The 11th Annual World Music Festival: Chicago 2009 Begins September 18

The 11th annual World Music Festival: Chicago 2009, the largest world music festival in the United States, begins September 18 and will run until September 24. The event will be held at various venues, cultural centers and parks. World Music Festival: Chicago 2009 attracts an average of 45,000 visitors each year. It showcases both traditional & contemporary music from diverse cultures across the world.

The 2009 festival line-up will feature 55 events at 21 venues. There are also a number of free and family friendly events.

Program:

Friday, September 18

Live broadcast of "Continental Drift" – Markus James & the Wassonrai, Watcha Clan, Pai no pai | Chicago Cultural Center | 12 – 2pm
The Pai no pai (Japan) | Navy Pier | 7pm
Mostar Sevdah Reunion presents Ilijaz Delic (Bosnia) | Old Town School (Lincoln) | 8pm
Mar Caribe (Chicago) (8pm) Markus James & The Wassonrai (California/Mali) (9pm) | Uncommon Ground (Devon)
Ethnic Dance Chicago(Lessons-7pm), Steve Gibons Gypsy Rhythm Project (Chicago), Sloboda (Milwaukee) |Latvian Cultural Center| 8:30pm
Watcha Clan (France) | Navy Pier | 9pm
Cara Dillon (Ireland) | World Music Company | 9pm
Cheb I Sabbah (San Francisco/Algeria), Red Baraat (India/NYC), Radiohiro’s "DubFi Soundsystem" Feat. MC Zulu | Martyrs | 10pm
Beaba do Samba (Chicago/Brazil) | Uncommon Ground (Devon) | 10pm

Saturday, September 19

Cara Dillon (Ireland) | Navy Pier | 1pm
Guy Mendilow Band (Boston/Israel) | Navy Pier | 3pm
Kusun Ensemble (Ghana/USA) | Rogers Park Music Festival | 3pm
Red Baraat (India/NYC) | Navy Pier | 6pm
Cara Dillon (Ireland)(7pm), Kusun Ensemble (Ghana/USA) (8pm), Chicago Afrobeat Project (Chicago) (9pm) | Edgewater GRalley Festival
Orchestra of Tetouan (Morocco), Al Sham Ensemble (Chicago/Syria)| Museum of Contemporary Art | 7:30pm
Maria de Barros (Cape Verde/Nouakchott/Rhode Island), Markus James & The Wassonrai (California/Mali) | Old Town School | 8pm
Fool’s Gold (Los Angeles) | Navy Pier | 9pm
Turn Tables on The Hudson (NYC), DJ Shannon Harris (Chicago), DJ Striz (Chicago) | Sonotheque | 9pm
Parno Graszt (Hungary), Mostar Sevdah Reunion presents Ilijaz Delic (Bosnia) | Martyrs | 10pm

Sunday, September 20

Steve Gibons Gypsy Rhythm Project (Chicago) | Millennium Park | 12noon
Little Cow (Hungary) | Navy Pier| 1pm
Phillis Chen (NYC) | Chicago Cultural Center | 3pm
Chicago Afrobeat Project (Chicago) | Navy Pier | 4pm
Orchestra of Tetouan (Morocco) Presented in part by Partisans Arts International | University of Chicago’s International House | 8pm
Luminescent Orchestri (NYC/Romania), Fishtank Ensemble (Los Angeles) | Old Town School (Lincoln) | 8pm
Forro in the Dark (NYC/Brazil), Jair Oliveira (Brazil), DJ Peter Margasak (Chicago) | Martyrs | 8pm
Electric Junkyard Gamelan (NYC), Guy Mendilow Band (Boston/Isreal) | Uncommon Ground (Devon) | 8pm
BLK JKS (Johannesburg, South Africa), Fool’s Gold (Los Angeles) | Bottom Lounge | 9pm
Parno Graszt (Hungary), Little Cow (Hungary), Megitza Quartet (Chicago/Poland) | Hideout | 9pm
Watcha Clan (France), DJ Papa G (Chicago) | Sonotheque | 9pm

Monday, September 21

Live broadcast of "Continental Drift" – BLK JKS, Blick Bassy, Jair Oliveira | Chicago Cultural Center | 12 – 2pm
Electric Junkyard Gamelan (NYC) | Daley Plaza | 12 noon
Yves Francois et Rocambu Jazz (Chicago) | Millennium Park | 12 noon
Mehter Ottoman Turkish MIlitary Band (Turkey) | Millennium Park | 6:30pm
Jair Oliveira (Brazil) , Blick Bassy (Cameroon, France) | Martyrs’| 8pm
BLK JKS (Johannesburg, South Africa) L’Orchestre Super Vitesse (Chicago) | Hideout | 9pm
Paulinho Garcia (Chicago/Brazil) | Uncommon Ground (Devon) | 9pm

Tuesday, September 22

Live broadcast of "Continental Drift" – Marta Gomez Quartet, Mikrokolektyw, Kiko Klaus |Chicago Cultural Center| 12 – 2pm
Guitarra Azul (Chicago) | Millennium Park | 12 noon
Mikrokolektyw (Poland) with special guests Josh Abrams & Jason Adasiewicz | Museum of Contemporary Art | 5:30pm
Blick Bassy (Cameroon, France), Kiko Klaus (Brazil) | Kelvyn Park | 6:30pm
Marta Gomez Quartet (Colombia/NYC/Boston) | Columbia College Conaway Center | 7pm
*Sound Culture Presents: Los De Abajo (Mexico) & Los Vicios de Papa (Chicago) | Green Dolphin Street | 8pm
Dame Pa’Matala, Mohammed P.R., Rebel Diaz | Martyrs | 8pm
Magic Carpet | Uncommon Ground (Devon) | 9pm

Wednesday, September 23

Live broadcast of "Continental Drift" – Rhythm of Rajasthan, Momo | Chicago Cultural Center | 12 – 2pm
Chicago Korean Music Ensemble (Chicago/Korea) | Millennium Park | 12 noon
Tambours Sans Frontieres (Congo/Chicago) | Washington Park Fieldhouse | 6:30pm
Snehasish Mozumder & Subrata Bhattacharya (India) | Chicago Cultural Center | 7pm
Vlada Tomova’s Balkan Tales (NYC/Bulgaria) | Columbia College Conaway Center | 7pm
Hanggai (China/Mongolia/UK), Rahim Alhaj (Iraq/USA) | Martyrs | 8pm
World Music Wednesdays: Rhythm of Rajasthan (India)  | Old Town School of Folk Music | 8:30pm
Momo (Brazil), Kiko Klaus (Brazil) | Empty Bottle | 9pm

 

Thursday, September 24

Noon: Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park: FREE
Tambours Sans Frontieres

Randolph Café:

6:00 PM: Mikrokolektyw
7:30 PM: Momo
9:00 PM: Idilio

Claudia Cassidy Theater:

6:30 PM: Klappa Lisnjak
7:45 PM: Tambours Sans Frontieres  
9:15 PM: Vlada Tomova’s Balkan Tales

Preston Bradley Hall:

7:00 PM: Rahim Alhaj
8:15 PM: Aditya Prakash Ensemble
9:30 PM: Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens

The festival hotline is: (312) 742-1938

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 + seven =