Tag Archives: International Songwriting Competition

International Songwriting Competition Announces Judges for the 2019 Edition

Komal Rizvi, winner of the 2018 world music category

The US-based International Songwriting Competition (ISC) has announced the judges for the 2019 competition. The competition includes a world music category.

The judging panel will be tasked with listening to and selecting the winners in the competition. In 2018, ISC received nearly 19,000 entries from more than 140 countries worldwide.

ISC, established in 2002, is designed to nurture the musical talent of songwriters of all levels and promote excellence in the art of songwriting. It is open to both professional and amateur songwriters and artists in 23 genre categories. The competition gives away more than $150,000 in cash and merchandise split among 71 winners, with the Grand Prize comprised of $25,000 in cash plus additional prizes. Past winners have included Vance Joy, Illenium, R.LUM.R., Gotye, Bastille, The Band Perry, Kehlani, Kimbra, and Lindsey Stirling, among others.

We are extremely honored and appreciative to have so many renowned artists and industry executives included as judges this year,” said Candace Avery, the competition’s Founder and Director. “The participation of these judges is what sets ISC apart from other music competitions and is what makes ISC so special.

The list of 2019 judges includes:

Amadou & Mariam, one of the judges of the 2019 ISC edition

Recording Artists:

Coldplay; Dua Lipa; Tom Waits; Danilo Perez; James McNally (Afro Celt Sound System); Mandolin Orange; Amadou & Mariam; Kaskade; Fleet Foxes; American Authors; The Script; Nancy Wilson (Heart); Tanya Tucker; Kevin Gates; Cam; Kristian Bush (Sugarland); Sara Evans; Bastille; Keane; Gloria Trevi; Walker Hayes; Jeremih; Sidewalk Prophets; Lukas Nelson; Krewella; Kari Jobe; Rakim (Eric B. & Rakim); Camila; Peter Erskine; Matthew West; Robert Randolph (Robert Randolph & The Family Band); DJ Shadow; Nervo; Easton Corbin; John Mayall; Ted Nash; Joe Louis Walker; Gordon Goodwin; Nicholas Gunn; Ashwin Batish; Lonnie Liston Smith; Walter Trout; Micah Tyler; Aparna Nancheris; Jimmy Pardo; John Tibbs; and more to be announced.

Industry Executives:

Avery Lipman (Founder/President, Republic Records); Sylvia Rhone (Chairman/CEO, Epic Records); Daniel Glass (President, Glassnote Records); Jo Charrington (Co-President, Capitol Music Group UK); Nick Burgess (Co-President, Parlophone Records); Mark Mitchell (Co-President, Parlophone Records); Mike Easterlin (Co-President, Elektra Music Group); John Burk (President, Concord Label Group); Ed Vetri (President, Wind-Up Records); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Kate Craig (VP of A&R, Warner Records); Nate Albert (EVP of A&R, Capitol Records); Jacob Edgar (Founder, Cumbancha); Josh Bailey (Senior VP of A&R, Word Entertainment); Gordon Kerr (CEO, Black River Entertainment); Richard Stumpf (CEO, Atlas Publishing); Kim Buie (VP of A&R, New West Records); AJ Tobey (Head of A&R, Rough Trade Publishing); Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment); Julie Kertes (Editor/Manager, Hot Diggity Media); Carletta Higginson (Global Head of Music Publishing, YouTube); Laura Margolin (Publishing, Glassnote Records); Leib Ostrow (Founder/CEO, Music For Little People); Katherine Dines (Co-President, The Children’s Music Network); Claire S. Green (President, Parent’s Choice Foundation); Benjamin Groff (Founder, The Brill Building); Golnar Khosrowshahi (President, Reservoir Media Management); Tamara Conniff (EVP, Roc Nation); Carl Caprioglio (Founder/CEO, Oglio Entertainment); and more to be announced.

ISC is sponsored by Celebrity Access, Eventric, Lurssen Mastering, Merch Cat, Musicians Institute, PreSonus, SongU, Sweetwater, and TuneCore.

More at songwritingcompetition.com

Share

International Songwriting Competition (ISC) Announces 2018 World Music Winners

The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) has announced its 2018 winners. The winners in the world music category are:

1st Place
Komal Rizvi
Karachi, Pakistan

2nd Place
B Prasanna, Subu
Chennai, India

3rd Place
Harouna Samake
Dissan, Mali

ISC received almost 19,000 entries this year from almost 140 countries. Prizes include more than $175,000 in cash and merchandise.

Komal Rizvi

Dubai-born Komal Rizvi is a Pakistani actress, singer-songwriter, and a TV host. She is well-known for her songs in Coke Studio (Pakistan). Her recordings include Komal Rizvi and Komal.

B Prasanna
Subu

B Prasanna, is a Chennai-based multi-instrumentalist, producer and composer. His musical influences include world music, pop, jazz fusion and rock. His colleague Subu is a lyricist.

Harouna Samake

Harouna Samake is Mali’s leading kamale n’goni player. He has performed ands recorded with Salif Keita, Blick Bassy, Bella Flick, Etienne Mbappé, and Bassekou Kouyate. He has a solo album titled Kamale Blues (One World, 2018) .

For the first time in the competition’s 18-year history, the Grand Prize is awarded to an R&B song – as well as to artist/songwriters from Nashville, Tennessee. The ISC bestowed its highest honor to R&B artist Reginald Lamar Williams Jr., (aka R.LUM.R) and artist/producer Josh Hawkins (aka Super Duper) for their co-written song “Frustrated.” The Grand Prize includes $25,000 (USD) cash and over $30,000 in merchandise and services.

Reginald Lamar Williams Jr. (R.LUM.R) and Josh Hawkins ( Super Duper)

“With R&B being such a dominant force in today’s music landscape, it is exciting that an R&B song is the Grand Prize winner for the first time in ISC. We are thrilled to acknowledge R.LUM.R and Super Duper, two artists who exemplify the present and the future of songwriting in this genre,” says ISC Founder and Director, Candace Avery.

For a complete list of 2018 winners in all categories and to hear the winning songs, go to: www.songwritingcompetition.com/winners.

ISC is sponsored by: Art & Lutherie By Godin Guitars; Berklee College of Music; Celebrity Access; Eventric; Gig Salad; Lurssen Mastering; Merch Cat; Musician Wellness; Musicians Institute; oneRPM; PreSonus; Pro Tour Nutrition; Shubb Capos; SongU; Sweetwater; The Tracking Room; Tunedly; Vocal Eze; and Westone.

Entries are now open for the 2019 competition. To enter, go to www.songwritingcompetition.com.

Share

Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita Winners of the International Songwriting Competition 2017 World Music Award

The song Fatiliku by Cuban pianist Omar Sosa and Senegalese kora player is the winner of the 2017 International Songwriting Competition (ISC) in the world music category. Daby Toure won second place and Gawurra (Australia) came in third.

 

 

The Grand Prize winners this year are Nicholas Miller (better known as Illenium), Annika Wells, Kate Morgan, and Michael Biancaniello for the song Crawl Outta Love Ft. Annika Wells. Illenium (along with co-writers Keeley Bumford, Henri Lanz, and William Rappaport) is also the First Place winner in the Electronic Dance Music (EDM) category for his song Fractures Ft. Nevve. The Grand Prize consists of $25,000 in cash (USD) and over $35,000 in additional prizes.

Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita recently released a highly acclaimed album titled Transparent Water.

 

Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita – Transparent Water

 

ISC honors 71 winners total, with prizes awarded to First, Second, and Third Place in 23 categories, plus an overall Grand Prize winner and the Peoples’ Voice winner, selected by public vote. An additional 274 winners are recognized with an Honorable Mention. Prizes include more than $175,000 in cash and merchandise.

For a complete list of ISC 2017 winners and to hear the winning songs, go to: www.songwritingcompetition.com/winners.

Share

Thornetta Davis Earns the 2017 International Songwriting Competition Blues Award

Thornetta Davis’s song I Believe Everything Gonna Be Alright is the winner of the 2017 International Songwriting Competition in the blues category. Altered Five Blues Band is number 2 and The Jimmy Zee Band is in the third place.

In 1987 Thornetta Davis became backup singer for the Detroit soul band “Lamont Zodiac and The Love Signs”. Subsequently, the lead singer left the band and the name changed to “The Chisel Brothers featuring Thornetta Davis”. In 1996 Thornetta released her first solo album Sunday Morning Music on the Seattle label Sub Pop. Her song “Cry” from that album was featured on the HBO hit series The Sopranos.

Thornetta recorded a live performance at an iconic venue (that no longer exists) located in Greektown in downtown Detroit: Thornetta Davis covered Live at the Music Menu. This album is an anthology of Thornetta’s most requested cover tunes.

In 2009 Thornetta released Remember Love On Christmas Day. Her latest album is Honest Woman (2016).

For a complete list of ISC 2017 winners and to hear the winning songs, visit: www.songwritingcompetition.com/winners.

Share

The 2016 International Songwriting Competition (ISC) Re-opens for One Last Special Promotion

The International Songwriting Competition is reopening submissions until January 2nd for its annual Stocking Stuffer, and the fee is a discounted $25 per entry. All entries will also be automatically entered into the ISC 2016 competition and will be eligible for all ISC prizes, including a Grand Prize valued at over $70,000 (this includes $25,000 in cash). Songs may be submitted online or by mail. Entry forms and more information can be found at http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/submit

This will be the last opportunity to enter ISC 2016.

Three Stocking Stuffer winners will be selected and win prizes that include cash and merchandise. All entrants will receive 100 free spins from Radio Airplay. Additionally, all Stocking Stuffer entrants will be eligible to win the overall ISC prizes that include over $150,000 in cash, merchandise, and services. ISC is open to amateur and professional songwriters from all over the world, including bands and solo performers.

Categories include: World Music, AAA (Adult Album Alternative); AC (Adult Contemporary); Americana; Blues; Children’s Music; Comedy/Novelty; Country; EDM; Folk/Singer-Songwriter; Christian; Instrumental; Jazz; Latin Music; Lyrics Only; Music Video; Performance; Pop/Top 40; R&B/Hip-Hop; Rock; Teen; Unpublished; and
Unsigned Only.

Share

The International Songwriting Competition Seeking World Music Acts

The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) is seeking world music talent for the current edition of the contest. The extended deadline is November 4th, 2016.

The ISC prizes include over $150,000 in cash and merchandise, including a $25,000 cash Grand Prize and a scholarship to Berklee College of Music’s Summer Performance Program for the winner of the Teen category.

The submissions are reviewed by a high profile panel of artist and industry judges. The judges in this year’s competition include: Salif Keita; Ziggy Marley; Afro Celt Sound System; Femi Kuti; Tom Waits; Chris Cornell; Lorde; Bastille; Hardwell; Kaskade; Martie Maguire (Dixie Chicks/Court Yard Hounds); Rickie Lee Jones; India Arie; Joy Williams; Joe Bonamassa; Fat Joe; Ray Benson (Asleep At The Wheel); Far East Movement; Jordan Feliz; Art Alexis (Everclear); Matt Maher; Devo; Marianna Vega; and others.

Go to www.songwritingcompetition.com/ to enter

headline photo: Maurizio Giannone and Roberto Giannone, winners last year

Share

International Songwriting Competition Announces 2015 World Music Winners

Corimè
Corimè

The song “A Leggenda Du Piscaturi” composed by Maurizio Giannone and Roberto Giannone won the first place award at the 2015 International Songwriting Competition (ISC). Maurizio Giannone and Roberto Giannone are brothers and members of Italian band Corimè from Marsala in Italy. “A Leggenda Du Piscaturi” appears in the band’s album La Scelta.

The Second Place award went to “Ho Jamalo” by Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte, Anwar Khurshid and Waleed Abdulhamid of Canadian band Sultans of String from Toronto. “Ho Jamalo” is featured in the ensemble’s Subcontinental Drift album.

The Third Place award was given to “Ntsumi” by Isabel Novella from Maputo in Mozambique.

American singer-songwriter Skrizzly Adams took home the Grand Prize for his song “Tipping Point.” In addition to winning $25,000 (US) in cash, Skrizzly Adams receives almost $25,000 in services and merchandise, including a custom-built Lowden guitar valued at over $11,000, a Marshall amp and cabinet, a PDP drum kit, an Ultimate Ears MEGABOOM speaker, and much more.

ISC recognizes and honors excellence in the craft of songwriting. With over 18,000 entries submitted from almost 120 countries, a total of 351 deserving songwriters are honored this year in the competition, winning First, Second, Third, and Honorable Mention placements. ISC is now accepting entries for 2016. More information can be found at: www.songwritingcompetition.com.

Winners were selected by a panel of judges which included: Kesha; American Authors; Pat Metheny; Lorde; Sara Evans; Bastille; Bill Withers; Keane; Danilo Perez; Hardwell; Gerald Casale (Devo); Joy Williams (The Civil Wars); Keb’ Mo’; Sean Paul; Afro Celt Sound System; Craig Kallman (Chairman/CEO, Atlantic Records); Dan McCarroll (President, Warner Bros. Records); Daniel Glass (President, Glassnote Records); Craig Balsam (Owner, Razor & Tie Records); Kevin Welk (Chief Creative, Vanguard and Sugar Hill Records); Steve Yegelwel (Senior Vice President, Capitol Records); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); and many more.

ISC is sponsored by: Ableton, Artist Growth, Berklee College Of Music, CAD Audio, Celebrity Access, D’Addario, Disc Makers, DW Drums, Focusrite, Gauge Microphones, George Stein, Esq., GigSalad, Gretsch, Indie Venue Bible, Latin Percussion, Lowden Guitars, Marshall Amplification, Musicians Institute, Ovation, Pacific Drums, Sessions Headphones, SongU.com, Thayers, The Music Business Registry and Ultimate Ears

The following is a complete list of winners:

Grand Prize

“Tipping Point” – Skrizzly Adams (Westfield, NJ, USA)

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

First Place
“Never Be” – Megan McInerney (Meg Mac) – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Second Place
“Trying” – Nick Fowler (Afternoon Men) – New York, NY, USA

Third Place
“Carousel Ride” – Alexander Toth (Rubblebucket)” – Lambertville, NJ, USA

Adult Contemporary (AC)

First Place
“Halfway Out Of Love” – Jordan Richman, Griffith Frank, Rayvon Owen, Samuel Plotkin – Sacramento, CA, USA

Second Place
“Lava” – Danielle Baylor, Jerome Baylor, Naïmah Muhammad, Dwight Baylor (Danni) – Fort Washington, MD, USA

Third Place
“Echo” – Paul Stark, Michael Arcaro, Kevin Arcaro, JD Perone, Alex Silverman, Sean Silverman (Wild Sons) – Palm Springs, CA, USA

Americana

First Place
“Love’s First Lesson” – Joel Rafael, Jack Tempchin – Escondido, CA, USA

Second Place
“Walking In The Dark” – Brock Zeman – Carleton Place, ON, Canada

Third Place
“Wolves (At My Door)” – David Roddie – Glasgow, Scotland

Blues

First Place
“I Won’t Forget About You” – Hailey Calvert – Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Second Place
“An Honest Man” – Xavier Dphrepaulezz (Fantastic Negrito) – Oakland, CA, USA

Third Place
“Tied My Worries To A Stone” – Matt Isbell (Ghost Town Blues) – Memphis, TN, USA

Children’s Music

First Place
“The Bright Side Of Me” – Alastair Moock – Melrose, MA, USA

Second Place
“Strawberry Love” – Morgan Taylor (Gustafer Yellowgold) – Kingston, NY, USA

Third Place
“Monday I Woke Up Purple” – Steve Weeks – Colorado Springs, CO, USA

Christian

First Place
“Circles” – Aaron Buchholz – Langley, BC, Canada

Second Place
“Jesus Forever” – Jeff Markey – Hopatcong, NJ, USA

Third Place
“Reaching In” – Brad Nickel – Edmonton, AB, Canada

Comedy/Novelty

First Place
“Let’s Get Wasted (Like We Do On Christmas)” – Sylvie Simhon, Hughie Stone Fish – Bogota, Colombia

Second Place
“Dead With You” – Gareth Cooper – London, England

Third Place
“Joe’s Ex-Girlfriends” – Carla Ulbrich – Clemson, SC, USA

Country

First Place
“Hands“ – Brad Hull, Deanna Harper, Holly Furman (Due West) – Whites Creek, TN, USA

Second Place
“I’m Down” – Andrew Peebles, Joe Fox – North Vancouver, BC, Canada

Third Place
“Like I Would ” – Megan Mace, Elizabeth Mace (Megan & Liz) – Edwardsburg, MI, USA

EDM

First Place
“Two Bodies Ft. Emma Louise” – Flight Facilities – Sydney, NSW, Australia

Second Place
“Hologram” – Ioana Udroiu, Felipe Mejia Saldarriaga (Elline) – Bucharest, Romania

Third Place
“It’s A London Thing” – Ninnee, JCX – Bromley, England

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

First Place
“A Ghost” – Kelsi Fadness (NickNervous) – Twin Falls, ID, USA

Second Place
“Life Without Sundays” – Joshua Meltzer – Northampton, MA, USA

Third Place
“Silk Ft. Thelma Plum” – Dustin Tebbutt – Armidale, NSW, Australia

Instrumental

First Place
“Oriental Fantasy” – Emma Lin – Taichung, Taiwan

Second Place
“Tanger” – Christian Xavier Rizo (Risengard) – Monterrey, Mexico

Third Place
“Wunderbaumgartner” – Esko Jarvela (Esko Jarvela Epic Male Band) – Kerava, Finland

Jazz

First Place
“Sad Meeting” – Omar Sosa – Camaguey, Cuba

Second Place
“Quantum Leaps (And Bounds)” – Carl Bartlett, Jr. – Queens, NY, USA

Third Place
“Halloween Song” – David Smith – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Latin

First Place
“Un Poquito De Amor” – San Miguel Perez, Colin Hay – Granma, Cuba / Los Angeles, CA, USA

Second Place
“El Dia Es Hoy” – Rakel, Jorge L.Piloto, Julio Reyes, Yoel Henríquez – Medellin, Colombia

Third Place
“Amor Sin Barreras” – Georgina Recamier (Madame Recamier) – Mexico City, Mexico

Lyrics Only

First Place
“Silence” – Jack O’Rourke – Cork, Ireland

Second Place
“Apple And Poison” – Suk Lan Ser – Subang Jaya, Malaysia

Third Place
“You And I” – Josh Birdsong – Howell, MI, USA

Music Video

First Place
“Clair De Lune” Directed by Dave Ma – Flight Facilities – Sydney, NSW, Australia

Second Place
“To The Bird” Directed by Vandad Kashefi – Felix Lajku – Budapest, Hungary

Third Place
“Ruthless Love” Directed by Montana Mann – Alexz Johnson, Brendan James Johnson – Vancouver, BC, Canada

Performance

First Place
“Gods Of War” – Celeste Buckingham – Borinka, Slovakia

Second Place
“Another Man’s Gun” – Mike Stocksdale – Palos Verdes, CA, USA

Third Place
“Wake Up” – Carito Plaza, DJ Acres – Santiago, Chile

Pop/Top 40

First Place
“The Girl On The TV Screen” – Aidan James, Tommy Cecil, Jay Brunswick, Matt Alderman – Honolulu, HI, USA

Second Place
“Climbing Trees” – Zimri, Gladius – Nashville, TN, USA

Third Place
“Gasoline” – Nick Bailey – Virginia Beach, VA, USA

R&B/Hip-Hop

First Place
“Stay Up” – Donnovan M. Blocker, Kehlani Parrish (DyMe-A-DuZiN) – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place
“Sweatin’ Ft. Famous” – Pinnacle TheHustler – Cincinnati, OH, USA

Third Place
“Take This” – Zack Gray – Roseville, CA, USA

Rock

First Place
“Anchor” – Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston (Birds Of Tokyo) – Perth, WA, Australia

Second Place
“Kisser” – Step Rockets – Minneapolis, MN, USA

Third Place
“Waterslides” – Tropical Zombie – Byron Bay, NSW, Australia

Teen

First Place
“Labyrinth” – Julia Graye – Saint James, NY, USA

Second Place
“Who Am I” – Carmel Buckingham (The House United) – Borinka, Slovakia

Third Place
“O Captain! My Captain!” – Mitchell Brady (The Static Shift) – Calgary, AB, Canada

Unsigned Only

First Place
“Monsters Of The North” – Brady Parks (The National Parks) – Provo, UT, USA

Second Place
“Wax ‘n’ Wane” – Mickael Fortin (Orange O’Clock) – Sherbrooke, QC, Canada

Third Place
“When We Kiss” – Peter McVeigh – Belfast, Ireland

World

First Place
“A Leggenda Du Piscaturi” – Maurizio Giannone, Roberto Giannone (Corimè) – Marsala, Italy

Second Place
“Ho Jamalo” – Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte, Anwar Khurshid, Waleed Abdulhamid (Sultans Of String) – Toronto, ON, Canada

Third Place
“Ntsumi” – Isabel Novella – Maputo, Mozambique

People’s Voice Award

“Fake Fruits?” – Gergana Noykova, Ersin Mustafov, Tasho Kolev (JEREMY?) – Sofia, Bulgaria

Share

Australians Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall Win International Songwriting Competition (ISC) 2008

Kate Miller-Heidke
Kate Miller-Heidke

The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) announced its 2008 winners. ISC bestowed its highest honor, the ISC Grand Prize, to Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall of Brisbane, QLD, Australia for their song "Caught In The Crowd," a brilliantly quirky pop song with an emotional message about schoolyard bullying and peer pressure. The Grand Prize winner takes home $25,000 in cash (US) and over $20,000 in prizes – the largest Grand Prize of any songwriting competition.

 With judges as diverse as Tom Waits, Rob Thomas (Matchbox 20), Ray Davies (The Kinks), Chaka Khan, McCoy Tyner, Jerry Lee Lewis, Robert Smith (The Cure) and many more, winning the ISC Grand Prize is an accomplishment that recognizes excellence in the craft of songwriting.

In its seventh year, ISC received over 15,500 songs from amateur and professional songwriters from 100 countries worldwide, confirming ISC’s status as the leading global songwriting event. The song "Caught In The Crowd" struck an emotive chord with the ISC judges for its narrative about a young girl who befriends a fellow student but then, succumbing to peer pressure, turns her back on him when he gets bullied at school. The song, entered in the Pop/Top 40 category, was praised by the ISC judges for its powerful lyrical content and strong pop sensibility.

Candace Avery, the founder and director of ISC, states, "The song tugs at my heart and give me chills every time I hear it. Its theme is so personal yet universal that everyone can relate to it. That, combined with its infectious melody, makes the song a stand-out. This is the first time the Grand Prize has ever been awarded to Australian songwriters, and we hope this throws the spotlight on the extraordinary and creative music scene in Australia."

Keir Nuttall
Keir Nuttall
The co-writers, Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall, are not just bandmates and musical collaborators but also husband and wife. Strong songwriters in their own right, together they create a yin-yang of music that brings out the best of each other. Miller-Heidke is already a rising star in her home country, Australia. With her early training as an operatic singer, Miller-Heidke has evolved into a pop artist whose debut CD, Little Eve, went Gold on the back of four ARIA nominations. Her latest CD, Curiouser, was produced in the USA by Mickey Petralia (Beck, Flight of the Conchords) and released in Australia at the end of 2008.

"Caught In The Crowd" is the newest single from the CD and was part of a national campaign in Australia where high school students were invited to make a video for the song addressing the issue of bullying, a common and disturbing occurrence in schools worldwide.

In addition to the Grand Prize winner, many other deserving songwriters also share in the prestige and kudos of winning their respective categories in ISC 2008. These winners hail from all over the world (63% of this year’s winners come from outside the USA), representing diverse cultures and ranging from talented amateurs to seasoned songwriting veterans. The 20 categories include all genres of contemporary music, from rock to pop to jazz to R&B/Hip-Hop and more. See below for a complete list of ISC 2008 winners.

The complete list of ISC 2008 Winners is as follows:

Grand Prize
"Caught in the Crowd" – Kate Miller-Heidke, Keir Nuttall – Brisbane, QLD, Australia

AAA
First Place
"Worlds Away, Yards Apart" – David A. Holland (Hiding in Public) – London, England

Second Place
"Hey Mister" – Suzanna Choffel – Austin, TX, USA

Third Place
"Somewhere Beneath This Sky" – Shahryar Mazgani – Lisbon, Portugal

Honorable Mention
"1978" – Salim Nourallah – Dallas, TX, USA"
"Brighter Star" – Alan Steil (SUDDYN) – Skerries, Ireland
"Catch My Breath" – Vivion Smith, Chris Bonavia (Juniper Lane) – Arlington, VA, USA
"How Many Miles" – Kid Tarri (Trash Wednesday) – Milan, Italy
"I Made You Smile" – Jay Condiotti (NoizyNinjaProductions) – Los Angeles, CA, USA "Leave" – Tim Mahoney – Minneapolis, MN, USA
"Novacaine Sweetheart" – James Henderson (Indigo Joe) – London, England
"Sorry" – Sue McMillan – London, England
"That Night Was the Day " – Audrey Richter, Max Butler – Oakland, CA, USA
"The Sound Of Our Life" – Peter Zsidek, Andras Kenyeres (SID) – Mogyorod, Hungary "Two Worlds Colliding" – Bruce Conlon – London, England
"Walk With Me" – Zuri Allen Star, Mike Krompass – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Wherever You Are" – Adam McInnis – New York, NY, USA

Americana
First Place
"Cruising For Paradise" – Kevin Meisel – Belleville, MI, USA

Second Place
"The Dark" – Ben Kyle – Belfast, N. Ireland and Minneapolis, MN, USA

Third Place
"Lips Stained Red With Wine" – Kim Beggs – Whitehorse, YT, Canada

Honorable Mention
"Alabama" – Domenick Carino Jr. – New York, NY, USA
"American Blood" – Willy Braun (Reckless Kelly) – Austin, TX, USA
"Cry My Eyes" – Majeed Fick (Myrus Jones), Dan Rainey – Nashville, TN, USA _
"Heart It Was A Desert" – Sara Tindley – Byron Bay, NSW, Australia
"Hello Hello Hello" – Massimo Sergio Martella – Sheffield, England
"I Know A Bird" – Eric Brace – Nashville, TN, USA
"Let Me" – Mary Bragg – Brooklyn, NY, USA
"Most Of My Dime" – Oyvind Mo Larsen, Jan Henri Peeters (The Men They Couldn’t
Shave) – Nordby, Norway
"Straighter Road" – Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany
"Volcanic Wind" – Boris McCutcheon – Ojo Sarco, NM, USA
"Without You" – Nathan Bishop – Toronto, ON, Canada
You Ain’t Comin’ By" – Kirsten Jones – Toronto, ON, Canada
"You Might Come Around" – Dale Boyle – Montreal, QC, Canada

Blues
First Place
"All Going Wrong" – Darren Watson – Wellington, New Zealand

Second Place
"U.P. Down Blues" – Uros Peric – Celje, Slovenia

Third Place
"Mister Coffee" – Chris James Del Villar and Patrick Ryan – Chicago, IL, USA

Honorable Mention
"Black Dog" – Mickey Pantelous – Athens, Greece
"Blind Man" – Thessex Johns (Johnny Drummer) – Chicago, IL, USA
"Falling" – Garry Meziere (Ellen Whyte) – Oregon City, OR, USA
"Get Up (Raise Your Head)" – Marshall Okell, Mathew Cummings (Marshall & The Fro) –
Byron Bay, NSW, Australia
"I Pray Most Everyday" – Gina Sicilia – Philadelphia, PA, USA
"I Wish You Well" – Sam McClain, Pat Herlehy (Mighty Sam McClain) – Newmarket, NH,
USA
"Looking the World Straight In The Eye" – JW-Jones ( J. Wynne-Jones) – Ottawa, ON,
Canada
"My Blues Keep Bringin’ Me Home" – Dalannah Gail Bowen, Michael Creber –
Vancouver, BC, Canada
"Natural Condition" – Karl Francis Morgan – Perth, WA, Australia
"Reason To Stay" – Carole Fredericks, Gildas Arzel – Canandaigua, NY, USA
"Somebody Else’s But Mine" – Bob Tunnoch (Fathead) – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Trapped" – Dorothy Ellis (Miss Blues) – Norman, OK, USA

Children’s Music
First Place
"Wee Wee Dance" – Rob Compton (Babaloo Music & Fun) – Washington, MO, USA

Second Place
"My Toothbrush Fell In The Toilet" – Rob Compton (Babaloo Music & Fun) –
Washington, MO, USA

Third Place
"Banana Pie" – Chris Pennington and Paul Johnston – Montreal, QC, Canada

Honorable Mention
"A Cow Who Likes To Whistle" – Jill Carole (The Flutterbys) – Corte Madera, CA, USA
"Bongo Baby" – Amy Elkins (Mama Mac) – Bala Cynwyd, PA, USA
"Broccoli Yet" – Dan Flannery (Flannery Brothers) – Bangor, ME, USA
"Commotion In The Ocean" – John Simmons, Leah Thomas (Bus-ta-groove) – Sydney,
NSW, Australia
"Flip Flapjacks" – Marcy Marxer (Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer) – Kensington, MD, USA
"Fuss On The Bus" – Radha Sahar (Radha & the Kiwi Kid) – Wellington, New Zealand
"Girls Vs. Boys" – Matt Lavan, Mike Griffith (Krazy Kuzins) – Cypress, TX, USA
"Mammals" – Ilene Altman, Steven Equi (Leeny and Steve) – Gloucester, MA, USA
"Scat in the Hat" – Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte – Toronto, ON, Canada
"We’re The Chorus" – Dr. Mac, Brian Mann (Dr. Mac And Friends) – Santa Barbara, CA,
USA
"When You Grow" – Up Chris Bihuniak (Rock Daddy Rock) – Leawood, KS, USA
"Wish Wish I Was A Fish" – Paul Runalls, Chris Atkinson – Regina, SK, Canada

Comedy/Novelty
First Place
"Clinton Got A Blowjob" – Eric Schwartz – Los Angeles, CA, USA

Second Place
"Moe" – George Wurzbach – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Third Place
"The Blarney Stone" – Brad Shapiro – Oviedo, FL, USA

Honorable Mention
"A Thong Gone Wrong" – George Nowak (Barefoot Man) – Grand Cayman, Cayman
Islands
"Doppleganger" – Brian Daly – Newcastle, NSW, Australia
"If I Had the Copyright" – Carla Ulbrich – Somerset, NJ, USA
"I’ve Done It" – Brent Lillie, Paul Harris – Gold Coast, QLD, Australia _
"Red, White & MILF" – David Beame, Martin Bejerano, Alex Lacamoire (Figghole) –
Brooklyn, NY, USA
"Spotless" – Chris Wolf – Mooresville, IN, USA
"The Nun Song" – Kate Micucci – Nazareth, PA, USA

Country
First Place
"Made For You" – Jackie Kavan, David G. Smith, and Mike Willis – Stockholm, Sweden
and Nashville, TN, USA

Second Place
"Where Would Your Heart Be" – Greg Johnson and Deanna Harper – Nashville, TN, USA

Third Place
"Somewhere Somehow" – Drew Timothy McAlister – Sydney, NSW, Australia

Honorable Mention
"7" – Ruben Estevez, Brad Ramsey – Houston, TX, and Atlanta, GA, USA
"102 (Songs About You)" – Lynn Carey Saylor – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Beatles Without John" – Dave Tough, J.D. Dohnal – Nashville, TN, USA
"Cowboy’s Dream" – Dave Gunning, George Canyon – Pictou, NS, Canada
"Ford Fairlane" – Ryan Martinez – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Ghosts Of Glen Rose" – Blu Sanders, Kelly Archer – El Paso, TX, USA and Nashville
TN, USA
"I Found Faith" – Rob Arey, Ryan Nicholson – Nashville, TN, USA
"Middle Child" – Kort McCumber, Kevin Deforrest – Boulder, CO, USA
"Not In This Life" – Mark Phillips (Nik Phillips) – Brisbane, QLD, Australia
"Teardrop Tattoo" – Greg Johnson, Kelly Lynn, Nathan Christopher – Nashville, TN,
USA
"What Do We Do?" – Laura Critchley, David Whitmey – London, England

Dance/Electronica
First Place
"Raised By Wolves" – Bill Halliday and Gareth Jones (The Cansecos) – Toronto, ON, Canada

Second Place
"Imagination Kaskade-Remix" – Jes Brieden (Jes) , Josh Gabriel, and Dave Dresden (Gabriel & Dresden) – New York, NY, USA

Third Place
"The End Of Something Big" – Nic Gorissen (Bignic) – Penetanguishene, ON, Canada

Honorable Mention
"Alikitop" – Niko Westelinck (Niko) – Sint-Ulriks-Kapelle, Belgium
"Another World" – Serge Novikov, Marina Cherniavskaja (Neoclubber) – Moscow,
Russia
"Evolution" – Adrian Martinez (Bulleto) – Queretaro, Mexico
"Make Like Mine" – Brett Crockett, Heather Pierce, Paul Johnson (Karmacoda) – San
Francisco, CA, USA
"Open Your Eyes" – Tom Watson (Transparent) – Adelaide, SA, Australia
"Slideshow" – Matt Kowalsky, Eva Broczek – Warszawa, Poland
"Strangerangel" – Eva Turnova – Prague, Czech Republic
"The Story" – Martin Koszolko (Koshowko) – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"This Is A Test" – Robert Michael Romano (Shock Of Pleasure) – Dallas, TX, USA
"Tonight" – Mocci Ryen (Daisy Pusher) – Oslo, Norway

Folk/Singer-Songwriter
First Place
"Davey Jones" – Gordie Sampson and Michael Logen – Halifax, NS, Canada and Nashville, TN, USA

Second Place
"The Treehouse Song" – Ane Brun – Stockholm, Sweden

Third Place
"Volunteers" – Mark Erelli and Peter Nelson – Somerville, MA, USA

Honorable Mention
"Amnesia" – Steven Thompson (Blabbermouth) – London, England
"Bees In Jars" – Steven Bowers – Halifax, NS, Canada
"London Town" – Jonny Taylor – London, England
"Lost Along The Way" – Jordie William Lane, Tracy Beth McNeil (Fireside Bellows) –
Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"Love Look What You’ve Done" – Sam Buckingham – Sydney, NSW, Australia
"Not Gonna Think" – April Geesbreght – Fort Worth, TX, USA
"Reason" – Bryan Downey – Liverpool, England
"Southside Dandelion" – Andy Allen – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"The Last Love Song" – Andy Hackbarth – Nashville, TN, USA
"The Year Of The Horse" – Kevin Connolly (Herm) – Dublin, Ireland
"True Blue" – Patrick David Koch – Gainesville, FL, USA
"What Might’ve Been" – Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany

Gospel/Christian
First Place
"What I Do With Your Time" – Anadara Arnold and Stephanie Lewis – Nashville, TN,
USA

Second Place
"We’re Not The Losers" – Wade Iedema (Lifetone) – Lismore Heights, NSW, Australia

Third Place
"Show Me The Way" – Sam McClain (Mighty Sam McClain) and Donn Scott Shetler – Newmarket, NH, USA

Honorable Mention
"Are You There?" – Jason Witte – Phoenix, AZ, USA
"Beautiful You" – John Reilly, Reilly – Landowne, PA, USA
"Cause I Get to Love You" – Bryan Weirmier – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Grace Baby" – Paris Wells, Ryan Ritchie – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"Heaven Is Waiting" – Anthony Hugh Harrison, JJ Plasencio – Austin, TX, USA
"I Need A Miracle" – Roma Waterman – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"I’m A Believer" – Greg Johnson, John Barner – Nashville, TN, USA
"My Divine" – Geoff Fifield, Tim Fifield, Jordan Allen, Nathan Elliot-Doucet (The Contact)
– Halifax, NS, Canada
"Rescued" – Stephen Hinkle – Gurnee, IL, USA
"Shine" – Carole Fredericks, Erick Benzi – Canandaigua, NY, USA
"The Way We Are" – Shiloh-Sheray Gagnon – St Basile Le Grand, QC, Canada
"This Is Love" – Todd Vaters – Spring Hill, TN, USA

Instrumental
First Place
"The Bletherer" – Colin Steele (Colin Steele’s Stramash) – Edinburgh, Scotland

Second Place
"Provocation" – Mizuho Sato – Tokyo, Japan

Third Place
"Luna (Whale Song)" – Chris McKhool and Kevin Laliberte (Sultons of String) – Toronto,
ON, Canada

Honorable Mention
"Bagiterra" – Dmitry Korneev – Moscow, Russia
"Black & White" – Marcela Taylor – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"Catch Me If You Can" – Brian Rolland – Boston, MA, USA
"DD’s Blues" – Duane Andrews – St. John’s, NL, Canada
"DNA" – Kaspar Torn – Tallinn, Estonia
"Flood Of Steel" – Yukihide Takiyama – Osaka, Japan
"Fugue Fest" – Tomas Mach – Prague, Czech Republic
"Modal Tune" – Gregg August – Brooklyn, NY, USA
"New Habana" – Glenda Del Monte Escalante (Glenda Del E & Mixology) – Toronto, ON,
Canada
"Ring The Alarm" – Senzoo-Lab-Project, Frank Brenken – Hamburg, Germany
"Sun In Your Eyes" – Yiannis Kapoulas – Hamilton, ON, Canada
"The New Tune Makers Of 2007" – Troy MacGillivray – Lanark, NS, Canada
"The Pursuit" – Eduardo De La Iglesia Nieto – Madrid, Spain

Jazz
First Place
"Code Word" – Pascal LeBouef (LeBouef Brothers Quintet) – New York, NY, USA

Second Place
Adversity" – Chie Imaizumi – Saitama, Japan

Third Place
"I’ll Catch You" – Peter Sarik – Budapest, Hungary

Honorable Mention
"Cake" – Kelly Mittleman – Redding, CT, USA
"Coexistence" – Matt Shulman – New York, NY, USA
"Dazzling Balls" – Oscar Schulze – Amsterdam, The Netherlands
"Down With Downs" – Brian Swartz – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Mark’s Passion" – Tomoko Omura – Shizuoka, Japan
"Puertorro" – Paulo Stagnaro, Enrique ‘Kalani’ Trinidad (La Timbistica) – Boston, MA,
USA
"So Romantic" – Jim Tomlinson, Kazuo Ishiguro – London, England
"Tabula Rasa" – Remy LeBoeuf (LeBoeuf Brothers Quintet) – New York, NY, USA
"Tonight" – Mads Mathias (Six City Stompers) – Copenhagen, Denmark
"War" – Ferenc Nemeth – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Latin
First Place
"Pa’ Que Te Quedes" – Beca Perfecto – San Juan, Puerto Rico

Second Place
"Tan Solo Palabras" – Julio Andres Rodriguez and Anthony Merrifield – Barcelona, Spain

Third Place
"Suspiro De Limeña" – Camilo Masilva (Masilva) – Lima, Peru

Honorable Mention
"Aclarame Todo" – Jorge Laureano (Orquesta Fiesta) – Tampa, FL, USA
"Boom Boom" – Simen Fjeld, Ole Jorgen Olsen – Oslo, Norway
"Go" – Tiberiu Ticlea, Cristina Cornila (T-Boss) – Bucharest, Romania
"Guajira Enamora" – Margarita Restrepo – Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
"Jaleo" – La Yeni – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Mas Que Un Amigo" – Lucas Brant (Ethnical) – North Hollywood, CA, USA
"Nuestra Amor" – James Bryan, Fernando Osorio (Sunshine State) – Toronto, ON,
Canada
"Si Preguntan Por Mi’ – Pedro Jose Rivera – Humacao, Puerto Rico
"Siempre Hay Esperanza" – Rei Ortiz – Jacksonville, FL, USA
"Solo Quiero" – Santiago Quevedo (Bipur) – Miami, FL, USA

Lyrics Only
First Place
"Your Available Heart" – Bryan Tess – Kerry, Ireland

Second Place
"Cold Snap" – Clementine – San Francisco, CA, USA

Third Place
"My Father’s Son (A Country Man)" – Ashley Godfrey – Canberra, ACT, Australia

Honorable Mention
"Chocolate Cake" – JC Cassis, Socrates Cruz – New York, NY, USA
"Cinderella Town" – George Gesner – New York, NY, USA
"Dancing Without Shoes" – Mike Fleming – Eastbourne, England
"Don’t Say A Word" – Denise Holl – Auckland, New Zealand
"Hide My Heart" – Andrea Pandolfi – Chadds Ford, PA, USA
"In This Diary" – Kristopher Roe (The Ataris) – Anderson, IN, USA
"Music City" – Danny Gravas – Dunbarton, NH, USA
"Precarious" – Peter Farrell, Arlene Farrell – Glasgow, Scotland
"Sail On" – Adrian Heath – Sydney, NSW, Australia
"She Lets Him Go" – Pamela Anderson – Kalamazoo, MI, USA
"Two Dudes Dressed In Drag" – Billy Simons – Ware, MA, USA
"The Wishing" – Bridget a’Beckett – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Music Video
First Place
"Overexposed" – Kahn Morbee, Glen Hodgson, Paul Hodgson, and Neil Pauw (The Parlotones) – Johannesburg, South Africa

Second Place
"The Treehouse Song" – Ane Brun – Stockholm, Sweden

Third Place
"Broken Bones" – Nick Milwright (Blackchords) – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention
"1" – Pol Arida – Lasswade, Scotland
"A Cop’s Job Is Never Done" – Michael L Vidale, Ian G Hildebrand (St. Jam) – Sydney,
NSW, Australia
"Attractive" – Guy Ben Shitrit, Maya Dunietz (Eatliz) – Tel-Aviv, Israel
"Crystal – Robert Wilson (Fresh IE) – Winnipeg, MB, Canada
"Hospice For Destitute Lovers" – Steve Abel – Auckland, New Zealand
"Humbly For Her" – Unni Wilhelmsen – Oslo, Norway
"I’ll Be There" – Kahn Morbee, Glenn Hodgson, Paul Hodgson, Neil Pauw (The
Parlotones) – Johannesburg, South Africa
"Sophisticated Side Ponytail" – Luke Smith, Claire England, David Price (Natalie
Portman’s Shaved Head) – Seattle, WA, USA
"Still Wanna Leave" – Rashid Mosley (Melo Kan) – Rialto, CA, USA
"Time" – Julian Abrahams, Nick Keeling, Muchtar Johnson, Munro Melano, Pat Lillicrap,
Kane Watters, Yen Nguyen (Casual Projects) – Canberra, ACT, Australia
"To My Ears" – Chris Bradley – Edinburgh, Scotland
"Yes Nice" – General Twinz – London, England
"Zupper" – Cats Love Dogs – Bucharest, Romania

Performance
First Place
"It’s You" – Shayna Zaid and Joel Dean (Shayna Zaid & The Catch) – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia / New York, NY, USA

Second Place
"Giant Mistake" – Kahn Morbee – Johannesburg, South Africa

Third Place
"Light" – Paula Valstein – New York, NY, USA

Honorable Mention
"Black Cat 3 Notes" – Grant Walmsley, Mark Tinson (Grant Walmsley And The Agents
Of Peace) – Newcastle, NSW, Australia
"Creepin" – Doc Span, Matthew Cang – Diamond Valley, QLD, Australia
"Dat Du Dat " – Paris Wells, Ryan Ritchie – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"I Keep On Tryin’" – Meri Voskanian – Yerevan, Armenia
"Little Piece of Love" – Anthony Snape, Lindsay Rimes – Sydney, NSW, Australia
"Lovely Face" – Ivan Rubenstein-Gillis – New York, NY, USA
"Missing You" – Chinbat Batmunkh, Scott Sena (SweetYmotion) – Ulaanbaatar,
Mongolia; Mt. Prospect, IL, USA; and Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
"Sail Me" – Toby Breitenbach – Frankfurt, Germany
"Sold Me Down The River" – Sam Shake Anderson – Fort Worth, TX, USA
"The Belljar" – Susannah Legge, Julian Hewitt, Gavin Crawcour (The Hampdens) –
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Pop/Top 40
First Place
"Lonely" – Paris Wells and Ryan "RhyNO" Ritchie – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Second Place
"Because Of Me" – Yong Hyun Kim – Seoul, South Korea

Third Place
"Theme Song" – Tim Mahoney and Kevin Kadish – Minneapolis, MN, USA

Honorable Mention
"Break Your Heart" – Odette Albani – Rome, Italy
"Breaking" – Alana Grace, Steve Robson – Nashville, TN, USA
"Follow Lead" – Dhana Taprogge, Gregg Allen (Taxi Doll) – Hollywood, CA, USA
"Hear Me Now" – Alejandro Manzano (Boyce Avenue) – Sarasota, FL, USA
"Heartbeat" – Dayna Hollins, Stephanie Alexander, Benny Steele (Band Kamp 3) –
Brooklyn, NY, USA
"How Do You Leave" – Johan Vorster (Eden) – Pretoria, South Africa
"Hurry Up California" – Calvin Lechner, Simon Nagel (Sunset Main) – Los Angeles, CA,
USA
"If I Could" – Roxy Vice – Stafford, VA, USA
"I’m Going To Be Me" – Lane Lenhart – W. Hollywood, CA, USA
"It’s Not My Problem" – Angus McDonald, Connie Mitchell (Sneaky Sound System) –
Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia
"Jealousy" – Alexander Burnett, David Hall (Sparkadia) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
You’re So Sexy" – Sarnai Tsogtbayer, Chinbat Batmunkh, John Steele, Twilite Jones
(SweetYmotion) – Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; River Forest, IL; and Brooklyn, NY, USA

R&B/Hip-Hop
First Place
"Fire & Flame" – Tea Petrovic – Vancouver, BC, Canada

Second Place
"Be The Change" – Gina Rene – Los Angeles, CA, USA

Third Place
"Uh-Oh" – Seyed Nazeri, Shari Hill, Kristopher Flagg (The Axis) – Dallas, TX, USA

Honorable Mention
"Ayrplane" – Sam Rhansum – Atlanta, GA, USA
"Eye Can See Now" – Kallen ‘Katchphraze’ Saczkowski, Robin Hooper – Oakville, ON,
Canada
"GeneTone" – General Twinz – London, England
"Go Lovely" – Joseph Joaquin Tavares, Rory Walter Restani, Joanna Lee Sousa
(Cloaked Characters) – Bend, OR, USA
"I Don’t Wanna Be Alone" – Reginald D. Staggers, Juan L. Brown (Devon Howard) –
Laurel, MD, USA
"In Love" – Kgomotso Tsatsi (KG) – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Keep Clappin" – Azeem Haq, Marcus Kane, Neetin Salwan, Mohsin Qureshi (E.O.S) –
Toronto, ON, Canada
"New Style, New Sound" – Armen Balyan (Armen) – North Hollywood, CA, USA
"Six Whole Days" – Darryl Matthew Palmer (Matt Palmer) – New York, NY, USA

Rock
First Place
"In This Diary" – Kristopher Roe (The Ataris) – Anderson, IN, USA

Second Place
"A Case Of Mistaken Identity" – Remi Chasse, Tailor Made Fable – Terrebonne, QC, Canada

Third Place
"Reflections Of A Madman" – Tony Villiers (Chrome Horse) – Dublin, Ireland

Honorable Mention
"Anymore" – Martin Kolarik, Radovan Krejci (Fate Magazine) – Krupka, Czech Republic
"Be Still (My Heart)" – John Stringer, James Beale, Thomas Panza, Chris Love (State Of
Man) – Atlanta, GA, USA
"Bright White Teeth" – Daniel James Maguire (Mog) – Canberra, ACT, Australia
"Broken Bones" – Nick Milwright (Blackchords) – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"Carry On" – Leigh Davies, James Livesey, Daniel Teng (Sleep Parade) – Annandale,
NSW, Australia
"Explain" – Finn Martin, Philipp Steinke, Carl Kinney (Asher Lane) – Berlin, Germany
"He Said, She Said" – Travis Nesbitt, Ben Shillabeer, Morgan Gies, Logan Jacobs
(Social Code) – Edmonton, AB, Canada
"It’s About Something" – Matt Borck, Jeremy Friesen, Mike Newman, James Pendleton
(Yuca) – Vancouver, BC, Canada
"Man In Full" – Martin Ouellette, Brian Paul (Tenth Planet) – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Off Track" – Matthew Pelham, Roger Dabbs, Rollum Haas, Mark Bond (The Features) –
Nashville, TN, USA Rock
"One Crowded Hour" – Glenn Richards (Augie March) – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"Say Goodbye Adrianne" – Joshua Helgason, Tristan Norton, Tobias Jesso, Martin
Kottmeier (The Sessions) – North Vancouver, BC, Canada
"Two For My Seconds" – Amandah Wilkinson (Operator Please) – Gold Coast, QLD,
Australia

Teen
First Place
"Greeny" – Victor Michon-Petit – Dijon, France

Second Place
"A 6/4 Song (That’s Also In 6/4)" – Matt Savage – Francestown, NH, USA

Third Place
"Say So" – Jonathan Weaver (Weava) – Hoover, AL, USA

Honorable Mention
"But Life Goes On" – Grace Kelly – Brookline, MA, USA
"Comprehend" – Michaela Thurlow – Cape Elizabeth, ME, USA
"Crimson Sunset" – Jordan Ferreira, Mike Avakian, Tyler Hudson (Mindwalk Blvd) –
Wilmington, MA, USA
"Dark House" – Carson Leith (Sun From Shadow) – Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, USA "Make Her Love Me" – Travis Marsh – Camarillo, CA, USA
"Mystic Man" – Roxy Vice – Stafford, VA, USA
"No Surprise" – Steffi Burns (Steffi) – Ashmore City, QLD, Australia
"Street Soldier" – Jackson Cook – Kelowna, BC, Canada
"Strings Attached" – Sophie Aboud – Robina, QLD, Australia
"Tattered Note (Hey Baby)" – Annie Dingwall – Plano, TX, USA
"Time To Grow" – Rebecca Lovell (The Lovell Sisters) – Calhoun, GA, USA
"Too Much To Ask For" – Joy Lippard – Great Falls, VA, USA

World Music
First Place
"Tamahana" – Opetaia Foa’I (Te Vaka) and Malcolm Smith – Auckland, New Zealand

Second Place
"1.000 Stars" – Leni Stern – New York, NY, USA

Third Place
"Stimabu So" – Ephrem Jonathan Ocalia (Ephrem J) – Willemstad, Curacao

Honorable Mention
"Ay Masilan" – Vanessa Sidibe (Mamadou And Vanessa) – Berkeley, CA, USA
"Bismillah" – Joshua Meltzer – Northampton, MA, USA
"Gadong" – Narawi Rashidi (Tuku Kame) – Kuching, Malaysia
"Leavened Heart (I Tumble Down)" – Keith Eric Johnston (Janah) – Atlanta, GA, USA
"New Asia" – Andrew Lum – Singapore, Singapore
"Obayo" – Richard Layton Gannaway, Jay Oliver, Miriam Stockley (AO) – Asheville, NC,
USA
"Ollu" – Omar Sosa, Mola Sylla – Camaguey, Cuba
"Orimitikore" – Florence Trautman (Floxy Bee) – Newark, NJ, USA
"Rere Reta" – Hareruia Abraham (Ruia) – Auckland, New Zealand

People’s Voice 2008 Winner
"Siempre Hay Esperanza" – Rei Ortiz – Jacksonville, FL, USA

Applauded for its high caliber of judges, ISC compiled a stellar panel of judges for the 2008 competition, including: Rob Thomas (Matchbox 20); Chaka Khan; Tom Waits; KT Tunstall; Robert Smith (The Cure); Ricky Martin; Loretta Lynn; Neil Finn (Crowded House); Buckcherry; T-Pain; James Cotton; Jerry Lee Lewis; Craig Morgan; Ray Davies (The Kinks); McCoy Tyner; Darryl McDaniels (Run DMC); Michael W. Smith; Chris Hillman (The Byrds); John Scofield; Mario; Black Francis (The Pixies); Youssou N’Dour; John Mayall; DJ Tiesto; Paul Van Dyk; Jon Secada; Natalie Grant; Jeremy Camp; Matt Thiessen (Relient K); Pittbull; Angelique Kidjo; "Weird Al" Yankovic; Sandra Bernhard; David Brenner; Monte Lipman (President, Universal Records); Nick Burgess (Head of A&R, Virgin Records UK); Angel Carrasco (Sr. VP of A&R, Latin America Sony BMG and President, Discos 605); Cameron Strang (President, New West Records); John Echevarria (President, Universal Music Latino); Rick Krim (Executive VP Talent and Programming, VH1); Amy Doyle (Sr. VP of Music and Talent, MTV); Kim Buie (VP of A&R, Lost Highway); Jon Pikus (Director of A&R, MySpace Records); Mitchell Cohen (VP of A&R, Verve Music Group); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Dan Storper (President, Putumayo World Music); Rene Bell (Executive VP A&R, Sony BMG Nashville); Peter Strickland (Senior VP, Jack Records/Warner Bros.); Steve Lillywhite (Producer – credits include U2, The Rolling Stones, Morrissey, Peter Gabriel, and more); Douglas C. Cohn (Sr. VP, Music Marketing & Talent, Nickelodeon); Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment); Betty Pino (DJ, WAMR Miami); Paul Majors (CEO/Founder Majors Music); Leib Ostrow (CEO, Music for Little People); and Dr. Demento (Radio Host of The Dr. Demento Show)

Sponsors included: Luna Guitars, Berklee College Of Music, Shure, D’Addario, M-Audio, Griffin Technology, Hear Technologies, Po Boy Drums, Thayers, Disc Makers, ASCAP, Phase One Studios, Stuph Merch, Sonicbids, Sam Ash, Alphabet Arm Design, Shari’s Berries, Taxi, George Stein, Esq., The Music Business Registry, SongU.com,
Sibelius, and Onlinegigs.

ISC is now accepting entries for 2009. The 2009 competition will include many new judges and a new Adult Contemporary (AC) category. Go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com for more information and an entry form.

Share

2007 International Songwriting Competition (ISC) World Music Finalists Announced

ISCLogo_BlueThe International Songwriting Competition (ISC) announced today its 2007 finalists and semi-finalists. Selected out of over 15,000 entries from 100 countries worldwide, they represent all genres of contemporary music and reflect an impressive wealth of diversity and talent.

This year’s competition is the largest yet for ISC, with the biggest growth coming from entries outside the USA. For the first time ever, a majority of finalists and semi-finalists come from outside the USA, from countries as far away as Tanzania, Kazakhstan, Mariana Islands, Peru, Hungary, and many more. This year, 53% of finalists and 54% of semi-finalists come from outside of the USA. This embodies the true spirit of ISC and establishes it as the largest international songwriting competition in the world.Over $150,000 (U.S.) in cash and merchandise will be awarded to 59 winners, including an Overall Grand Prize winner who receives $25,000 in cash (the largest cash Grand Prize of any songwriting competition in the world) and over $25,000 in prizes.
Winners are selected by a panel of high-profile judges and will be announced in April, 2008. ISC judges include executives from ten record labels (including the presidents of Epic and Universal Records) and celebrity recording artists.

ISC 2007 Finalists

World Music

  • Adouna Mouhamed Diouf (Dediouf) – Annecy, Senegal
  • Devil Eyes Luisa Sobral/Renato Milone (Black Tea) – Lisbon, Portugal and Italy
  • Esa Morena Frank Anthony Paco/Muriel Marco (Tucan Tucan) – Cape Town, South Africa
  • Ha Dias Luca Mundaca – Valinhos, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Leavened Heart (I Tumble Down) Keith Eric Johnston – Atlanta, GA, USA
  • Maza Africa Alex Kajumulo – Bukoba, Tanzania
  • Mi Lelolai A Mi Yaweh Carlos Olmeda – San Diego, CA, USA
  • New Dawn 2008 Alain Nkossi Konda – Immenstadt, Germany
  • Ollú Omar Sosa – Oakland, CA, USA
  • Piki Kake Ake Hareruia Abraham (RUIA) – Auckland, New Zealand
  • Red Reign Nitza Amor/Zied Ben Amor (Nitza) – Montreal, QC, Canada
  • Refugee Rose Moore – San Francisco, CA, USA
  • Sambadia Bueso-Bua-Baniakina Murphy (Lang’ i) – Brazzaville, Congo
  • Tabli Tabli Mohammed Alidu – Tamale, Ghana
  • The Briss Joshua Lebofsky – Montreal, QC, Canada
  • Ya Waadi Akim El Sikameya – Paris, France

Americana

  • Bad Ideas Keri Latimer (Nathan) – Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  • Bad Liver And A Broken Heart Scott Nolan – Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  • California Wine Korby Lenker – Seattle, WA, USA
  • Chicago James Hyland/Dennis Ludiker – Austin, TX, USA
  • Day To Day Frank Solivan II – Alexandria, VA, USA
  • I Am Empty Now Grant Peeples – Crawfordville, FL, USA
  • Lonesome Town Carla Ryder – Jamaica Plain, MA, USA
  • Louisiana Hurricane Michael Ernest Garner – Rotorua, New Zealand
  • Mississippi Moon Emily Kurn – Anchorage, AK, USA
  • One More Time Holly O’Reilly – Seattle, WA, USA
  • Secrets of the Bride Greg Hobbs – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • The National Side Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • Thirteen Cam Penner (Cam Penner & The Gravel Road) – Calgary, AB, Canada
  • Walking Down To The Station Kimberley Crawford Beggs (Kim Beggs) – Whitehorse, YK, Canada
  • What Might’ve Been Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany

Blues

  • Birthday Suit Loring A. Jones (L.A. Jones And The Blues Messengers) – Orange County, CA, USA
  • Broken & Blue Tracy K – Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
  • Color-Blind Angel Robin Rogers/Tony Rogers – Charlotte, NC, USA
  • Eye For An Eye Jeff Pitchell (Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood) – Rocky Hill, CT, USA
  • Goin’ Home Train Ferenc Kovács (T. Rogers) – Budapest, Hungary
  • Gravy Train Joe Lundheim (Joe T. Cook & The Longshots) – Minneapolis, MN, USA
  • Just What You’re Looking For Peter David Harper (Harper) – Perth, WA, Australia
  • Man On The Run Javier Vargas/Jeff Espinoza (Vargas Blues Band) – Madrid, Spain
  • Number’s Down Andrew Winton – Scarborough, WA, Australia
  • Only 24 Gino Matteo – Covina, CA, USA
  • Stuck On The Blues Richard Ray Farrell – Newton, PA, USA
  • That’s The Only Time Jack de Keyzer – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Tomorrow’s Come And Gone Mark Earl Cook – Woodstock, GA, USA

Unsubstantial Blues Magdi Rúzsa – Budapest, Hungary

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

  • 10,000 Stones Adrianne Gonzalez – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Blanket Diego Sandrin – San Dona di Piave VE, Italy
  • Dedicate Ian Britt – Sheffield, England
  • Don’t Let It Go To Waste Greg Trooper – Nashville, TN, USA
  • Emily Jeremy Zeyl/Douglas Romanow (Isobelle Gunn) – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Hearts A Mess Wally De Backer (Gotye) – Merricks Beach, VIC, Australia
  • If I Came Back As a Song Barnaby Bright – New York, NY, USA
  • Kickin’ This Stone John Smith – Trempealeau, WI, USA
  • Never Letting Go Will Knox – London, England
  • Peccadilloes Clare Bowditch (Clare Bowditch & the Feeding Set) – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
  • Remington Requiem David Babin (BABX) – Paris, France
  • The Things That Count Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany
  • This Old Love Lior Attar (Lior) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • Union Square Rebecca Jane Quade/Andrew John Maclean (The Millers Tale) – Fitzroy, VIC, Australia

You Without Me Eddie Tadross – New York, NY, USA

Latin

  • Depende De Ti Priscila Moreno – Panama City, Panama
  • Despierta Andrie Iglesias/Archy Bueno (Tercera Vizion) – Miami Beach, FL, USA
  • Imune A Ti Sonia Molina – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • La Luna Kathleen Elin Melgarejo (Elin) – New York, NY, USA
  • La Negrona Richie Pla (Mambo Tropical) – San Jose, CA, USA
  • Layla Arturo Varak – Laredo, TX, USA
  • Lo Tienes Todo Henry Gainza – New York, NY, USA
  • Mujeres Desaparecidas Patricia Vonne/Israel Rodriguez – San Antonio, TX, USA
  • Oyelo Margarita Restrepo – Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
  • Romance/Alem Das Nuvens Djavan Weber Iago/Masha Campagene – Moscow, Russia
  • Siempre Te Amare Jencarlos Canela – Hialeah, FL, USA

Other categories:

AAA

  • All The Time Kip Kolb (kLoB) – Jacksonville, FL, USA
  • Closer To Nowhere Jen Foster – Nashville, TN, USA
  • Falling Into Space Don DiLego – New York, NY, USA
  • Fires David Latreille – London, England
  • Goodnight Eli Miller/John Zox/Dan Edinberg/Spencer Swain (ZOX) – Providence, RI, USA
  • Horses Abby Dobson/Ian Houston Shadwell – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • I’m Not Sorry Todd Beauchamp – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Novacaine Sweetheart James Henderson (Indigo Joe) – London, England
  • On My Way Kara Grainger/David Kalish/SLIM – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • Oxygen Jason Gleed/Marc Jordan/Christopher Ward (Gleedsville) – New York, NY, USA
  • Reachin’ Out Laura McGhee/Phil Ferns – Glasgow, Scotland
  • Stay Kathy Ziegler – Ithaca, NY, USA
  • Tall Angels (Breathe Baby Breathe) Anthony Skinner/Philip Hood – Franklin, TN, USA
  • Vivant Paulo Mondano/Pascal Coquard – Panissieres, France
  • The World Is Turning Jackie Bristow – Sydney, NSW, Australia

Children’s Music

  • Best Friends Erin Langley/Kyle Brady (Jitterbug Theatre Productions) – Fairhope, AL, USA
  • Bounce Steve Pierson (Jambo) – Studio City, CA, USA
  • Buzzy The Busy Bully Bee Mary Lambert – Kingston, ON, Canada
  • Golly Ollie Ostrich Tracey Eldridge – Baltimore, MD, USA
  • I Have 2 Stomachs David Heitler-Klevans/Jenny Heitler-Klevans/Jason Heitler-Klevans/Ari Heitler-Klevans (Two of a Kind) – Cheltenham, PA, USA
  • Iddy Biddy Kitty Louis Nichole – Prospect, CT, USA
  • If I Had A Giraffe Fran Snyder/John Paul Williams – Lawrence, KS, USA
  • Milky Way Bill Harley – Seekonk, MA, USA
  • Peanut Butter Jambalaya Dana Cohenour – Blaine, WA, USA
  • Rainbow (Inside Of You) Jane E. Robertson – Tamworth, NSW, Australia
  • Sam The Clam James Kregg Barentine – Mesa, AZ, USA
  • Stinky Feet Lanny Sherwin – Santa Barbara, CA, USA
  • The Library Song Radha Sahar (Radha & The Kiwi Kids) – Wellington, New Zealand
  • Wee Wee Dance Rob L Compton (Babaloo Music & Fun) – Washington, MO, USA

Comedy/Novelty

  • 339 (Nuthin’ But An A&R Smiler) Stefano Balbis – Aosta, Italy
  • A Better Version Of You Greg DiCostanzo/Paul Sabourin (Paul And Storm) – Yardley, PA, USA
  • Bare Hands Adam Stokes – Stillwater, OK, USA
  • Dear Santa Sean Morey – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • I’ve Done It Brent Lillie/Paul Harris – Burleigh Heads, QLD, Australia
  • If I Had The Copyright Carla Ulbrich – Somerset, NJ, USA
  • Kid In First Class Tony Goldmark/Marissa Goldmark (Flying Like Wilma) – San Francisco, CA, USA
  • Lumberjack Alice Rose Bryld (Alice Rose) – Cologne, Germany
  • My Country Girl Phil Naro/John Rogers/Roger Banks/Chris Cambon – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Pretty On The Inside Patrick Halloran/Jeff Hoag/James G. Telfer (Ceann) – New York, NY, USA
  • Re: Your Song About My Client Delilah M. Spaff Sumsion – Bountiful, UT, USA
  • The A.D.D. Song Sean Morey – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Third Best Thing Gord Matthews – Edmonton, AB, Canada
  • Turd In My Swimming Pool Garrett Perkins (Uncle Milty) – Charlotte, NC, USA
  • Wakey Bakey Dennis McGregor – Sisters, OR, USA
  • Women! Know What I’m Sayin’? Brian Woodbury – Los Angeles, CA, USA

Country

  • Angel Jaque Faye/Jimmy Russell – Miramonte, CA, USA
  • Best Friends Jill Spencer/Amanda Brown/Reno Holler – Portland, OR, USA
  • Diamonds Cliff Cody/Kaci Bolls – New Albany, OH, USA
  • Dream On Steve Fox – Old Hickory, TN, USA
  • If I Die Young Kimberly Marie Perry (The Band Perry) – Greeneville, TN, USA
  • Just Past The Milky Way Blu Sanders – El Paso, TX, USA
  • Like Father Like Son Patrick Jason Matthews/Jim McCormick – Nashville, TN, USA
  • Little Dream Russell Grimmer (Stevens Lane) – Brenham, TX, USA
  • Love Pain and the Whole Damn Thing Amy Sky – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Paint Me Blue Natalie Howard/James Dean Hicks – Nerang, QLD, Australia
  • She Drives Me Country Brandon Lepere/Mike Sherlock/Anthony J. Resta – Seabrook, NH, USA
  • Somebody Stole My Horse Harmony James – Tennant Creek, NT, Australia
  • Thank God Jay Collie/Jasper Somerville-Collie/Tim Dutton (Jonah’s Road) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • Uphill Kim Copeland/Rachel Williams/M. Ramirez – Nashville, TN, USA
  • Waiting Adrienne Leopold/Graham Verdon – Toronto, ON, Canada

Dance/Electronica

  • Beauty Hides in The Deep Raz Nitzan/Adrian Broekhuyse/Peter Kriek/Ariaan Olieroock (The Doppler Effect) – Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Celestial Beings Irit Danenberg/Nimrod Lev/Yaniv Shneck (Rhythm Beating Silence) – Kefar Veradim, Israel
  • Crazy Nasty CC Wong (CC Sound Factory) – Singapore
  • Elegant Erodee– St. Petersburg, Russia
  • Ghost J.Brieden/J.Scott.G/J.Blum (JES) – New York, NY, USA
  • High In The Night Lennart Jensen – Stockholm, Sweden
  • King & Queen Sif Neo/Rasmus Neo (Rather Sound Than Safe) – Djursland, Denmark
  • Locked In Michael Dodds/Scott Nunan (Michael Dodds aka Rolanoid) – Durban, South Africa
  • Nowy Plan Matt Kowalsky/DJ Fontem – Warsaw, Poland
  • Papito Neil Cascarino/Colin Preston (DJ Mikaso) – Kettering, England
  • Song Of Karma Frederic Dimola/Alexandre Doyen (Exalter) – Liege, Belgium
  • Superstarr Daniel Kircher/Ralph Kircher (xoxowithlove) – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Waking Up Miguel de Azcarate/Yani Hell/Sylvia Greif (Milow) – Paris, France
  • Wings Of Life Zságer Balázs – Budapest, Hungary
  • World Go Round (Vito V Remix) Natasha Kaminsky – Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Gospel/Christian

  • All Is Well Renard Anthony Edwards (Ranthony) – Tampa, FL, USA
  • Ashes Beautiful Amy Graham – Birmingham, AL, USA
  • Beautifully Broken Jonathan Kingham/Cindy Morgan – Seattle, WA, USA
  • Eyes Of Mercy Kris Miller/Jayron Weaver – Hemet, CA, USA
  • Grace Timothy Thompson – Brentwood, TN, USA
  • Homeland Greg Sczebel – Salmon Arm, BC, Canada
  • I Feel The Spirit Walt Cunningham Jr./Nathan Johnson Jr./Leon Haywood (Walt Cunningham And One Accord Featuring The Dartmouth College Gospel Choir) – Chicago, IL, USA
  • Move On Down The Line Robbin Thompson – Richmond, VA, USA
  • Our Anthem Jo Cinquina/Abe van Hatch/Daniel Const/Stuart Henry/Joshua Heglund/Joel Seneque (Stadium) – Perth, WA, Australia
  • Surrender (Give My Heart) Zach Blickens/Sarah Blickens (Zach & Sarah) – Cedar Rapids, IA, USA
  • To Really Love Anthony Skinner/Scott Macleod/Ross Huskinson – Franklin, TN, USA
  • Where Love Is King Roma Waterman – Melbourne, Australia
  • Wildflower Wade Iedema (Lifetone) – Lismore Heights, NSW, Australia
  • Wonderful Jake Brothers – Ashland, OH, USA
  • You Give Jason Ward Witte – Sedona, AZ, USA

Instrumental

  • Chelima Seckou Keita – Nottingham, England
  • David’s Song Estas Tonne – Russia, Israel, and more
  • Fantastique Voyage Thomas Schobel – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • H.A.N.D (Have a Nice Day) Andrew Shulman/Leo Shulman – Topanga, CA, USA
  • Haley’s Comet Pat Haley/Dean Mott/Matt Christensen (Mossy Creek) – Chico, CA, USA
  • Louisiana David Herzhaft – Burcin, France
  • Major Tom Tom Burda/Joe Hanley (Redux) – New York, NY, USA
  • Matador’s Guitar Yiannis Kapoulas – Hamilton, ON, Canada
  • Rhapsody In Paris 1789 Gyula Papp (Papp-Sardy Band) – Budapest, Hungary
  • Space Hole Robin Alan Jackson (March Fourth Marching Band) – Portland, OR, USA
  • Superball Keith Andrew Hills/Hidenori Yura (The HNK Experience) – Kyoto, Japan
  • Take The J Train Brian Woodbury – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Trommeslått Øyvind Rauset – Oslo, Norway
  • Wildfire John Menegon – Marbletown, NY, USA

Jazz

  • Blow To The Head (Parts I and II) Abram Wilson (Abram Wilson & The Delta Blues Project) – London, England
  • Breath Ben Wendel (Kneebody) – New York, NY, USA
  • Der Turm Anke Helfrich – Weinheim, Germany
  • Jazzin’ Around David Herzhaft – Burcin, France
  • Louise Felicia Carter – Baltimore, MD, USA
  • Nothing To Kill Or Die For Antonio Apuzzo (Ibrido Hot Five) – Liveri, Napoli, Italy
  • Quidnunc Mo John William Gordon – Oakland, CA, USA
  • Rubber Band Cory Combs – Mill Valley, CA, USA
  • Song For My Son Egri János – Budapest, Hungary
  • Stay With You Luluk Purwanto/Rene van Helsdingen – Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Surfing Richard Underhill – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • The Flipside Jaleel Shaw – Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • The Ice Hotel Jim Tomlinson/Kazuo Ishiguro – London, England
  • The Mad Hatter Rides Again Jeff Coffin – Nashville, TN, USA
  • The Struggle Jeff Busch and the Jeff Busch Quintet – Seattle, WA, USA

Lyrics Only

  • A Summer Girl Stephanie Spijkerman – Den Bosch, The Netherlands
  • Before I Fade Away Bryan Tess – Kerry, Ireland
  • Does God Only Hear Sober Prayers? Cormac O Caoimh – Cork, Ireland
  • Faded Photograph (After All These Years) Lisa Venkatrathnam – Minneapolis, MN, USA
  • Home Jeremy Lyall – Mountain, ON, Canada
  • I Am A Book Kori Withers – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Kerry’s Lament Carmel McCallum/Steve Montgomery – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • Loved One Jeremy Silver – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Mad River Chelsea Christine Miller/Matthew Keith Miller – Fort Collins, CO, USA
  • Miss You Peter Farrell – Glasgow, Scotland
  • Seasons Of Love Sara Jaffe – Cape Town, South Africa
  • Softly Spoken Guy Gareth Bish – Ross on Wye, England
  • Something Happened T. Courter Smith – Cazenovia, NY, USA
  • The Boys Of The Blvd. Wael Kabbani (The Iambic Dream Project) – London, England
  • The Power Of A Song Jimmy Scott – London, England

Performance

  • Brighter Lights Paul Liddell – Sunderland, England
  • Close Your Eyes (Allison’s Song) Justin Hewitt – Victoria, BC, Canada
  • If It Comes Around Ryan Montbleau – Boston, MA, USA
  • Instrument of Peace Amy Sky/Marc Jordan/Stephan Moccio – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Like Water Elizaveta Khripounova/Oren Hadar – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • London Bombs Kav Temperley/Stuart MacLeod/Joel Quartermain (Eskimo Joe) – Perth, WA, Australia
  • Making My Way Back Home Paul Hicks – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
  • Only 24 Gino Matteo – Covina, CA, USA
  • Paint Me Blue Natalie Howard/James Dean Hicks – Nerang, QLD, Australia
  • Say What You Will Damhnait Doyle/Aubrey Winfield – Halifax, NS, Canada
  • She Said (East Hastings) Kallen Saczkowski (Katchphraze) – Oakville, ON, Canada
  • Sing Your Song Kat Goldman – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Soul Michael Paynter/Peter Gordeno – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
  • Venice Beach Jen Foster – Nashville, TN, USA
  • Wolf With A Shield Randy Yee (Randit) – San Francisco Bay, CA, USA

Pop/Top 40

  • 18 Candles Josh Abel/Tristan Martin/Tobias Jesso/Martin Kottmeier (The Sessions) – North Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Blame Rob Diament/Martin Glover “Youth” (Temposhark) – London, England
  • Closer Michael Paynter/Gary Clark – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
  • Getting Better Sean Lowry/Robert Taylor/Bowden Campbell/Paul Bianco (Celebrity Drug Disasters) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • Hello California Salme Dahlstrom – New York, NY, USA
  • How Did You Get This Way Derek Downham (Trophy) – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • In The Gully Mahara Tocker – Te Aroha, New Zealand
  • Move Along Julian Abrahams/Kane Watters/Nick Keeling/Pat Lillicrap/Muchtar Johnson/Dan Bray/Yen Nguyen/Munro Melano (Casual Projects) – Canberra, ACT, Australia
  • Nize Ebbe Ravn (Indeed) – Kolding, Denmark
  • San Francisco Chris Kalgren/George Hadfield (This World Fair) – New Hope, MN, USA
  • Still Holding On Robin Fredriksson/Mattias Larsson (Real Pitch) – Karlstad, Sweden
  • The Better Part Charlie Lang (Parkers Break) – Austin, TX, USA
  • Try Belle Humble/Tim Gordine (Belle Humble) – London, England
  • Unsettle My Heart Robin Waters (The Boat People) – Brisbane, QLD, Australia
  • Wait Jobie Mallett/Sam Bastedo/Josh McCulloch (Whitfield) – Vancouver, BC, Canada

R&B/Hip-Hop

  • Anythin 4 U Cheryline Lim/Ratt Pack (Che’Nelle) – Edgewater, NJ, USA
  • Babylone (RAY RAY MIX) Raymond Rousseau/Alain Banag (OL1KU and Ray Ray) – Montreal, QC, Canada
  • Ball And Chain Papa Adofo/Colin Harris (Cuban Friday featuring Saya) – Ghana
  • Bumper Mihai Ogasanu/Tahliah Debrett (Tahliah) – Bucharest, Romania
  • Choose One Grover Zinn/Diaro Foster/Mandolyn Ludlum (Zinndeadly featuring Big Dro & Mystic) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • La Receta David Lewis Keimonti Thomas (Kemo the Blaxican) – Norwalk, CA, USA
  • Mamacita Daniel James De La Torre/Dwain Victorian/James Pettie (DeweyPC) – Long Beach, CA, USA
  • Rainfall Christopher Jenkins/A’shanti Jenkins/Kyle Bluff (Nonpareilyx) – Orange County, CA, USA
  • Str8 Wylin’ LaDerrick Coleman/Bryan Rogers/Rich Warren/Chad Moore/Ryan Moore (EQ-Live) – Racine, WI, USA
  • That’s Gangsta Hardhead – Moreno Valley, CA, USA
  • The Violin’s Cry Mahyar Jamy Bagheri (Cia Gomes Featuring Jamy Bagheri) – Jambes, Namur, Belgium
  • Try Robin Hooper/Golmorad Moshiri/Bryan Trevitt/Steve Messinger/David Coles/Kevin Coles (Sweatshop Union) – Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Want It Stefan Eliades (Lyrical Eye Featuring Elpnicki) – Nicosia, Cyprus
  • Welcome To The Cold Kallen Saczkowski (Katchphraze) – Oakville, ON, Canada

Rock

  • All The Salt In The Sea Chris Snyder/Joe Stroll/Previn Warren (The States) – Brooklyn, NY, USA
  • Black Fingernails Red Wine Kav Temperley/Stuart MacLeod/Joel Quartermain (Eskimo Joe) – Perth, WA, Australia
  • Bright White Teeth Daniel James Maguire (Mog) – Wellington, New Zealand
  • Dear John Letter Brett Winterford (Peregrine) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • Disco Ball (Boulevard Re-mix) Cynthia Catania/Annmarie Cullen (Saucy Monky) – Totowa, NJ, USA
  • I’ll Fight For You Brooks Vickers/Andrew Avril (Blinded) – Kelowna, BC, Canada
  • I’m Not Your Friend Eduard Glumov – Aktobe, Kazakhstan
  • Metric System Raj-Kumar Siva-Rajah (The Sunpilots) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • My Little Secret Tara Slone/Jordon Zadorozny – Toronto, ON, Canada
  • New York Kav Temperley/Stuart MacLeod/Joel Quartermain (Eskimo Joe) – Perth, WA, Australia
  • Normal State Michael Luginbuehl/Valentin Grendelmeier/Andreas Wettstein/Marc Müllhaupt (Prisma) – St. Gallen, Switzerland
  • Opium Oscar Ivan Fajardo Perez (ERA) – Lima, Peru
  • She Don’t Jason Gleed (Gleedsville) – New York, NY, USA
  • Somebody Will Miss You Alex Qasabian/Kevin Fouche/Mark Fouche/Greg Byrne (Stone Parade) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • Time Up Eduardo Pereira/Antonio Ferreira Dos Santos/Gilberto Bezerra Junior/Ricardo Leao / Felipe Tichauer (The River Raid) – Recife, Brazil
  • Unborn Clint Crighton/Dale Allison/James Sarzotti – Sydney, NSW, Australia

Teen

  • 101 Grace Kelly – Brookline, MA, USA
  • All Night Jordan Voth/Matthew Voth (20 Pound Shovel) – Ste. Anne, MB, Canada
  • Angel James Laurelyn Carter – Huntsville, AL, USA
  • Cashier (A Little Bit O’ Lying) Jace Patkai – Alliston, PE, Canada
  • Colors Matt Savage – Francestown, NH, USA
  • Country Girl Caitlin Nicole Eadie – Lake City, FL, USA
  • Find Me Waiting Antonio Pontarelli – Temecula, CA, USA
  • First Kiss Jackson Patrick James Cook – Kelowna, BC, Canada
  • Groove For Mr. Z Ken Grant Kaneko – Cos Cob, CT, USA
  • I.N.G. Tia Parchman (Tia P)– Inglewood, CA, USA
  • Lightning Kelsey Wild – Byron, IL, USA
  • My Girls Shalaine Mezzo (Shalaine) – Mont Nebo, SK, Canada
  • Pound Alexander Briem/Askell Hardarson/Bernhard Thorsson/Jon Gunnar Olafsson/Sigurdur Asgeir Arnason (Soundspell) – Reykjavik, Iceland

One winner will also be selected as part of the ISC Peoples’ Voice which invites the public to listen to and vote for their favorite ISC finalist. To listen to all the finalists’ songs and cast your vote, go to songwritingcompetition.com

The complete panel of 2007 judges include: Tom Waits; Loretta Lynn; Julian Casablancas (The Strokes); Nelly Furtado; Ray Davies (The Kinks); Kenny Wayne Shepherd; Ornette Coleman; Youssou N’Dour; Sean Paul; Jerry Lee Lewis; “Weird Al” Yankovic; Black Francis (Pixies); Robert Smith (The Cure); Cassandra Wilson; David Cross; Craig Morgan; John Mayall; Joe Satriani; Toby Mac; Michael W. Smith; Chris Hillman (The Byrds); John Scofield; Hinder; Amy Ray (Indigo Girls); Cheech Marin (Cheech & Chong); Darryl McDaniels (Run DMC); Macy Gray; Peter Hook (New Order); Paulina Rubio; Tiesto; Charlie Walk (President, Epic Records); Monte Lipman (President, Universal Records); Mona Scott-Young (President, Violator Records); Cameron Strang (President, New West Records); Steve Lillywhite (Producer – credits include U2, The Rolling Stones, Dave Matthews Band, Phish, Peter Gabriel, and more); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment); Betty Pino (DJ, WAMR Miami, pioneer of Latin radio); Angel Carrasco (President, 605 Discos and Sr. VP A&R, Sony BMG Latin America); Thomas Brooman (Co-Founder/Artistic Director, WOMAD); Dan Storper (President, Putumayo World Music); Nancy Wolpert (VP Home Entertainment and Nick Records, Nickelodeon/BMG); Leib Ostrow (CEO, Music For Little People); and Paul Majors (CEO/Founder Majors Music).

2007 Sponsors include: Electro-Voice, ASCAP, Berklee College Of Music, Cakewalk, Shure, D’Addario, Thayers, Sam Ash, Hear Technologies, Disc Makers, Sonicbids, Musician’s Atlas, Sibelius, Karian Studios, OnlineGigs, The Music Business Registry, Mediaguide, ArtistMonitor, Platinum Blue Music Intelligence, Alphabet Arm Design, George Stein, Esq., SongU, Shari’s Berries, The Indie Venue Bible, and Taxi

For information and to enter ISC, go to www.songwritingcompetition.com

Share

2006 International Songwriting Competition Winners Announced – Grand Prize Package Including $25,000 Goes To Scott Leger

Jean Paul Samputu
Jean Paul Samputu

The International Songwriting Competition (ISC), the world’s leading global songwriting event, has announced its 2006 winners. More than $150,000 in cash and prizes will be shared among the 56 winners, including an overall Grand Prize of $25,000 (US) cash – the largest cash Grand Prize of any songwriting competition in the world. Almost 15,000 songs by amateur and professional songwriters from 88 countries were submitted to the 2006 competition. Entries were received from all across the globe, from Rwanda and Cameroon, to Croatia and Uzbekistan, to Panama and Guatemala, to China and Singapore, to New Zealand and Australia, and beyond.

The winner in the World Music category is Rwandan singer Jean Paul Samputu (Samputu & Ingeli) with “Psalm 150.” Second Place went to “Keep On (Game Of Life)” by Cezar R. Cunningham of Kingston, Jamaica. Third Place was for “Tribo Gandhista” by Bill Brendle and Kátia Moraes (Sambaguru) of Reseda, California, USA.

The ISC is awarding this year’s Grand Prize to Scott Leger of Austin, Texas, USA for his song “Maybe Tonight, Maybe Tomorrow.” In addition to its lyrical content, the song’s memorable chorus and strong pop sensibility resonated with the ISC judges, culminating in it being awarded this year’s prestigious Grand Prize.

Candace Avery, the founder and director of ISC, applauds Leger, stating, “Maybe Tonight, Maybe Tomorrow” is a song that all of us can relate to and draw strength from. As the lead singer and principle songwriter of the award-winning band Wideawake, Leger brings a passion and purpose to his songwriting that is inspirational and timeless.”

In response to winning ISC, Leger says, “It’s a huge honor to be recognized by the ISC and their renowned group of judges among so many talented artists and great songs. I’m truly blown away by the overwhelming response and all the support that this song has gotten.”

Upon learning of a friend’s cancer diagnosis, Leger wrote the song both as a personal coping mechanism and as a tribute to honor survivors across the world. Since its release, the song has understandably become an anthem of hope and courage. 100% of the proceeds from the song’s iTunes downloads are donated to the Lance Armstrong Foundation and its cancer initiatives.

Wideawake’s two releases, Bigger Than Ourselves, and Not So Far Away have sold a combined 40,000 units independently, and they have shared the stage with Switchfoot, Blue October, Third Eye Blind, Sister Hazel, Sheryl Crow, Hootie and the Blowfish, Tears for Fears, Vertical Horizon, and Gavin Degraw. Leger has also recently launched a solo career.

In addition to the Grand Prize winner, many other deserving songwriters also share in the prestige and kudos of winning their respective categories in ISC 2006; winners include First, Second, and Third Place winners, as well as a group of Honorable Mentions. These winners hail from all over the world (46% of this year’s winners come from outside the USA), representing diverse cultures and ranging from talented amateurs to seasoned songwriting veterans. The 18 categories include all genres of contemporary music, from rock to jazz to R&B/hip-hop and more.

The complete list of ISC 2006 Winners is as follows:

Grand Prize
“Maybe Tonight, Maybe Tomorrow” – Scott Leger – Austin, TX, USA

AAA
First Place
“The Songs You Inspire” – Andrew Vladeck – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place
“Any Precious Girl” – Ben Sures – Toronto, ON, Canada

Third Place
“The Disease Of Being Sad” – Jason Bajada – Saint-Sauveur, QC, Canada

Honorable Mention
“Breathless” – Duncan/Isaac Carpenter/Mark Watrous – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“Die For You” – Billy Redfield – Baltimore, MD, USA
“Fall” – Joshua Meltzer – Northampton, MA, USA
“Hip These Days” – Joy Askew – New York, NY, USA
“Mercury” – Ben Glover (Ben Glover & The Earls) – Glenarm, Northern Ireland
“Never Come Around” – Jonathan Cour – St Louis, MO, USA
“Pack My Bags” – Danielle Talamini – New York, NY, USA
“Playin’ It Like It’s Over” – Hans Eberbach/Nathan Dale (Fallen Aliens) – West Sacramento, CA, USA
“Somewhere Else” – Mark Arnell/Danny Martin/Matt Cheadle/Angelo Barbera (I-94) – Studio City, CA, USA
“Taking Bob Dylan” – Jen Foster, Kathy Scott – Nashville, TN, USA
“Uptown” – Craig Sidler – Tshwane/Pretoria, South Africa
“You Made It Easy” – Anthony Nigro (Osgoods) – Sherman Oaks, CA, USA

Americana
First Place
“Girls With Apartments In Nashville” – Joy Lynn White and Duane Jarvis – Nashville, TN, USA

Second Place
“Queen Of Hearts” – Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Minneapolis, MN, USA / Belfast, N. Ireland

Third Place
“No Stars In The City” – Cam Penner (The Gravel Road) and Tabitha Nordby – Calgary, AB, Canada

Honorable Mention
“Anna Lee” – Tim Giovanniello – Waxhaw, NC, USA
“Come To My Senses” – Doug Burr – Denton, TX, USA
“For Everything Else I Got You” – Mark Lucas – Leichhardt, NSW, Australia
“Heartbreakers Hall Of Fame” – Sunny Sweeney – Nashville, TN, USA
“Knockin'” – Jess Reimer (The Doug & Jess Band) – Winnipeg, MB, Canada
“Long Gone Dream” – Martin Hoybye, Kevin Welch – Horsens, Denmark and Nashville, TN USA
“Love Someone” – Lou Bradley – Brunswick Heads, NSW, Australia
“Me & Bonnie Parker” – Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany
“Red Moon” – Bonnie Bishop – Austin, TX, USA
“Rooster Gonna Crow” – Richard Evans – London, England
“Traded My Diamond” – Korby Lenker – Seattle, WA, USA

Blues
First Place
“Eat The Lunch You Brought” – Jeff Turmes -Los Angeles, CA, USA

Second Place
“Fourteen Dollars In The Bank” — Paul deLay — Portland, OR, USA

Third Place
“A Woman’s Side Of The Bed” — Sam “Bluzman” Taylor, Jr. – Islandia, NY, USA

Honorable Mention
“Can’t Wait Around Anymore” – Brian Mitchell – New York, NY, USA
“Don’t Let It Get You Down” – Boney Fields – Vitry/Seine, France
“How’d You Know I Missed You” – Rick Fines, Suzie Vinnick – Peterborough, ON, Canada
“Love Blues” – Jimmie Wood/JJ Holiday (Imperial Crowns) – St Paul, MN, USA
“Put A Sock In It” – Laurie “Waddy” Mitchell – Memphis, TN, USA
“Silver Dollar” – Colin Germano (Bourbon Street) – Drummoyne, NSW, Australia
“So Blue Without You” – Kevin Mark (Kevin Mark Blues Band) – Dorval, QC, Canada
“This Is My Church” – Chris Fitz (Chris Fitz Band) – Lynn, MA, USA
“Whole Lot To You” – Dragan Pecinar (Demode) – Belgrade, Yugoslavia

Children’s Music
First Place
“The Lampies” – Mike Connaris – London, England

Second Place
“I Wanna Play” – Bill Harley – Seekonk, MA, USA

Third Place
“Where’s My Nose?” – Susan Ring – Providence, RI, USA

Honorable Mention
“A Pirate’s Life” – Marcy Marxer – Kensington, MD, USA
“Bye, Bye Bully” – Dr. Mac – Santa Barbara, CA, USA
“Caterpillar Caterpillar” – Kira Willey – Bethlehem, PA, USA
“Don’t Put Your Cat In The Washing Machine” – Bruce Fite – Nottingham, PA, USA
“Ed The Emu” – Kirk Simpson – Jimboomba, QLD, Australia
“I’m A Pirate” – Leslie Bixler – Malibu, CA, USA
“It’s a No-No To Kiss A Rhino” – Roger Day – Franklin, TN, USA
“No! No! No!” – Robbie Schaefer – Vienna, VA, USA
“Pets Have Feelings Too” – Scott Wheatley/Julene Jones – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“Pig Latin Polka” – Cathy Fink – Kensington, MD, USA
“Turn Around In Circles” – Heidi Hensley/Ken Hensley (Henslee & Kenslee) – Athens, GA, USA

Country
First Place
“Tailwind” – Harmony James – Tennant Creek, NT, Australia

Second Place
“When I Grow Up” – Liz Hengber and John Jarvis – Franklin, TN, USA

Third Place
“Sideman” – Lisa Carver – Hendersonville, TN, USA

Honorable Mention
“100 Proof” – Liz Carlisle/Russell Wolff – Cambridge, MA, USA
“12 Step Program Of Love” – Dennis Dupuis – N. Hampton, NH, USA
“Angel” – Jaque Faye/James Newton Russell/T. Kristian Russell – Nashville, TN, USA
“Fiona” – Sean Patrick McGraw – Nashville, TN, USA
“For The Ones I Love” – Ryan ‘ryno’ Nicholson/Jarrod Doucet – Franklin, TN, USA
“Good Boots” – Ed Williams – Dallas, TX, USA
“I Do This For You” – Eric Reading (The Readings)/Wendy Jans – Nashville, TN, USA
“Let Me Down Easy” – Maxwell Russell – Florence, AL, USA
“Line Dance” – Ed Lesniak/Seth Lesniak (Seth Edward & Papa James) – Columbus, MS, USA
“Runaround” – Wendy Newcomer – Nashville, TN, USA
“The All Overs” – Samantha King/Ted Hewitt – Edmonton, AB, Canada

Dance/Electronica
First Place
“Lifetime” – Erodee – St. Petersburg, Russia

Second Place
“Pictures” – Connie Mitchell and Angus McDonald (Sneaky Sound System) – Bondi Beach, NSW, Australia

Third Place
“Stranger” – Avi Elman – Tel-Aviv, Israel

Honorable Mention
“Cannon Music” – Matt Kowalsky – Warszawa, Poland
“Da Riddim Griffin” – Kirby Ian Andersen (Shinjuku Zulu) – Toronto, ON, Canada
“Desert Angel” – Ma Faiza/Veet Sandeh – Pune, India
“Don’t Tell Me” – Meital Patash Cohen/Dvir Tzanua – Jafa, Israel
“Emotions” – Dj Danny D/Nova – Toronto, ON, Canada
“High On The Dance Floor” – Daniel Boza (6dB) – St. Louis, MO, USA
“Ihre Personliche Glucksmelodie” – Gabriel Ananda – Cologne, Germany
“Into The Light” – Laura Scarborough / Bill Sarver (Lila’s Medicine) – Austin, TX, USA
“My Name Is ‘Jalousie'” – Manny Rivero – Montreux, Switzerland
“NYC” – Jessy Moss/Wally Gagel – Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA
“Soul Funky” – Jonas Lindahl (SinSonic) – Linkoping, Sweden

Folk/Singer-Songwriter
First Place
“When It Comes My Turn” – David Myles – Halifax, NS, Canada

Second Place
“This I’d Do” – Greg Trooper – Nashville, TN, USA

Third Place
“The Lullabadeer” – Sam Winch – Appleton, WI, USA

Honorable Mention
“13 Down” – Dave Tutin – New York, NY, USA
“City Hall” – Vienna Teng – San Francisco, CA, USA
“Eight Feet Tall” – Adrianne Gonzalez/Gabriel Mann – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“Falling In The Sea” – Michael Paynter/Sven Tydeman/Michael Szmouski – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
“Love Will Find You” – Chris Cunningham, John Hermanson (Storyhill) – Bozeman, MT, USA
“Scars ‘Here We Are'” – Ryan ‘ryno’ Nicholson – Franklin, TN, USA
“Slow Atop The Mountain” – Jeff Grant (M Bison) – Seattle, WA, USA
“That Hat” – Bill DeMain/Jill Sobule – Nashville, TN, USA
“The National Side” – Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Minneapolis, MN, USA
“The Party Of Our Lives” – Oliver Paine – Lisbon, Portugal
“Times Like These” – No’am Peled – Tel Aviv, Israel
“Wandering Round In Circles” – Lars Bremnes – Toensberg, Norway
“Your Love Has Served Me Well” – Ilkka Ranta-aho (Redhill Rats) – Helsinki, Finland

Gospel/Christian
First Place
“Strong In Broken Places” – Mary Ellen Beatty and David Leask – Mississauga, ON, Canada

Second Place
“Delight” – Mark and Joel Warren (Forty Days) – Dallas, TX, USA

Third Place
“Wings Of Love” – Roma Waterman – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention
“Center Of Your Soul” – David Harper – Spring Hill, TN, USA
“God Let Me Change The World” – Barbara Angel – Gdansk, Poland
“Instead Of Me” – Chris Verdell – Columbus, MS, USA
“Kneeling” – Bob Halligan Jr./Linda Halligan (Ceili Rain) – Syracuse, NY, USA
“Merciful God” – Emeka Onyema (Vizion) – London, England
“Out Of Control” – Dennis Reed, Jr.(Dennis Reed & GAP) – Charlotte, NC, USA
“Peace In This World” – Gary Norian (McKaylis Sisters) – Sugar Land, TX, USA
“So Much Grace” – Allison Sattinger – Culver City, CA, USA
“Step Out” – Rochelle Hanson/Aaron Szpakowski/Theophilous (Da Philosapha) Beckles – Berrien Springs, MI, USA
“Tears Of The Oppressed” – Dave Hanbury/Tyler Hall/Rich Thompson/Mike Tenkate (Revive) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
“The Lonely Separation” – Aaron Healy/Duncan Pankhurst/Roger Angove/Earl Edgar/Michael Page (Zebulun) – Auckland, New Zealand
“Up Up Up” – Adé, Darren Sedor – Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Instrumental
First Place
“Danger Zone” – Deborah Henson-Conant – Arlington, MA, USA

Second Place
“Tooth & Claw” – Cornelius Boots (Edmund Welles) – Oakland, CA, USA

Third Place
“Al’ Argentino” – Tomas Mach – Praha, Czech Republic

Honorable Mention
“3+CQ” – Jindrich Pavlis/Ludek Boura/Vojtech Nydl/Petr Valasek (Czech Clarinet Quartet) – Prague, Czech Republic
“A Birch Broom In The Fits” – Duane Andrews – Carbonear, NL, Canada
“Brute” – Jason Sadites – Schumacher, ON, Canada
“Buleria Del Abuelo” – Eduardo Olivares/Jorge Miller (Lalo Olivares) – Mexico D.F., Mexico
“Crowdambo” – Jeremy Cohen (Quartet San Francisco) – Oakland, CA, USA
“Dustdevil” – Walter Strauss – Occidental, CA, USA
“Frosty” – Steven Bernstein – Lago Vista, TX, USA
“Sneaky Blues” – Yuri Naumov – Brooklyn, NY, USA
“Spanish Samba” – Vincent Bernay – Angers, France
“The Boisterous Border Collie” – Pete Hawkes – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
“The Toothless Soothsayer” – Sue Terry – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Jazz
First Place
“When Love Has Left The Room” – Bett Butler – San Antonio, TX, USA

Second Place
“Mechanical Man” – Michael Walter White (Michael White Quintet) — Kobe, Japan

Third Place
“Still Life” – Teri Roiger – Kingston, NY, USA

Honorable Mention
“Almost Crazy” – Virna Sanzone/Lindsay Page – Sydney, NSW, Australia
“Almost There” – Matt Shulman – New York, NY, USA
“Always” – Jeanette Lindstrom – Stockholm, Sweden
“Before The Jump” – Marc Scholten (Utrecht Jazz Connection) – Utrecht, Netherlands
“Clapham Junction” – Florian Ross (Florian Ross Quintet/Trio) – Cologne, Germany
“Fats Write” – Al Ashley – Flushing, NY, USA
“Jazz Like” – Harvie S – Hastings-On-Hudson, NY, USA
“Joao Su Merced” – Ignacio Berroa – Tenafly, NJ, USA
“Lasciarsi Andare” – Marco Detto – Lecco, Italy
“Los Gatos De Alf” – Elmer Ferrer (Elmer Ferrer Band) – Havana, Cuba
“Songbird” – Perry Smith/Kathleen Grace (Kathleen Grace Band) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“Stream” – Peter Sarik – Budapest, Hungary

Latin
First Place
“El Aguacero” – Alejandro Gomez/Maia (Ardilalunch) – Bogota, Colombia

Second Place
“Maldita Locura” – Estanis Gómez Vinent – Mahon (Menorca), Islas Baleares, Spain

Third Place
“Dime Que Se Termino” – Martha Gonzalez and German Ortiz – Los Angeles, CA and Miami, FL USA

Honorable Mention
“Auxilio” – Melany Moloney – Los Altos, CA, USA
“Como Pegada A Ti” – Paula Gonzalez/John Geithner Cuesta – Bogota, Colombia
“El Ciego” – Carlos Naranjo (Carlito’s Orchestra) – St. Peters, NSW, Australia
“El Tiempo” – Ana Cristina Alvarez – Miami, FL, USA
“Ella Me Dice” – Aniel Mejia – Republic of Panama, Panama
“Hoy” – Juan Manzur – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“La Rumbera” – Layla Angulo/Walter A. Torres – Seattle, WA, USA
“La Vida Vale La Pena” – Monica Giraldo – Bogota, Colombia
“Mentiras” – Eduardo Olivares (Lalo Olivares) – Mexico D.F., Mexico
“P’a La Calle” – Gregory Colina (CoCo GreGre) – Willemstad, Antilles
“Si Te Vas De Mi” – Priscila Moreno – Panama City, Panama

Lyrics Only
First Place
“Washing Day” – Adam Levy and Amber Rubarth – New York, NY, USA

Second Place
“The Bar And The Night” – Bryan Tess – Kerry, Ireland

Third Place
“Poised For A Fall” – Ali Matthews – Stratford, ON, Canada

Honorable Mention
“7th Avenue” – Carol Ames – San Diego, CA, USA
“Cottonwood Tree” – Ant McNaught – Santa Cruz, CA, USA
“Horace Gavin” – Carter Little – Nashville, TN, USA_
“Katie Mind The Light” – Bill Black – Falmouth, MA, USA
“Riding Blind” – Chris Lewis – Mavnooth Co, Kildare, Ireland
“Rocks Under Bare Feet And Dreams” – Tony Youngblood – Nashville, TN, USA
“Sixteen” – Adrienne Leopold – Toronto, ON, Canada
“The Sun” – Tim Giovanniello – Waxhaw, NC, USA
“To My Lucinda (Lose These Blues)” – Jenrose Fitzgerald (Kentucky Bootleggers) – Lexington, KY, USA
“Today Ain’t Over Yet” – Matthew Salada – Nashville, TN, USA
“Wonderland” – Liam Phillips – Beverly Hills, CA, USA

Performance
First Place
“Montreal Love Song” – Erik Alcock (We Are The Take) – Toronto, ON, Canada

Second Place
“Racket” – Mishelle Bradford Jones/Phil Barton/Jamie Sullivan – Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia

Third Place
“Everyday” – Alissa Moreno and Jeffrey Steele – Los Angeles, CA and Nashville, TN, USA

Honorable Mention
“Bare Hands” – Adam Stokes – Deerfield, NH, USA
“Bullets” – Lisa Carver – Hendersonville, TN, USA
“Convenience Stores” – Buddy Wakefield – Seattle, WA, USA
“How Many Days” – Catherine Feeney/Nikki Lamborn (Never The Bride) – Kingston Upon Thames, England
“If You Were Crying Over Me” – Rita Chiarelli – Toronto, ON, Canada
“Mad Mad Love” – Lisa Richards – Townsville, QLD, Australia
“Perfect” – Don Miggs (Miggs) – Oakland, CA, USA
“Something About That Girl” – Michael Welton (The Magnets) – Altrincham, England
“We Got A Love Like That” – Rick Fines, Suzie Vinnick – Peterborough, ON, Canada
“When Love Comes Calling” – Paul Millns – London, England
“Wonderful Tragedy” – Phil Usher/Scott Mullane/Sean Bower (Grand Atlantic) – Wavell Heights, QLD, Australia

Pop/Top 40
First Place
“Reckless” – Marc Costanzo/Chininjeti/Tebey – Toronto, ON, Canada

Second Place
“Easy Song” – max Min – Graz, Austria

Third Place
“Drive” – Mike Fox/Lukas Rossi/Gavin Brown – Toronto, ON, Canada

Honorable Mention
“Beep! Beep!” – Catrina DaCosta/James DuBois/Cheri Augustine Flake/Max Meadows/Van Kapeghian (13 Stories) – Atlanta, GA, USA
“Desperate Songs” – Brendan Brown (Wheatus) – New York, NY, USA
“Fearless” – Peter Roberts/Ron Boustead (Daechelle) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“I Still Burn” – Peter Wright/Jess Cates – London England
“I Want You” – Mick Anderson/Patrick Ricapito/Huw Griffiths/Dave Simon/Laurent Salgine (Kid Courageous) – Bonnet Bay, NSW, Australia
“If I Counted To Ten” – Catherine Feeney/Nikki Lamborn (Never The Bride) – Kingston Upon Thames, England
“Let It Rain” – Aleksandr Chazov/Nadia Kay – Staten Island, NY, USA
“Me and Ronnie (AyAyAy)” – Shanti Bowes/Darryl Swann – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“More Than Enough” – Jamie Pearce/Niklas Andersson/Landgreen – Somerset, England
“One Promise” – Dan Lichty/Dmitry Iyudin (3rd Culture) – Brooklyn, NY, USA
“Stand Up” – James Reid (The Feelers) – Auckland, New Zealand
“When You Are With Me” – Jonas Leo Blees (Audio Implants) – Gothenburg, Sweden

R&B/Hip-Hop
First Place
“For You” – Hussein Alidina ( “E.V.”), Kenyan Lewis (B kay), Roberto Carlos (Illest Traits), Vic Nair (Advocate), Carrielynn Victor (Numinous), Justin Flett {EV & The A-Slam Fam} – Vancouver, BC, Canada

Second Place
“Share It” – Torman Jahi East (Jahi) – Cleveland, OH, USA

Third Place
“My Regret” – Banky Wellington (Banky) / Stanley Ekure – Bronx, NY, USA

Honorable Mention
“Bounce” – Lyrical Eye – Nicosia, Cyprus
“Drum Call” – John Scott – Oakland, CA, USA
“Gotta Go” – Michael Wayne Crigler (Bent) – Lawrenceville, GA, USA
“Head Games” – Grover A. Zinn/Dena M. Chutuk (The Deadly Twins) – Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
“Inhale, Exhale” – Matthew Tasa (Marvin Tyrell) – Bad Soden, Germany
“Mr. DJ” – Andre Mieux – San Dimas, CA, USA
“No Place Like Home” – Michael McDonald, Mark E. Robertson Jr., Leon Jones (Ahmir) – Boston, MA, USA
“Right Here” – Geoff Earley (The Geoffro Cause) – Brighton, MA, USA
“Up To Ya!” – Mihai Ogasanu (Central BPM) – Bucharest, Romania
“We Can Do It Like…” – Donny B. Lord/Olivier Roulon – Hollywood, CA, USA
“Welkom 2 Amsterdam” – Tyger Vinum – Amsterdam, Netherlands
“Where’d It Go?” – Mark Morley (Relic) – Brampton, ON, Canada

Rock
First Place
“Song In D” – Ryan Grisham/Joe Asher/Heath Metzger/Zach Grace (Mock Orange) – Evansville, IN, USA

Second Place
“Man Of The People” – Stephen Kilroy (Middle Distance Runner) – Arlington, VA, USA

Third Place
“Coolite” — Phil Usher/Scott Mullane/Sean Bower (Grand Atlantic) – Wavell Heights, QLD, Australia

Honorable Mention
“Avalon” – Adrian Sieber (Lovebugs) – Zurich, Switzerland
“Because I Want To” – Jorgen Elofsson/Axel Johansson/Tracy Lipp (Niki) – Helsinki, Finland
“Fade” – Bryan Bozeman/John O’Leary/Brandon Parker/Kevin Compton/Danny Helms (Crazy Anglos) – Marietta, GA, USA
“I Don’t Care At All” — Benjamin Schultz/Jon Butcher (Barefoot Servants) – Valley Village, CA, USA
“Lights Out” – Martin Karlegard/Andreas Karlegard/Artur Singireys (Dons) – Riga, Latvia
“Our Childs Eyes” – Jeremy Cavan/Tobias Cavan (Sinister Trailerpark Magic) – King City, ON, Canada
“Phantom Limb” – Gustavo Drummond (UDORA) – Sherman Oaks, CA, USA
“Rosalie” – Mike Wolpe/Jon Arman (Cowboy Robot) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
“Something Crazy” – Nathan Ironside (The Stirring) – Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia
“The Lonely Separation” – Aaron Healy/Duncan Pankhurst/Roger Angove/Earl Edgar/Michael Page (Zebulun) – Auckland, New Zealand
“Who Do I Have To Kill” – Chris Sernel (Escape From Earth) – Park Ridge, IL, USA

Teen
First Place
“I Don’t Know A Thing” – Lucy Schwartz – Pacific Palisades, CA, USA

Second Place
“I Am Afraid” – Max Ernst and Spencer Ernst (Trustfall) – Silver Spring, MD, USA

Third Place
“Filosophilcal Flying Fish” – Grace Kelly — Brookline, MA, USA

Honorable Mention
“Beautiful (Outside & In)” – Joy Lippard – Great Falls, VA, USA
“Because You Broke My Heart” – Hannah Seiple/Elijah Seiple – Louisville, TN, USA
“Bittersweet” – Nick Dillinger (Radio Racer) – Escondido, CA, USA
“Day By Day The Penguins Steal My Sanity” – Jamison Baker – Altadena, CA, USA
“Give Me Time” – James Murray – Hants, England
“I Believe (Psalm 86)” – Becca Mabbett – Kelowna, BC, Canada
“La Toune a Norbert” – Janelle Dupuis – Memramcook, NB, Canada
“Mistaken Perception” – Eli Bennett – Vancouver, BC, Canada
“Squeezebox” – Mark Williams – Stroudsburg, PA, USA
“Try To Be Me” – Shalaine Mezzo – Mont Nebo, SK, Canada
“What’s The Deal” – Jillian Wheeler – Windham, NH, USA
“When I Was Younger” – James Lockhart – Marion, IL, USA

World Music

First Place
“Psalm 150” – Jean Paul Samputu (Samputu & Ingeli) – Kigali, Rwanda

Second Place
“Keep On (Game Of Life)” – Cezar R. Cunningham – Kingston 8, Jamaica

Third Place
“Tribo Gandhista” – Bill Brendle and Katia Moraes (Sambaguru) — Reseda, CA, USA

Honorable Mention
“Agba Yei” – Selasee Atiase – Accra, Ghana
“Boom Sheke Nana” – Sinem Varoglu (Sinem) – New York, NY, USA
“Malembo” – Donne Roberts – Toronto, ON, Canada
“Mama” – Njacko Backo (Njacko Backo & Kalimba Kalimba) – Toronto, ON, Canada
“Na Ndimaki te” – Alain Nkossi Konda – Immenstadt, Germany
“Never Die” – Emmanuel Owusu-Bonsu (Wanlov) – Pakyi #2, Ghana
“New Asia” – Andrew Lum (Andrew Lum & New Asia) – Singapore, Singapore
“Such Is My Love” – Jahlee/Kochie Banton – Brooklyn, NY, USA
“Tricky” – Edina Szirtes/Kornel Varga (Fabula Rasa) – Kecskemet, Hungary
“Why Do We?” – Chris Berry (Chris Berry & Panjea) – New York, NY, USA
“Ya Karimo” – Djamel Laroussi (Djamel Laroussi Band) – Paris, France

People’s Voice 2006 Winner
“Fearless” – Peter Roberts and Ron Boustead (Daechelle) – Los Angeles, CA, USA

Renowned for its high caliber of judges, ISC compiled a stellar panel of judges for the 2006 competition, including: Brian Wilson; Tom Waits; Rosanne Cash; Sean Paul; Mark Chesnutt; Jerry Lee Lewis; Frank Black (Pixies); Robert Smith (The Cure); Cassandra Wilson; Isaac Brock (Modest Mouse); Medeski Martin & Wood; Craig Morgan; John Mayall; John Scofield; Amy Ray (Indigo Girls); Darryl McDaniels (Run DMC); MercyMe; Macy Gray; Charlie Musselwhite; Peter Hook (New Order); Blue Man Group; Tiesto; Jeff Stinco (Simple Plan); Charlie Walk (President, Epic Records); Monte Lipman (President, Universal Records); Mona Scott-Young (President, Violator Records); Cameron Strang (President, New West Records); Steve Lillywhite (Sr. VP A&R, Columbia Records and Producer – credits include U2, The Rolling Stones, Dave Matthews Band, Phish, Peter Gabriel, and more); Alexandra Patsavas (Owner, The Chop Shop Music Supervision – credits include The OC, Grey’s Anatomy, Without A Trace, Carnivale, Rescue Me); Barbara Sedun (VP Creative, EMI Music Publishing Canada); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment); Betty Pino (DJ, WAMR Miami, pioneer of Latin radio); Angel Carrasco (President, 605 Discos and Sr. VP A&R, Sony BMG Latin America); Thomas Brooman (Co-Founder/Artistic Director, WOMAD); Dan Storper (President, Putumayo World Music); Danny Epstein (Music Supervisor, Sesame Street/Sesame Workshop); Tara Griggs-Magee (Executive VP Gospel/Urban Music, Sony Records); Emily Wittmann (VP, Nick Records); Leib Ostrow (CEO, Music For Little People); Larry Willoughby (VP A&R, Capitol Records Nashville) and Manolo Gonzalez (Sr VP Regional Mexican A&R and National Promotion, Univision Records).

2006 Sponsors: ASCAP, Epiphone, Berklee College Of Music, Sam Ash, Cakewalk, Shure, D’Addario, Hear Technologies, Disc Makers, Sonicbids, Musician’s Atlas, Sibelius, Karian Studios, Planetary Group, OnlineGigs, The Music Business Registry, Mediaguide, ArtistMonitor, Shari’s Berries, Platinum Blue Music Intelligence, Alphabet Arm Design, George Stein, Esq., SongU, Sleepless Media, and Taxi

Visit http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/winners.htm to hear the winning songs.

ISC is now accepting entries for 2007. Go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com for more information and an entry form.

Share