The Latin Recording Academy reveals 20th Annual Latin Grammy Awards Nominees – World Music Categories

Rosalía – El Mal Querer

The Latin Recording Academy has announced the nominees for the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards. The Album Of The Year category is composed of a diverse group of artists including Paula Arenas (Visceral), Rubén Blades (Paraíso Road Gang), Andrés Calamaro (Cargar La Suerte), Fonseca (Agustín), Luis Fonsi (Vida), Rosalía (El Mal Querer), Alejandro Sanz (#ELDISCO), Ximena Sariñana (¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas?), Tony Succar (Mas De Mi), and Sebastián Yatra (Fantasía).

Rubén Blades – Paraíso Road Gan

The final round of voting to determine Latin GRAMMY winners will begin Oct. 3. Winners will be revealed by The Latin Recording Academy on Nov. 14 at the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards’ Premiere and telecast ceremonies. The telecast will broadcast live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on the Univision Network from 8–11 p.m. ET/PT.

Following is a list of the nominations in the world music-related categories.

Best Salsa Album

  1. CUBA LINDA – Maite Hontelé (Merlín Producciones/Egrem)
  2. 55 ANIVERSARIO – Mario Ortiz All Star Band (All Star Music Productions Inc.)
  3. MI LUZ MAYOR – Eddie Palmieri (Uprising Music)
  4. NUESTRO HOGAR – Quintero’s Salsa Project (Quintero’s Record)
  5. MAS DE MI – Tony Succar (Unity Entertainment)

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  1. CHECO ACOSTA 30 (EN VIVO) – Checo Acosta (Codiscos)
  2. ESTO QUE DICE! – Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda (ONErpm)
  3. PARA MIS MAESTROS CON RESPETO – Juan Piña(Vibra Entertainment S.A.S)
  4. YO ME LLAMO CUMBIA – Puerto Candelaria & Juancho Valencia (Merlín Producciones/Peermusic)
  5. RAÍCES(Varios Artistas) – José Gaviria & Fernando Tobón, producers (Babel Discos)

Best Traditional Tropical Album

  1. ANDRÉS CEPEDA BIG BAND (EN VIVO) – Andrés Cepeda (Sony Music)
  2. VEREDA TROPICAL – Olga Cerpa y Mestisay (Ediciones Mestisay/Egrem)
  3. LO NUESTRO – Yelsy Heredia (Bis Music)
  4. A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC – Aymée Nuviola (Top Stop Music)
  5. LA LLAVE DEL SON – Septeto Acarey (Septeto Acarey S.A.C)

Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album

  1. BARRIOS DE MI TIERRA (CANCIONES DE RUBÉNBLADES) – Iván Barrios (Hb Music Corp)
  2. CANDELA -Vicente García (Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A)
  3. LITERAL – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 (Universal Music Latino)
  4. TROPICALIA – Ilegales (Dotel Productions Inc)
  5. MILLY & COMPANY – Milly Quezada (Los Vecinos Enterprises, SRL)

Best Instrumental Album

  1. BALANCE – Gustavo Casenave (Fula Records)
  2. SAXOFONES LIVE SESSIONS – Cuban Sax Quintet (Egrem)
  3. FOLIA DE TREIS – Edu Ribeiro, Fábio Peron, Toninho Ferragutti (Blaxtream)
  4. UNBALANCED CONCERTO FOR ENSEMBLE – Moisés P. Sánchez (Uno Música)
  5. YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN – Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet (Miel Music)

Best Folk Album

  1. 48 AÑOS DESPUÉS – Eva Ayllon (Aylloncito Producciones)
  2. DE MAR Y RÍO – Canalón De Timbiquí (Llorona Records)
  3. ORINOCO – Cimarrón (Independent)
  4. ¡VA POR MÉXICO! – Luis Cobos Con The Royal Philarmonic Orchestra & El Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán (Blanco y Negro Music, S.A)
  5. TIEMPO AL TIEMPO – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio (Chazz Music/ Empire Records)

Best Tango Album

  1. MARRÓN Y AZUL – Daniel Binelli y Nick Danielson (Bell Ville)
  2. ROTO – Enrique Campos (Acqua Records)
  3. ATÍPICO – Bernardo Monk (Bernardo Monk)
  4. REVOLUCIONARIO – Quinteto Astor Piazzolla (East 54 Entertainment, Inc.)
  5. RADIOTANGO – Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet (Zoho Music)

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

  1. TURNING PAGES – Claudia Acuña (Delfin Records)
  2. ELEMENTAL – Branly, Ruiz & Haslip (Blue Canoe Records)
  3. TERCER VIAJE – Dos Orientales (Montevideo Music Group)
  4. RIO – SÃO PAULO – André Marques (Blaxtream)
  5. JAZZ BATÁ 2 – Chucho Valdés (Mack Avenue Music Group)

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

  1. O AMOR NO CAOS – Zeca Baleiro (Onerpm)
  2. CANTA TITO MADI – Nana Caymmi (Biscoito Fino)
  3. TUDO É UM – Zélia Duncan (Biscoito Fino)
  4. TEMPO MÍNIMO – Delia Fischer (Nomad Música)
  5. OK OK OK – Gilberto Gil (Biscoito Fino)
  6. BESTA FERA – Jards Macalé (Zilles Produções)

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

  1. AJO – Foli Griô Orquestra (Foli Griô Orquestra/Tratore)
  2. MACUMBAS E CATIMBÓS – Alessandra Leão (YB music)
  3. HERMETO PASCOAL E SUA VISÃO ORIGINAL DO FORRÓ – Hermeto Pascoal (Scubidu Music)
  4. O OURO DO PÓ DA ESTRADA – Elba Ramalho (Deckdisc)
  5. REI CAIPIRA – Zé Mulato E Cassiano (VBS Produções)

For the complete list of nominees, visit Latin GRAMMY

Author: World Music Central News Department

World music news from the editors at World Music Central
Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 × 1 =