ISCLogo_Blue

2005 International Songwriting Competition World Music Finalists Announced

ISCLogo_BlueInternational Songwriting Competition (ISC) has announced its 2005 finalists. These finalists were selected out of almost 15,000 entries from 80 countries and represent the top 1.4% of all entries submitted.

The finalists’ songs are currently in the judges’ hands, and winners will be announced in March, 2006 when the ISC judges have made their decision. ISC‘s judges include the presidents of ten record labels and esteemed artists such as Loretta Lynn, Sonny Rollins, Tom Waits, Amy Ray (Indigo Girls), Steve Vai, Darryl McDaniels (RUN DMC) and many more. Over $150,000 in cash and merchandise will be awarded to 50 winners, including the top honors of ISC 2005 Overall Grand Prize winner.The ISC Grand Prize package is carefully put together to benefit the winning songwriter and maximize his or her songwriting career, including: $10,000 cash (US); a college radio promotion campaign; legal services from a music attorney; a CD Duplication Package; premium recording software and hardware; music and recording equipment; and much more.

The 2005 ISC finalists’ songs are also listed online for the 2005 People’s Voice – an online voting contest that allows the public to listen to and vote for their favorite ISC finalist. The winner of the People’s Voice is selected solely by public vote and is in addition to, and completely separate from, the regular winners who will be selected by the prestigious ISC judging panel. Visit http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/pvwelcome_2005.htm to listen to the 2005 ISC finalists’ songs and cast your vote.

World Music

“Comigo Mesmo” (With Myself) Lu Horta – Saõ Paulo, Brazil

“Free Nigeria” Baoku Moses – Cincinnati, OH, USA

“Ji Opogore” Yunasi – Nairobi, Kenya

“Kisumu 100” (Benga Mix)

Suzzana Owiyo
– Nairobi, Kenya

“Klezmer A La Bechet” David Krakauer – Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Leemou” Saskia Laroo – Amsterdam, Netherlands

“Maria Salome”
Saida Kalori
– Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

“Rebel Woman”
Chiwoniso Maraire
– Harare, Zimbabwe

“Run Selasee” Atiase – Accra, Ghana

“So Nice Tammy” Ben-Eliezer (Minx), Sheldon Campbell (Turbulence) – Brooklyn, NY,
USA

“Tingo Al Tango” Richie Gajate-Garcia, Thania Sanz – Granada Hills, CA, USA

“Tomayziyi” Jacob Chaudeurge, Andrew Wood, Jerry Boweh, Robin Miller, Alasdair MacDonald, Anna Macdonald, Lesley Wood-Brooks, Gavin Murray, Rosemary Amoani (Zuba)
– Glasgow, Scotland

“Transbalkanica” Marcel Stefanet (Transbalkanica) – Chisinau, Moldova

“Yeh Nahnin”
Kiran Ahluwalia
, Rafi Naza – New York, NY, USA

Complete List Of 2005 ISC Finalists

AAA/Roots/Americana

Black Crow Callin’ Karl Broadie – North Bondi, NSW, Australia

Don’t Go Away Robert J. Conaway – DeForest, WI, USA

Dying Bed Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany

Hole In The Floor Sam Buckingham – West Pymble, NSW, Australia

I Think Of You Dinah Brein, Helen Darling – Bainbridge Island, WA, USA

L’indien Paulo Mondano – Nice, France

Letters Katie Terrio – Newton, MA, USA

Once Upon A Time Daniel Worley (City Goat) – Ypsilanti, MI, USA

Sense Got Out Wayne Mason – Paekakariki, New Zealand

Stronger Dobs Vye, James Reynolds – London, England

Take Good Care Clare Burson, Lex Price – Brooklyn, NY, USA

The Wind Keri Latimer – Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Til Now Damien Binder, Robert Shepheard – Sydney, NSW, Australia

Universal Nina Hynes – Bray, Wicklow, Ireland

Blues

Baby, I Am Your Crime Richard Stuart Coburn – Albrightsville, PA, USA

Blackjack Papa George – London, England

Déjà Vu All Over Again Keith Dunn – Rotterdam, Netherlands

I’m Good To Go Rick Fines – Peterborough, ON, Canada

Leave It Gone Mojo Stu, Mitch Goldfarb – Thorndale, PA, USA

Missing You Lene Strøyer Sørensen – Værløse, Denmark

Move A Little Faster Andy Logan – Nashville, TN, USA

Old Fashioned Guy Jody C. Getz – Cleveland, OH, USA

Poor Man Blues Paul Oscher – Santa Monica, CA, USA

Someone To Hold Sam Taylor – Islandia, NY, USA

Southern Comfort EG Kight, Tom Horner – Dublin, GA, USA

Way Down Homeless Blues Steve Romig – Ivanhoe East, VIC, Australia

Children’s Music

Animals Belong In Class Bryan Mace, Chris Bihuniak (Teacher And The Rockbots) –
Kansas City, MO, USA

Anteater’s Pants Pete Davie, Jeanette Smith – Sydney, NSW, Australia

Bones, Bones, Bones Steven Schoenberg, Jane Schoenberg – New Salem, MA, USA

Born For A Reason Greg Marshall, Jeremy Bryan (Figureheads) – Madison, WI, USA

Dinky Di Aussie Phil Splitter, Susie Davies-Splitter (The Splitters) –
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Family Vacation Sam Glaser – Los Angeles, CA, USA

I Believe In B Marc Dinkin – New York, NY, USA

Kiki Kangaroo Steve Weeks – Colorado Springs, CO, USA

Oh, My Goodness! Nitanju Bolade Casel (Sweet Honey In The Rock) – Silver Spring,
MD, USA

Picking All The Peas Jamie Barnett – Murietta, CA, USA

Scarecrow Andy Z – Redwood City, CA, USA

The Swing Along Song – Dana Cohenour – Blaine, WA, USA

The Third Grade Song Corbin Anderson (Pencilhead and the Playground Punks) –
Schwenksville, PA, USA

Wobbly Bear Douglas Pell – Ardsley, NY, USA

Country

A Step Behind Paul Nelson, Sue Fink – Santa Monica, CA, USA

Ain’t Been No Trash In This Trailer Since You’ve Been Gone Stella Black –
Columbia, SC, USA

Can I Run In The Dark (And Still Walk In The Light) Kyle Jennings – Nashville,
TN, USA

Don’t Touch My Willie Holly Watson, Kevin Fowler, Bobby Pounds – Austin, TX, USA

Good Ol USA Darrell Scott – Nashville, TN, USA

Goodbye Cry Johnny Bulford – Orlando, FL, USA

Little Old You Don Castle – Sherwood, AR, USA

Love Made A Liar Out Of Me Steven McClintock, Victoria Shaw, Mitch Malloy – Long
Beach, CA, USA

Rain Rain Ruben Estevez – Nashville, TN, USA

Run And Tell Dr. Phil Chris Brade – Wichita Falls, TX, USA

Thank God For Beer Jesse Lee, Phil O’Donnell, Tim Owens – Nashville, TN, USA

The Long Night Natalie Howard, Terry McBride, Tommy Lee James – Nerang, QLD,
Australia

You Can Cry David Leask, Debra Alexander – Mississauga, ON, Canada

Dance/Electronica

Birthday Jessy Moss – Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA

Black Hole Traz Damji, Ken Marshall (The Humble Brothers) – North Hills, CA, USA

Goodbye Juggernaut Kayt Jourdanson, Scott Kinnebrew (Matson Belle) – Ohlsbach,
Germany

Houston Skyline Kate Simko, Philip Glass – Chicago, IL, USA

I’m Lost Meital Patash (Knob) – Jafa, Israel

Nightclub City Kathy Romeo, Dino Pacifici – Montreal, QC, Canada

Nun Other MoShang – Taichung, Taiwan

Stakeout Kasson Crooker, Jussi Gamache (Freezepop and Symbion Project) –
Cambridge, MA, USA

Tell Me Why Recone Helmut (pH10), Pete Miser – Brooklyn, NY, USA

The Good Stuff Leslie Meils, Matt Meils (Sid Maudlin) – Chicago, IL, USA

Time Will Always Tell Neil Cascarino, Colin Preston (DJ Mikaso) – Kettering,
Northamptonshire, England

Your Country Jonathan Dagan (J. Viewz) – Carmel, Israel

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

Alcohol And Pills Fred Eaglesmith (Flying Squirrels) – Port Dover, ON, Canada

Anywhere On This Road Lhasa de Sela (Lhasa) – Montreal, QC, Canada

Bus To You Clare Muldaur – New York, NY, USA

Car Wreck Haley Bonar – St. Paul, MN, USA

Cry On Ida Kristin Johansson – Enskede, Sweden

Houdini Dave Strackany (Paleo) – Elgin, IL, USA

I’m Comin’ Home Stephen Belin Jr – Nashville, TN, USA

In The Gutter Mick Flannery – Blarney, Co. Cork, Ireland

Long Time Gone Darrell Scott – Nashville, TN, USA

New Year Corey Landis – Los Angeles, CA, USA

People Look Around Catie Curtis, Mark Erelli – Ventura, CA, USA

What’s The Point Graham Isaacson – Portland, ME, USA

When You Find Me Tara Angell – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Work To Do Amy Loftus, Will Kimbrough – Nashville, TN, USA

Gospel/Christian

Choose David Bruce (Luminous) – Kona, HI, USA

Dyin’ To Know You Monty Lee Kimble, Peter Daniel Newman, Mike Musik – Brentwood,
TN, USA

Grace Jonathan Kingham – Seattle, WA, USA

In The Pocket Greg Sczebel – Salmon Arm, BC, Canada

Lord Have Mercy On Me Wes Tuttle – Mobile, AL, USA

Lord I Have Found You Johnny M. Adams – Winter Garden, FL, USA

Love Like Rain Daniel Doss – Clarksville, TN, USA

Love On My Skin Roma Waterman – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Made Up My Mind Roger Angove, Aaron Healy, Michael Page, Duncan Pankhurst (Zebulun)
– Auckland, New Zealand

Mansion Vonda McFarlane, Winston McFarlane, Robyn Taylor – Dorchester, MA, USA

Rain Down Grace Brian Montrey (Rain) – Madison, WI, USA

Shine The Light A. Collins (Sugarcane Collins) – Cairns, QLD, Australia

Supernatural Andy James Court – Perth, WA, Australia

Unity Gary D. Hines (Sounds Of Blackness) – Minneapolis, MN, USA

Who Lives In Me Kamilah Allen (Milah) – College Park, GA, USA

Instrumental

Black And Blue Bobby Manriquez – Redwood City, CA, USA

Blue Krzysia Gorniak – Warsaw, Poland

Chaos City Sam Lee – Amagasaki-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Cora-Flamenca Prince Diabate- Los Angeles, CA, USA

Epiphany Robert Rodriguez (The Rodriguez Brothers) – New York, NY, USA

Mis Tres Notas
Omar
Sosa
– Oakland, CA, USA

Orlik Jindrich Pavlis (Czech Clarinet Quartet) – Praha, Czech Republic

Pochade Wajdi Cherif – Montrouge, France

Roller Coaster Angel Ruiz (Lee Wolfe & Blue Rangers) – Gijon Asturias, Spain

Shinkansen Preston Reed – Girvan, Scotland

Snakebanger’s Ball Prasanna – Boston, MA, USA

Tom, Brad, & Alice April Verch – Pembroke, ON, Canada

Jazz

Aubade Tom Taylor – Colorado Springs, CO, USA

Caribbean Mood Aron Romhanyi – Székesfehérvár Hungary

Der Kleine Wassermann Andreas Wahl – Essen, Germany

I Just Want To Know Cynthia Scott – New York, NY, USA

In The Middle Of The Night Lenny Marcus – Roanoke, VA, USA

King Of Midnight Joy Eden Harrison – Chicago, IL, USA

Melody For Le Quecumbar Lollo Meier – Born, Netherlands

Monk Abram Wilson – Harrow, Middlesex, England

Raga Bop Prasanna – Boston, MA, USA

Rhodes Rage Kerry Politzer – Forest Hills, NY, USA

S Harvie S – Hastings-On-Hudson, NY, USA

Snake Charmer Rez Abbasi – New York, NY, USA

So It Goes Matt Shulman – Riverdale, NY, USA

Lyrics Only

A Good Old Song Gaylon Embrey – Quitman, TX, USA

Coffee With Emily Alessandra Young – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Heart Hangin’ On A Hook George Torosian Jr. – Cape Coral, FL, USA

Love And Learn Heather Murk St. – Charles, IL, USA

Only One Me Eli-Rose Sanford – London, England

The Tender Mick Flannery – Blarney, Co. Cork, Ireland

Velvet Elvis Ralston Bowles – Grand Rapids, MI, USA

Performance

Creation Meg Okura (Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble) – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Diamond In The Sand Simon Petty (Minibar) – Santa Monica, CA, USA

Fallout Susan Levine – Newburyport, MA, USA

Hot Owl John Dyer – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Ivy Jeremy Podgursky (The Pennies) – Louisville, KY, USA

Last Thing Diana Anaid – Nimbin, NSW, Australia

Mexico Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Minneapolis, MN, USA

Milwaukee Laurie Geltman – Los Angeles, CA, USA

Montana Liz Carlisle – Cambridge, MA, USA

None Of Those Things Cat Jahnke – Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Patience Greta Gertler (Greta Gertler & The Extroverts) – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Rag Tag Jeff Siegel – Shokan, NY, USA

The Jewel Light Aisha Kahlil (Myka & The Whole World Band) – Silver Spring, MD,
USA

Pop/Top 40

Dialling Tone Will Kevans (Junk TV) – London, England

Do You Feel The Cold? Peter Rudd (Tourist) – Auckland, New Zealand

Go Find Her Kat Parsons, Mike Busbee – Los Angeles, CA, USA

Goodbye Stewart JW Reynolds (Brittlestar) – Stratford, ON, Canada

Had To Let You Go Manuela Hofer – Brattvaag, Norway

High On You Marcus Winther-John – Vanløse , Denmark

I Choose You Holly Mathis, Bernie Barlow, John Nooney – Frazier Park, CA, USA

I’ve Got Your Number Cheyne Coates – South Yarra, VIC, Australia

Maybe Tomorrow Geoff Maddock (Goldenhorse) – Auckland, New Zealand

Ready To Kiss A Girl Cadence Grace, JC Smith – Toronto, ON, Canada

Smile Leslie Howe, Nicolas Johansen – Atlanta, GA, USA

The Stalking Song Dennis Fallon (Katsu)- State College, PA, USA

There’s Us Christopher Ward, Rob Wells – Toronto, ON, Canada

R&B/Hip-Hop

Addicted Ruben Dario, Sporty Loco – Newhall, CA, USA

All Around The World Jacob Washington, Joshua Washington, Rachael Washington
(The Souljahz), Chris Rodriguez – Captain Cook, HI, USA

Boombip Young Sin, Chin Injeti – Vancouver, BC, Canada

Bulldozer Kurt Johnson – Orinda, CA, USA

C’est Pas De Notre Faute Ray Ray, Adil Takhssait – Montreal, QC, Canada

Fall Back Emmanuel Afilaka, Andrew Bayon, Marlon Peters (Choong Family) –
London, England

Get A Job Tiana Hux, Craig Honeycutt, Steve Van Dam – New Orleans, LA, USA

Got You Caught Langdon Auger – Victoria, BC, Canada

Houla La Hamid Ounnabi (Youbenn) – Paris, France

Life Time Rasheem Pugh, Vada Nobles – PISCataway, NJ, USA

Love It Man Quinton Hardin – Dallas , TX, USA

Real, True Love Gary D. Hines (Sounds Of Blackness) – Minneapolis, MN, USA

Speedbag Will Wright (R.A.W.child), Nick Apa – Gananoque, ON, Canada

What We’ve Lost Grover A. Zinn, Dena M. Chutuk (The Deadly Twins) – Marina Del
Rey, CA, USA

Rock

Already Here Lou Barlow, Dave Zwieback – New York, NY, USA

Eyes On You Simon Wilcox, Sam Taylor – Toronto, ON, Canada

First Time To New Orleans Stuart Wolferman (Imaginary Johnny) – Brooklyn, NY,
USA

Frozen Through Billy Harvey – Austin, TX, USA

Get It Back David Braid, Michael Mooney (The Hollow Bodies), Jonathan Burnside –
Newtown, NSW, Australia

Junk Christoffer Lundquist, David Birde, Jens Jansson – Vollsjö, Sweden

My Three Wishes Patrice Pike, Wayne Sutton, Darrell Phillips, Sean Phillips –
Austin, TX, USA

Quit You Now Thom Donovan (Lapush) – St. Louis, MO

Sorry Again Tomi Swick – Toronto, ON, Canada

Subway Sonata Mason Frenzel – Murfreesboro, TN, USA

The Buzz Is Over Bridget London, Winston Stone (The Mates) – Santa Barbara, CA,
USA

The Heart Of The Matador David Tomaloff (The Dammitheads) – Racine, WI, USA

The Sleep Inside Elizabeth Elkins (The Swear) – Atlanta, GA, USA

Thieves Of Memory Caleb Stull (Parlour Steps) – Vancouver, BC, Canada

Traffic Jaren Johnston, Court Clement (Bang Bang Bang) – Nashville, TN, USA

Turn Up The Faders Nathan Asher (Nathan Asher & The Infantry) – Raleigh, NC, USA

Teen

Air And Scissors Jamison K. Baker – Altadena, CA, USA

Bashed Up, Beaten, Battered, Broken Heart Kirsty Lee Akers – Stanford Merthyr,
NSW, Australia

Crazy Over You Ashleigh Marie – Whiteford, MD, USA

Help You Jordan Stacey (The Days) – Chicago, IL, USA

I Can Hardly Breathe Rachel MacGregor (The MacGregors) – Kelowna, BC, Canada

My Bliss Adrianne Lenker – Minneapolis, MN, USA

Prima’s First Dance Yuma Sung – Palo Alto, CA, USA

Rock Star Lauren Duplechan – Los Angeles, CA, USA

The Devil Came Back For You Katie Brianna Garfoot (Katie Brianna) – Elermore
Vale, NSW, Australia

Under Age Antonio Pontarelli – Temecula, CA, USA

Well Of Pain Alisha MacGregor (The MacGregors) – Kelowna, BC, Canada

Judges for the 2005 competition include: Tom Waits; Loretta Lynn; Sonny Rollins;
John Scofield; Steve Vai; Macy Gray; Joss Stone; MercyMe; Amy Ray (Indigo
Girls); Darryl McDaniels (Run D.M.C.); LeAnn Rimes; Isaac Brock (Modest Mouse);
Jeff Stinco (Simple Plan); BeBe Winans; Peter Hook (New Order); Benji Madden
(Good Charlotte); Charlie Musselwhite; The Donnas; Monte Lipman (President,
Universal Records); Keith Wozencroft (President, Capitol Music UK); Glen Barros
(CEO/President, Concord Records); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator
Records); Cameron Strang (President, New West Records); Dan Storper (President,
Putumayo World Music); Michael McDonald (President, ATO Records); Alexandra
Patsavas (Owner, The Chop Shop Music Supervision – credits include The OC,
Grey’s Anatomy, Without A Trace, Carnivale, Rescue Me ); Darrale Jones (VP A&R
Urban, Atlantic Records); Chris Parr (VP Music Programming & Talent Relations,
CMT); Barbara Sedun (VP Creative, EMI Music Publishing Canada); Tara
Griggs-Magee (Executive VP of Gospel/Urban Music, Sony Records); Leib Ostrow
(CEO, Music For Little People), Thomas Brooman (Co-Founder/Artistic Director,
WOMAD); Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment); Emily Wittmann
(Vice-President, Nick Records); Patrick Moxey (President, Ultra Records/You
Records/Sequence Records/Escondida Music/Empire Mgmt.) and Danny Epstein (Music
Supervisor, Sesame Street/Sesame Workshop).

2005 Sponsors include: Epiphone, ASCAP, Berklee College Of Music, L.R. Baggs,
DISC Makers, Alphabet Arm Design, FYE, Cakewalk, Fishman Tranducers, ADK
Microphones, Moog Music, Sam Ash Music Stores, Sibelius, Planetary Group, Hear
Technologies, Music Registry, Mediaguide, ArtistMonitor, Onlinegigs.com,
Musician’s Atlas, Sonicbids and Performer.com.

[Photos: Suzzana Owiyo, 2 – Chiwoniso].

Share