mother Earth” Todi Neesh Zhee Singers
 3. “Good Ol’ Fashioned NDN Lovin’” Pipestone
 4. “Talibah Traditional Songs” Talibah Begay
 5. “Voices” Women of Wabano
 6. “Where Were You When I Was Single? Old-Time Sheepherder Songs” Blackhorse Mitchell
 
 
 Z. SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
 
 1. Aaron White “Blue Stone”
 2. Arigon Starr “The Red Road”
 3. Brad Clonch “Finding Windsong”
 4. Glen Ahhaitty “True Lies From The Road”
 5. Jimmy Lee Young “Anduhyaun”
 6. Tonemah “Welcome To Your Rainy Day”
 
 AA. BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO/DVD
 
 1. “Bumpy Roads” Shadowyze
 2. “I Will Return” Susan Aglukark
 3. “Inchelium” Jim Boyd
 4. “Meegwetch” Tamara Podemski
 5. “Round Round Round” Donna Kay
 6. “Smoke Signals” JSK
 
 BB. BEST LONG FORM VIDEO/DVD
 
 1. “Formations of Life: Today’s Story of the Hoop Dance” Brian Hammill
 2. “Introduction & Techniques of the Native American Flute” Jan Michael Looking Wolf
 3. “Spirit – The Seventh Fire” Peter Buffett, Chief Hawk Pope
 4. “Starblanket: A Spirit Journey” Noel Starblanket
 5. “The Blood Cries Out” Ronald Roybal
 6. “The Trail of Tears Cherokee Legacy” Rich Heape Films
 
 CC. BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
 
 1. “Cultural Legacy: Traditional Music from Ecuador & Bolivia”
 2. “Flutes, Drums & Guitars” Spirit Wing
 3. “Soul Force” Moontee Sinquah
 4. “Spirit Journey” Carroll Medicine Crow
 5. “Thoughts” Viento de los Andes
 6. ”Touch The Wind” John Two-Hawks and Bastiaan
 
 DD. NATIVE HEART
 
 1. Amo Chip Dabney “Beyond Words”
 2. Daniel Hicks “First Flight”
 3. David Claude Rogers “Songs of Joy & Comfort”
 4. Peter Buffett “Spirit – The Seventh Fire”
 5. Peter Phippen “Shadows of Dawn”
 6. E. Cabezudo, J. Parodi, J. Juarez, The Whisper “Kokopelli’s Soul”
 
 All nominees were voted upon by N.A.M.A.’s national Advisory membership and were selected among an impressive collection of over 200 national contemporary and traditional music recordings submitted for nomination consideration earlier this year. Winners of the Ninth Annual Native American Music Awards will be determined through N.A.M.A. membership print ballots and an online national voting campaign open to the general public through a listen and vote system posted on the Awards website.
 
 The Native American Music Awards, Inc. is the country’s leading membership-based Native American music association composed of industry professionals, musicians, programmers, producers, engineers and other professionals dedicated to promoting and preserving Native American music throughout the United States and around the world.

Share