International Songwriting Competition Announces Finalists

ISCLogo_BlueNashville (Tennessee), USA – One of the most reputable music contests, the International Songwriting Competition (ISC) has announced the list of finalists (see list below). The competition includes a world music category and other related categories such as Latin and Folk. Winners will be announced in March, 2007

In addition to (and completely separate from) the regular winners who will be selected by the ISC judging panel, ISC also offers The People’s Voice where anyone can vote for their favorite song. Click

ISC gives away over $150,000 in cash and prizes to 56 winners. The Overall Grand Prize includes $25,000 (US) in cash – the largest cash Grand Prize of any songwriting competition in the world – and $20,000 in prizes. ISC is open to all levels of amateur and professional songwriters throughout the world.

ISC has the most prestigious panel of judges in any songwriting competition, offering a rare opportunity for songwriters and artists throughout the world to have their songs heard by judges which include the top executives of 14 record labels and legendary recording artists such as Tom Waits, Brian Wilson (Beach Boys), Robert Smith (the Cure), Jerry Lee Lewis, John Scofield, John Mayall, and Rosanne Cash, just to name a few. See below for a complete list of 2006 judges.


World Music
Agba Yei Selasee Atiase – Accra, Ghana
Boom Sheke Nana Sinem Varoglu (Sinem) – New York, NY, USA
Keep On (Game Of Life) Cezar R. Cunningham – Kingston 8, Jamaica
Malembo Donne Roberts – Toronto, ON, Canada
Mama Njacko Backo (Njacko Backo & Kalimba Kalimba) – Toronto, ON, Canada
Na Ndimaki te Alain Nkossi Konda – Immenstadt, Germany
Never Die Emmanuel Owusu-Bonsu (Wanlov) – Pakyi #2, Ghana
New Asia Andrew Lum (Andrew Lum & New Asia) – Singapore, Singapore
Psalm 150 Jean Paul Samputu (Samputu & Ingeli) – Kigali, Rwanda
Such Is My Love Jahlee/Kochie Banton – Brooklyn, NY, USA
Tribo Gandhista Bill Brendle/Katia Moraes (Sambaguru) – Reseda, CA, USA
Tricky Edina Szirtes/Kornel Varga (Fabula Rasa) – Kecskemet, Hungary
Why Do We? Chris Berry (Chris Berry & Panjea) – New York, NY, USA
Ya Karimo Djamel Laroussi (Djamel Laroussi Band) – Paris, France

Auxilio Melany Moloney – Los Altos, CA, USA
Como Pegada A Ti Paula Gonzalez/John Geithner Cuesta – Bogota, Colombia
Dime Que Se Termino Martha Gonzalez, German Ortiz – Los Angeles, CA and Miami, FL USA
El Aguacero Alejandro Gomez/Maia (Ardilalunch) – Bogota, Colombia
El Ciego Carlos Naranjo (Carlito’s Orchestra) – St. Peters, NSW, Australia
El Tiempo Ana Cristina Alvarez – Miami, FL, USA
Ella Me Dice Aniel Mejia – Republic of Panama, Panama
Hoy Juan Manzur – Los Angeles, CA, USA
La Rumbera Layla Angulo/Walter A. Torres – Seattle, WA, USA
La Vida Vale La Pena Monica Giraldo – Bogota, Colombia
Maldita Locura Estanis Gomez Vinent – Mahon (Menorca) – Islas Baleares, Spain
Mentiras Eduardo Olivares (Lalo Olivares) – Mexico D.F., Mexico
P’a La Calle Gregory Colina (CoCo GreGre) – Willemstad, Antilles
Si Te Vas De Mi Priscila Moreno – Panama City, Panama

A Woman’s Side Of The Bed Sam “Bluzman” Taylor, Jr. – Islandia, NY, USA
Can’t Wait Around Anymore Brian Mitchell – New York, NY, USA
Don’t Let It Get You Down Boney Fields – Vitry/Seine, France
Eat The Lunch You Brought Jeff Turmes – Los Angeles, CA, USA
Fourteen Dollars In The Bank Paul deLay (Paul deLay Band) – Portland, OR, USA
How’d You Know I Missed You Rick Fines, Suzie Vinnick – Peterborough, ON, Canada
Love Blues Jimmie Wood/JJ Holiday (Imperial Crowns) – St Paul, MN, USA
Put A Sock In It Laurie “Waddy” Mitchell – Memphis, TN, USA
Silver Dollar Colin Germano (Bourbon Street) – Drummoyne, NSW, Australia
So Blue Without You Kevin Mark (Kevin Mark Blues Band) – Dorval, QC, Canada
This Is My Church Chris Fitz (Chris Fitz Band) – Lynn, MA, USA
Whole Lot To You Dragan Pecinar (Demode) – Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Children’s Music
A Pirate’s Life Marcy Marxer – Kensington, MD, USA
Bye Bye Bully Dr Mac – Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Caterpillar Caterpillar Kira Willey – Bethlehem, PA, USA
Don’t Put Your Cat In The Washing Machine Bruce Fite – Nottingham, PA, USA
Ed The Emu Kirk Simpson – Jimboomba, QLD, Australia
I Wanna Play Bill Harley – Seekonk, MA, USA
I’m A Pirate Leslie Bixler – Malibu, CA, USA
It’s a No-No To Kiss A Rhino Roger Day – Franklin, TN, USA
It’s The Lampies Mike Connaris – London, England
No! No! No! Robbie Schaefer – Vienna, VA, USA
Pets Have Feelings Too Scott Wheatley/Julene Jones – Los Angeles, CA, USA
Pig Latin Polka Cathy Fink – Kensington, MD, USA
Turn Around In Circles Heidi Hensley/Ken Hensley (Henslee & Henslee) – Athens, GA, USA
Where’s My Nose? Susan Ring – Providence, RI, USA

Any Precious Girl Ben Sures – Toronto, ON, Canada
Breathless Duncan/Isaac Carpenter/Mark Watrous – Los Angeles, CA, USA
Die For You Billy Redfield – Baltimore, MD, USA
Fall Joshua Meltzer – Northampton, MA, USA
Hip These Days Joy Askew – New York, NY, USA
Mercury Ben Glover (Ben Glover & The Earls) – Glenarm, Northern Ireland
Never Come Around Jonathan Cour – St Louis, MO, USA
Pack My Bags Danielle Talamini – New York, NY, USA
Playin’ It Like It’s Over Hans Eberbach/Nathan Dale (Fallen Aliens) – West Sacramento, CA, USA
Somewhere Else Mark Arnell/Danny Martin/Matt Cheadle/Angelo Barbera (I-94) – Studio City, CA, USA
Taking Bob Dylan Jen Foster, Kathy Scott – Nashville, TN, USA
The Disease Of Being Sad Jason Bajada – Saint-Sauveur, QC, Canada
The Songs You Inspire Andrew Vladeck – Brooklyn, NY, USA
Uptown Craig Sidler – Tshwane/Pretoria, South Africa
You Made It Easy Anthony Nigro (Osgoods) – Sherman Oaks, CA, USA

Anna Lee Tim Giovanniello – Waxhaw, NC, USA
Come To My Senses – Doug Burr – Denton, TX, USA
For Everything Else I Got You Mark Lucas – Leichhardt, NSW, Australia
Girls With Apartments In Nashville Joy Lynn White/Duanne Jarvis – Nashville, TN, USA
Heartbreakers Hall Of Fame Sunny Sweeney – Nashville, TN, USA
Knockin’ Jess Reimer (The Doug & Jess Band) – Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Long Gone Dream Martin Hoybye, Kevin Welch – Horsens, Denmark and Nashville, TN USA
Love Someone Lou Bradley – Brunswick Heads, NSW, Australia
Me & Bonnie Parker Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany
No Stars In The City Cam Penner, Tabitha Nordby (Cam Penner/The Gravel Road) – Calgary, AB, Canada
Queen Of Hearts Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Minneapolis, MN, USA
Red Moon Bonnie Bishop – Austin, TX, USA
Rooster Gonna Crow Richard Evans – London, England
Traded My Diamond Korby Lenker – Seattle, WA, USA

100 Proof Liz Carlisle/Russell Wolff – Cambridge, MA, USA
12 Step Program Of Love Dennis Dupuis – N. Hampton, NH, USA
Angel Jaque Faye/James Newton Russell/T. Kristian Russell – Nashville, TN, USA
Fiona Sean Patrick McGraw – Nashville, TN, USA
For The Ones I Love Ryan ‘ryno’ Nicholson/Jarrod Doucet – Franklin, TN, USA
Good Boots Ed Williams – Dallas, TX, USA
I Do This For You Eric Reading (The Readings)/Wendy Jans – Nashville, TN, USA
Let Me Down Easy Maxwell Russell – Florence, AL, USA
Line Dance Ed Lesniak/Seth Lesniak (Seth Edward & Papa James) – Columbus, MS, USA
Runaround Wendy Newcomer – Nashville, TN, USA
Sideman Lisa Carver – Hendersonville, TN, USA
Tailwind Harmony James – Tennant Creek, NT, Australia
The All Overs Samantha King/Ted Hewitt – Edmonton, AB, Canada
When I Grow Up Liz Hengber/John Jarvis – Franklin, TN, USA

Cannon Music Matt Kowalsky – Warszawa, Poland
Da Riddim Griffin Kirby Ian Andersen (Shinjuku Zulu) – Toronto, ON, Canada
Desert Angel Ma Faiza/Veet Sandeh – Pune, India
Don’t Tell Me Meital Patash Cohen/Dvir Tzanua – Jafa, Israel
Emotions Dj Danny D/Nova – Toronto, ON, Canada
High On The Dance Floor Daniel Boza (6dB) – St. Louis, MO, USA
Ihre Personliche Glucksmelodie Gabriel Ananda – Cologne, Germany
Into The Light Laura Scarborough/Bill Sarver – Austin, TX, USA
Lifetime Erodee – St Petersburg, Russia
My Name Is ‘Jalousie’ Manny Rivero – Montreux, Switzerland
NYC Jessy Moss/Wally Gagel – Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA
Pictures A. McDonald/C. Mitchell (Sneaky Sound System) – Bondi Beach, NSW, Australia
Soul Funky Jonas Lindahl (SinSonic) – Linkoping, Sweden
Stranger Avi Elman (Tronic Heaven) – Tel-Aviv, Israel

13 Down Dave Tutin – New York, NY, USA
City Hall Vienna Teng – Raleigh, NC, USA
Eight Feet Tall Adrianne Gonzalez/Gabriel Mann – Los Angeles, CA, USA
Falling In The Sea Michael Paynter/Sven Tydeman/Michael Szmouski – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Love Will Find You Chris Cunningham, John Hermanson (Storyhill) – Bozeman, MT, USA
Scars ‘Here We Are’ Ryan ‘ryno’ Nicholson – Franklin, TN, USA
Slow Atop The Mountain Jeff Grant (M Bison) – Seattle, WA, USA
That Hat Bill DeMain/Jill Sobule – Nashville, TN, USA
The Lullabadeer Sam Winch – Appleton, WI, USA
The National Side Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Minneapolis, MN, USA
The Party Of Our Lives Oliver Paine – Lisbon, Portugal
This I’d Do Greg Trooper – Nashville, TN, USA
Times Like These No’am Peled – Tel Aviv, Israel
Wandering Round In Circles Lars Bremnes – Toensberg, Norway
When It Comes My Turn David Myles – Halifax, NS, Canada
Your Love Has Served Me Well Ilkka Ranta-aho (Redhill Rats) – Helsinki, Finland

Center Of Your Soul David Harper – Spring Hill, TN, USA
Delight Mark Warren/Joel Warren (Forty Days) – Pagosa Springs, CO, USA
God Let Me Change The World Barbara Angel – Gdansk, Poland
Instead Of Me Chris Verdell – Columbus, MS, USA
Kneeling Bob Halligan Jr./Linda Halligan (Ceili Rain) – Syracuse, NY, USA
Merciful God Emeka Onyema (Vizion) – London, England
Out Of Control Dennis Reed, Jr.(Dennis Reed & GAP) – Charlotte, NC, USA
Peace In This World Gary Norian (McKaylis Sisters) – Sugar Land, TX, USA
So Much Grace Allison Sattinger – Culver City, CA, USA
Step Out Rochelle Hanson/Aaron Szpakowski/Theophilous (Da Philosapha) Beckles – Berrien Springs, MI, USA
Strong In Broken Places David Leask/Mary Ellen Beatty – Mississauga, ON, Canada
Tears Of The Oppressed Dave Hanbury/Tyler Hall/Rich Thompson/Mike Tenkate (Revive) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
The Lonely Separation Aaron Healy/Duncan Pankhurst/Roger Angove/Earl Edgar/Michael Page (Zebulun) – Auckland, New Zealand
Up Up Up Adé, Darren Sedor – Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Wings Of Love Roma Waterman – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

3+CQ Jindrich Pavlis/Ludek Boura/Vojtech Nydl/Petr Valasek (Czech Clarinet Quartet) – Prague, Czech Republic
A Birch Broom In The Fits Duane Andrews – Carbonear, NL, Canada
Al’ Argentino Tomas Mach – Praha, Czech Republic
Brute Jason Sadites – Schumacher, ON, Canada
Buleria Del Abuelo Eduardo Olivares/Jorge Miller (Lalo Olivares) – Mexico D.F., Mexico
Crowdambo Jeremy Cohen (Quartet San Francisco) – Oakland, CA, USA
Danger Zone Deborah Henson-Conant – Arlington, MA, USA
Dustdevil Walter Strauss – Occidental, CA, USA
Frosty Steven Bernstein – Lago Vista, TX, USA
Sneaky Blues Yuri Naumov – Brooklyn, NY, USA
Spanish Samba Vincent Bernay – Angers, France
The Boisterous Border Collie Pete Hawkes – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
The Toothless Soothsayer Sue Terry – Brooklyn, NY, USA
Tooth & Claw Cornelius Boots (Edmund Welles) – Oakland, CA, USA

Almost Crazy Virna Sanzone/Lindsay Page – Sydney, NSW, Australia
Almost There Matt Shulman – New York, NY, USA
Always Jeanette Lindstrom – Stockholm, Sweden
Before The Jump Marc Scholten (Utrecht Jazz Connection) – Utrecht, Netherlands
Clapham Junction Florian Ross (Florian Ross Quintet/Trio) – Cologne, Germany
Fats Write Al Ashley – Flushing, NY, USA
Jazz Like Harvie S – Hastings-On-Hudson, NY, USA
Joao Su Merced Ignacio Berroa – Tenafly, NJ, USA
Lasciarsi Andare Marco Detto – Lecco, Italy
Los Gatos De Alf Elmer Ferrer (Elmer Ferrer Band) – Havana, Cuba
Mechanical Man Michael Walter White (Michael White Quintet) – Kobe, Japan
Songbird Perry Smith/Kathleen Grace (Kathleen Grace Band) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
Still Life Teri Roiger – Kingston, NY, USA
Stream Peter Sarik – Budapest, Hungary
When Love Has Left The Room Bett Butler – San Antonio, TX, USA

Lyrics Only
7th Avenue Carol Ames – Poway, CA, USA
Cottonwood Tree Ant McNaught – Santa Cruz, CA, USA
Horace Gavin Carter Little – Nashville, TN, USA
Katie Mind The Light Bill Black – Falmouth, MA, USA
Poised For A Fall Ali Matthews – Stratford, PE, Canada
Riding Blind Chris Lewis – Mavnooth Co, Kildare, Ireland
Rocks Under Bare Feet And Dreams Tony Youngblood – Mayfield, KY, USA
Sixteen Adrienne Leopold – Toronto, ON, Canada
The Bar And The Night Bryan Tess – Kerry, Ireland
The Sun Tim Giovanniello – Waxhaw, NC, USA
To My Lucinda (Lose These Blues) Jenrose Fitzgerald (Kentucky Bootleggers) – Lexington, KY, USA
Today Ain’t Over Yet Matthew Salada – Nashville, TN, USA
Washing Day Adam Levy, Amber Rubarth – New York, NY, USA
Wonderland Liam Phillips – Beverly Hills, CA, USA

Bare Hands Adam Stokes – Deerfield, NH, USA
Bullets Lisa Carver – Hendersonville, TN, USA
Convenience Stores Buddy Wakefield – Seattle, WA, USA
Everyday Alissa Moreno/Jeffrey Steele – Los Angeles, CA, USA
How Many Days Catherine Feeney/Nikki Lamborn (Never The Bride) – Kingston Upon Thames, England
If You Were Crying Over Me Rita Chiarelli – Toronto, ON, Canada
Mad Mad Love Lisa Richards – Townsville, QLD, Australia
Montreal Love Song Erik Alcock (We Are The Take) – Toronto, ON, Canada
Perfect Don Miggs (Miggs) – Oakland, CA, USA
Racket Mishelle Bradford Jones/Phil Barton/Jamie Sullivan – Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia
Something About That Girl Michael Welton (The Magnets) – Altrincham, England
We Got A Love Like That Rick Fines, Suzie Vinnick – Peterborough, ON, Canada
When Love Comes Calling Paul Millns – London, England
Wonderful Tragedy Phil Usher/Scott Mullane/Sean Bower (Grand Atlantic) – Wavell Heights, QLD, Australia

Pop/Top 40
Beep! Beep! Catrina DaCosta/James DuBois/Cheri D. Flake/Max Meadows/Van Kapeghian (13 Stories) – Atlanta, GA, USA
Desperate Songs Brendan Brown (Wheatus) – New York, NY, USA
Drive Mike Fox/Lukas Rossi/Gavin Brown – Toronto, ON, Canada
Easy Song max Min – Graz, Austria
Fearless Peter Roberts/Ron Boustead (Daechelle) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
I Still Burn Peter Wright/Jess Cates – London England
I Want You Mick Anderson/Patrick Ricapito/Huw Griffiths/Dave Simon/Laurent Salgine (Kid Courageous) – Bonnet Bay, NSW, Australia
If I Counted To Ten Catherine Feeney/Nikki Lamborn (Never The Bride) – Kingston Upon Thames, England
Let It Rain Aleksandr Chazov/Nadia Kay – Staten Island, NY, USA
Me and Ronnie (AyAyAy) Shanti Bowes/Darryl Swann – Los Angeles, CA, USA
More Than Enough Jamie Pearce/Niklas Andersson/Landgreen – Somerset, England
One Promise Dan Lichty/Dmitry Iyudin (3rd Culture) – Brooklyn, NY, USA
Reckless Marc Costanzo/Chininjeti/Tebey – Toronto, ON, Canada
Stand Up James Reid (The Feelers) – Auckland, New Zealand
When You Are With Me Jonas Leo Blees (Audio Implants) – Gothenburg, Sweden

Bounce Lyrical Eye – Nicosia, Cyprus
Drum Call John Scott – Oakland, CA, USA
For You Hussein Alidina ( “E.V.”), Kenyan Lewis (B kay), Roberto Carlos (Illest Traits), Vic Nair (Advocate), Carrielynn Victor (Numinous), Justin Flett {EV & The A-Slam Fam} – Vancouver, BC, Canada
Gotta Go Michael Wayne Crigler (Bent) – Lawrenceville, GA, USA
Head Games Grover A. Zinn/Dena M. Chutuk (The Deadly Twins) – Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Inhale, Exhale Matthew Tasa (Marvin Tyrell) – Bad Soden, Germany
Mr. DJ Andre Mieux – San Dimas, CA, USA
My Regret Banky Wellington (Banky) / Stanley Ekure – Bronx, NY, USA
No Place Like Home Michael McDonald, Mark E. Robertson Jr., Leon Jones (Ahmir) – Boston, MA, USA
Right Here Geoff Earley (The Geoffro Cause) – Brighton, MA, USA
Share It Torman Jahi East (Jahi) – Cleveland, OH, USA
Up To Ya! Mihai Ogasanu (Central BPM) – Bucharest, Romania
We Can Do It Like… Donny B. Lord/Olivier Roulon – Hollywood, CA, USA
Welkom 2 Amsterdam Tyger Vinum – Amsterdam, Netherlands
Where’d It Go? Mark Morley (Relic) – Brampton, ON, Canada

Avalon Adrian Sieber (Lovebugs) – Zurich, Switzerland
Because I Want To Jorgen Elofsson/Axel Johansson/Tracy Lipp (Niki) – Helsinki, Finland
Coolite Phil Usher/Scott Mullane/Sean Bower (Grand Atlantic) – Wavell Heights, QLD, Australia
Fade Bryan Bozeman/John O’Leary/Brandon Parker/Kevin Compton/Danny Helms (Crazy Anglos) – Marietta, GA, USA
I Don’t Care At All Benjamin Schultz/Jon Butcher (Barefoot Servants) – Valley Village, CA, USA
Lights Out Martin Karlegard/Andreas Karlegard/Artur Singireys (Dons) – Riga, Latvia
Man Of The People Stephen Kilroy (Middle Distance Runner) – Arlington, VA, USA
Maybe Tonight Scott Leger (Wideawake) – Austin, TX, USA
Our Childs Eyes Jeremy Cavan (Sinister Trailerpark Magic) – King City, ON, Canada
Phantom Limb Gustavo Drummond (UDORA) – Sherman Oaks, CA, USA
Rosalie Mike Wolpe (Yakuza Zoo) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
Something Crazy Nathan Ironside (The Stirring) – Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia
Song In D Ryan Grisham/Joe Asher/Heath Metzger/Zach Grace (Mock Orange) – Evansville, IN, USA
The Lonely Separation Aaron Healy/Duncan Pankhurst/Roger Angove/Earl Edgar/Michael Page (Zebulun) – Auckland, New Zealand
Who Do I Have To Kill Chris Sernel (Escape From Earth) – Park Ridge, IL, USA

Beautiful (Outside & In) Joy Lippard – Great Falls, VA, USA
Because You Broke My Heart Hannah Seiple/Elijah Seiple – Louisville, TN, USA
Bittersweet Nick Dillinger (Radio Racer) – Escondido, CA, USA
Day By Day The Penguins Steal My Sanity Jamison Baker – Altadena, CA, USA
Filosophilcal Flying Fish Grace Kelly – Brookline, MA, USA
Give Me Time James Murray – Hants, England
I Am Afraid Max Ernst, Spencer Ernst (Trustfall) – Silver Spring, MD, USA
I Believe (Psalm 86) Becca Mabbett – Kelowna, BC, Canada
I Don’t Know A Thing Lucy Schwartz – Pacific Palisades, CA, USA
La Toune a Norbert Janelle Dupuis – Memramcook, NB, Canada
Mistaken Perception Eli Bennett – Vancouver, BC, Canada
Squeezebox Mark Williams – Stroudsburg, PA, USA
Try To Be Me Shalaine Mezzo – Mont Nebo, SK, Canada
What’s The Deal Jillian Wheeler – Windham, NH, USA
When I Was Younger James Lockhart – Marion, IL, USA

More information at;