2004 International Songwriting Competition Finalists Announced – Listen and vote for your Favorite Song

ISCLogo_BlueThe International Songwriting Competition (ISC) has announced its 2004 finalists. Songwriting for this year’s competition proved to be at an extremely high level, making the selection of finalists out of 11,000 entries from 77 countries a most challenging one.

Starting February 1 to February 28, 2005, members of the public can take part in the 2004 Peoples’ Voice, an online voting contest that allows them to listen and vote for their favorite ISC finalist. The winner of the Peoples’ Voice is in addition to, and completely separate from, the regular winners who will be selected by the ISC judging panel. In addition to the $100,000 in prizes given out the ISC winners, the Peoples’ Voice winner will receive $3,000 in prizes, including a home recording studio from Xytar Digital Systems.Visit http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/PVWelcome.htm now to listen to and
vote for your favorite song.

ISC is now accepting entries for 2005; entry forms are available on the ISC website at http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/entry.htm.

Judges for the 2004 competition include: Monte Lipman (President, Universal
Records); Sean “P. Diddy” Combs; Aaron Lewis (Staind); John Ondrasik (Five For Fighting); Bo Diddley; Clint Black; David Hidalgo (Los Lobos); Branford Marsalis; Darryl McDaniels (Run D.M.C.); Peter Furler (Newsboys); Taj Mahal; Sully Erna (Godsmack); Macy Gray; Stacey Earle; Scott Kirkland (The Crystal Method); Michael Gudinski (Chairman, Mushroom Group of Companies); Alan Meltzer (CEO, Wind-Up Records); Tara Griggs-Magee (Executive VP Gospel/Urban Music, Sony Records); Michael McDonald (President, ATO Records); Tracy Gershon (Sr. Dir A&R/Artist Dev, Sony Records Nashville); Chris Parr (VP of Music Programming & Talent Relations, CMT); Peter Asher (Co-President, Sanctuary Artist Management); Kim Stephens (VP A&R, Lava Records); Barbara Sedun (VP Creative, EMI Music Publishing Canada) and Leib Ostrow (CEO, Music For Little People).

ISC is sponsored by Xytar Digital Systems, Epiphone Guitars, Berklee College of Music, Fishman Transducers, Disc Makers, Alphabet Arm Design, L.R. Baggs, Sam Ash Music Stores, Planetary Group, Mixdown Media Network, Hear Technologies, Sibelius, Cakewalk, Performer.com, FYE, Onlinegigs.com, and Sonicbids.

Complete List of ISC 2004 Finalists (By Category)

World

Agapi Mou – Modeste (London, England)
Ko Te Tohu – Ruia Aperahama (Auckland, New Zealand)
Moment Of Truth – Alain Nkossi Konda (Immenstadt, Germany)
Monemagni – Prince Diabate (Beverly Hills, CA, USA)
Pate Pate Radio Remix – Opetaia Foai/Malcolm Smith (Auckland, New Zealand)
Que Se Va – David Manzanares/Michael Manzanares (Santa Fe, NM, USA)
Samulai – Opetaia Foai (Auckland, New Zealand)
Umbyabo – Dan Reiser (Fairview, NC, USA)
Waliyu – Seydina Insa Wade (Dakar, Senegal)

AAA/Roots/Americana

Coffee Cup – Bobby Cameron (Ottawa, ON, Canada)
Coffee With Jesus – Dave Berg (Nashville, TN, USA)
Heard This Laughter – Stig Sandbakk (Bergen, Norway)
It Would Break My Heart – Leslie Alexander/John Ellis (Vancouver, BC,
Canada)
Leavin’ You For Me – Aaron Raitiere/David Conn (Gainesville, FL, USA)
Let Me Be Your Lover – Derek Solomon (Auckland, New Zealand)
My Birthday Suit – Neé Neé (Plymouth, MN, USA)
Never Good At Fighting – Adam Kowalczyk (Hollywood, CA, USA)
On My Mind – Ben Kyle (Robbinsdale, MN, USA)
Please – Rob Giles (Nashville, TN, USA)
Runaway – Lizza Connor (Nashville, TN, USA)
Sharecroppin’ Man – Grey De Lisle (Glendale, CA, USA)
Smile – John Maclean/Rebecca Quade (Fitzroy North, VIC, Australia)
Three Mondays Gone – Carla Ryder (Jamaica Plain, MA, USA)
Toughest Girl In the Neighborhood – Steve Conte (New York, NY, USA)

Blues

African Wind – Dan Treanor (Arvada, CO, USA)
Blue Water – Al Lerman (Toronto, ON, Canada)
First Class Woman – Regina Westbrook/Sean Carney (Cols, OH, USA)
Juice Head Man – Liz Mandville Greeson (Chicago, IL, USA)
Pretty Lil Thang – Kimi Hayes (Lyons, IL, USA)
Right Side Of The Kingdom – Peter Stein (Bellevue Hill, NSW, Australia)
Righteous Highway – Danny Brooks (Milton, ON, Canada)
Someone’s Making Money – Eddie Martin (Bristol, England)
Stuck With Me – Mike Andersen (Hojbjerg, Denmark)
The Honey I Want – Suzie Vinnick/David Leask/Liz Tansey (Toronto, ON,
Canada)

Children’s Music

Baby Kangaroo – Joe McDermott (Austin, TX, USA)
Bow Wow Boogie – Becky Story/Mike McGinnis (Charlotte, NC, USA)
Crazy Cajun Stomp – Joanie Bartels/Chris Rhyne (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Don’tcha Wanna Know? – Tor Hyams/Vincenzo LoRusso/David Scharff (Los
Angeles, CA, USA)
Everybody Has To Potty – Angela Russ (Long Beach, CA, USA)
If Ya Wanna Be An Iguana – Lisa Cole/Linda Sebenius (Redmond, WA, USA)
It Makes Me Smile! – Joey Garza (Spring, TX, USA)
Just Ask – Tor Hyams/Krishni Kiffa (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Piggaletto The Joker – Peter Davie/Jeanette Smith (Sydney, NSW, Australia)
The Elephant Played Electric Guitar – Dennis Caraher (Northampton, MA, USA)
The Pox Of Chicken – Zak Morgan (Cincinnati, OH, USA)
Toucan You Can – Donna Lisa (Westfield, NJ, USA)
Woo-Woo – Lisa Anderson/Michael Gehl (Baltimore, MD, USA)

Country

A Red Guitar And The Blues – Boomer McLennan (Harbor City, CA, USA)
Beerholder – John Landry/Jason McCoy (Guelph, ON, Canada)
Dixie Rain – Robert Haas/Kristin Massey (Miami, FL, USA)
Getting By Without You – Jay & Jasper Somerville-Collie/John Katirtsides
(North Rocks, NSW, Australia)
He’s A Hottie – Sue Fabisch/Steve Christopher/Shelley Soles (Nolensville,
TN, USA)
I Like It Like That (Tic Tac Toe) – Richard Bassett/Michael Spencer-Arscott
(Hamilton, Bermuda)
Jingle Merry Christmas – John Bachman (Pacifica, CA, USA)
Little Footprints – Steve Fox (Nashville, TN, USA)
She’s Started Talking Babies – Bryan Winter (Studio City, CA, USA)
Speechless – Melanie Dekker (Vancouver, BC, Canada)
This Side Of A Heartache – Tim Schneider/Blake Addison (Nashville, TN, USA)
Wide Open Highway – Dave Zinn/Dean Tuftin (Prineville, OR, USA)

Dance/Electronica

Another Story – Chris Smith/Adam Fischer/Nathan Pokorski/Ruth Rogers-Wright

(Fitzroy, VIC, Australia)
Crack – Rajesh Hardwani (Singapore)
Free – Mark Scott/Simon Alexander (West Sussex, England)
Get Out! – Steve Diguer (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Killin’ Me – Jenna Drey/Kevin Churko (Miami Beach, FL, USA)
Listen To The Music – Américo Paiva (Dj Full Visionary)/Nuno da Silva
(D’silvaz) (Loulé, Portugal)
Sol Naciente – Allan Vilhan (Filakovo, Slovak Republic)
Submit – Hibernate (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Sushi – Rajesh Hardwani (Singapore)
The New Xavier – Lori J. Ward (Graz, Austria)

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

Already Paid – Joey Auch (Charlotte, NC, USA)
Any Precious Girl – Ben Sures (Edmonton, AB, Canada)
Daisy (There Are People In This World Who Don’t Think Like You Do) – Karine
Polwart (Peeblesshire, Scotland)
Gypsy Moon – Joshua Meltzer (Westfield, MA, USA)
Hard – Gregory Douglass (Burlington, VT, USA)
Hurricane – Sam Bisbee (New York, NY, USA)
In The Park – Ned Massey (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Kids Don’t Sell Their Hopes So Fast – Josh Pyke (Dover Heights, NSW,
Australia)
Los Angeles – Stephen Belin (Valrico, FL, USA)
My Heaven – Laurie McClain (Nashville, TN, USA)
Rita – Rachel Loshak (New York, NY, USA)
Song For Sleep – Tess Hildebrand (Carlton, VIC, Australia)
Sorry – Toby Roberts (Sydney, NSW, Australia)
Tell Me (You’re The One) – Kelly Pardekooper (Nashville, TN, USA)

Gospel/Christian

Beautiful – Josh Zandman (Morganville, NJ, USA)
Belong – Mike Shaw/Jason Elgin/Jacob Bunton/Rodney Reaves (Hoover, AL, USA)
Broken And Blessed – Carmen Calhoun/Chad Ballantyne/Brad Baerwald
(Washington DC, USA)
Can I Get A Witness – Kechia B. Jenkins (Jackson, NJ, USA)
Endlessness Of Grace – Chris Shandrow (Normal, IL, USA)
Glory Hallelujah – Danny Brooks (Milton, ON, Canada)
Heal Me – Kelly Chapman/Ryan Lott (Cleveland Heights, OH, USA)
Here I Stand – Ken Sutherland (Dallas, TX, USA)
Restore Me – Melissa Polinar/Chris Rodriguez (Keene, TX, USA)
Still Waters – Peter Stein (Bellevue Hill, NSW, Australia)
Sweet Savior’s Arms – Grey De Lisle (Glendale, CA, USA)

Instrumental

Banjo Blues – Angel Ruiz (Gijon Asturias, Spain)
Bedouin – Marina Belica (New York, NY, USA)
Eagle’s Flight – Jim Wilson (Sherman Oaks, CA, USA)
Jig Set: Stairwell Time, Slipping, Sky Paint – Jeremy Kittel (Saline, MI,
USA)
Kaliyug – Mathew Joseph (Paget, Bermuda)
Morning – Robin Olson/Bill Sewell (West Hollywood, CA, USA)
Pi Sychophantic – Andrea Keeble/Scott Morgan (Yarraville, VIC, Australia)
Push – Doc Powell (Pasadena, CA, USA)
Rollo Boys Reel – J.P. Cormier (Grand Etang, NS, Canada)
Vivacious – Samantha Robichaud (Riverview, NB, Canada)
Without A Word – Larry Tuttle (Van Nuys, CA, USA)

Jazz

A Pesar De Todo – Andres Ramon Bolanos Perez (Las Palmas, Spain)
Coexistence – Matt Shulman (Riverdale, NY, USA)
Culture Of A City – Ashby Anderson (Richmond, VA, USA)
Dance For Osiris – Bobby Broom (Evanston, IL, USA)
Hip Replacement – Pascal LeBoeuf (New York, NY, USA)
Rapture – Maurice Brown (New Orleans, LA, USA)
Reach For The Rose – Toon Roos (Woubrugge, Netherlands)
Silent Morning – Kerry Politzer (Forest Hills, NY, USA)
Stalker – David Weiss (New York, NY, USA)
Stop And Go – Matt Savage (Francestown, NH, USA)
The Wrestler – Chip Crawford (New York, NY, USA)
Waltz For Wayne – Edgar Van Asselt (Den Haag, Netherlands)
Ways – Peter Sarik (Budapest, Hungary)
When You Believe In Love – Juliet Kelly (London, England)
Yleislakko – Bianca Morales/Maria Parr (Helsinki, Finland)

Lyrics Only

I Am – Annette Thompson (Trenton, ON, Canada)
Supreme Quart Of Gin – George Gesner (New York, NY, USA)
Tallest Hill – Phil Lomac (Black Mountain, NC, USA)
The Garden – Lis Soderberg (Toronto, ON, Canada)
The Last Sweetheart Deal – Matthew Salada (Nashville, TN, USA)
There’s A Fine, Fine Line – Robert Lopez/Jeff Marx (New York, NY, USA)

Performance

10,000 Stones – Adrianne Gonzalez (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Coexistence – Matt Shulman (Riverdale, NY, USA)
Paris – Gordie Sampson/Blair Daly/Troy Verges (Halifax, NS, Canada)
She Means The World To Me – Ray Materick (Hamilton, ON, Canada)
Space – Sarah Lewis (Knoxville, TN, USA)
Strung Out – Dana Fuchs (New York, NY, USA)
Tell Me In The Rain – Vivian Clement (Mississauga, ON, Canada)
Vienna’s Touch – Toon Roos (Woubrugge, Netherlands)
Welcome – Lori Chaffer (Kansas City, MO, USA)
Womens Intuition – Maria Lawson/David Thompson/Partrick Kelly (London,
England)

Pop/Top 40

Bring Me Peace – Bryan Ingram (Tucson, AZ, USA)
Burn It Down – Josh Fix (San Francisco, CA, USA)
Don’t Mess With Me – Henrik “Hylle” Nielsen (Odense, Denmark)
Love Me Too Much – Rachel Loy/Carl Thiel (Austin, TX, USA)
Maravilla – Richard Marañón (Torrance, CA, USA)
Nice To Get To Know You Finally – David Sigmund/Danny Dworkis (Vancouver,
BC, Canada)
Symphonic – Emm Gryner/Walton Gagel (Montreal, QC, Canada)
The Ocean Is Firing – Anthony Catalano (San Diego, CA, USA)
The Sun Always Shines – Gary Henson (Auburn, CA, USA)
Why – Manny Rivero-Alfred (Montreux, Switzerland)

R&B/Hip-Hop

A Lil’ Country – Ikoyi Winn (Stone Mountain, GA, USA)
Bae-be – Eugenia Bess (Newark, NJ, USA)
Blasé – Joe Priolo/Renee Jackson (Jersey City, NJ, USA)
Ever Been Had? – Samsaya/Ronny Andreassen (Oslo, Norway)
Fais P.T. – Alain Banag/Raymond Rousseau (Montreal, QC, Canada)
I Traveled – Jully Black/Lashaun Owens/Karriem Mack/Jermaine Newsome
(Richmond Hill, ON, Canada)
Leave Me Alone – Kenneth Blue (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Look Around – Danian B. Lyttle (Scarborough, ON, Canada)
Mis Universe – Marie Pade Andersen/Mikkel Gemzøe (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Not Many (The Remix) – Malo Luafutu/Peter Wadams/David Dallas/Demetrius
Savelio (Auckland, New Zealand)
One Love – Marcus Jilla/James Hollands (St. Kilda West, VIC, Australia)
Rebel – Debbie Walker (Atlanta, GA, USA)
Shift – Leonard S. Kelly (Tampa, FL, USA)
Village Common Land – Tony Ballard/Terry Williams (Dallas, TX, USA)
Zeros – Noora Noor/Craig Dodds (Oslo, Norway)

Rock

Alright – Owen Fegan (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Beautiful – Chris Sernel (Park Ridge, IL, USA)
Billion Drops – Alice Rose/Sebastian Gramss (Cologne, Germany)
Bubbleman – Krishna Jones/Amarnath Jones (Sydney, NSW, Australia)
Falling Awake – Chris Shandrow (Normal, IL, USA)
Heaven – Steve Stratton/Shannon Curtis/Tony Edwards/Keith Ogden
(Sacramento, CA, USA)
Heaven Is Hell – Audrey Martells/Mattias Gustafsson (Teaneck, NJ, USA)
Hollows – Dan Luperini (Burbank, CA, USA)
La Vida Facil – Yuri Chavero/Ivan Chavero (Chihuahua, Mexico)
Learned My Lesson – Aoife O’Leary/Gerry Owens (Templeogue, Dublin, Ireland)
Piano Song – Jeremy Linzee/Matt Heslinga (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Sailing By Me – Jeen O’Brien (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Scratchin The Man – Al Amodeo (Cardiff, Wales)
Stretched Limo Over Troubled Water – Rupert Bennet/Paul McCracken (Torquay,
England)
Sunlight Silence – Del Currie/Andy Ridley (San Diego, CA, USA)

Teen

Angelfire – Virginia Wigmore (Auckland, New Zealand)
Animal Farm – Jordan Stacey (Chicago, IL, USA)
Breathe It In – Michael Paynter (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)
City Lullabye – John Roman (Oakville, ON, Canada)
Drive – Ashlee Rose Beissner (San Antonio, TX, USA)
Elmo’s Reel – Samantha Robichaud (Riverview, NB, Canada)
Everything Breaks – Delise Venrooy (Woubrugge, Netherlands)
Guy Getter – Jillian Wheeler (Windham, NH, USA)
Hallelujah – Virginia Wigmore (Auckland, New Zealand)
Stop And Go – Matt Savage (Francestown, NH, USA)
Where There’s Smoke – Pascal LeBoeuf (New York, NY, USA)

Share