The 10th Annual Latin Grammy World Music Nominations Represent A Broad Spectrum Of Worldwide Artists

Vicente Amigo -  Paseo de Gracia
Vicente Amigo – Paseo de Gracia
Nominations for the 10th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards were announced today at a press conference attended by national and international media at the Conga Room at L.A. LIVE in downtown Los Angeles. The 10th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards, set for Nov. 5 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, will be broadcast live on the Univision Network from 8 – 11 p.m. EST/PST (7 p.m. Central).

World music-related categories include Best Folk Album, Best Tango Album, Best Flamenco Album, Best Traditional Tropical Album, Best Salsa Album, Best Contemporary Tropical Album, Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album, Best Tropical Song, Best Latin Jazz Album, Best MPB (Música Popular Brasileira) Album, Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language), Best Native Brazilian Roots Album, Best Tropical Brazilian Roots Album, and Best Instrumental Album (see list of nominees below).

This year’s Album Of The Year category features a diverse array of worldwide artists and musical genres: Puerto Rico’s Calle 13 for Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo; Colombia’s Andrés Cepeda for Día Tras Día; Nicaragua’s Luis Enrique for Ciclos; Brazil’s Ivan Lins & The Metropole Orchestra for Regência: Vince Mendoza; and Argentina’s Mercedes Sosa for Cantora 1.

"Latin music is very much alive and well and in this, our milestone 10th year, the Latin GRAMMY nominations continue to reflect and represent a considerably diverse, eclectic and comprehensive worldwide Latin music community that includes established music makers as well as emerging talent," said Gabriel Abaroa, President of The Latin Recording Academy. "With so many music professionals participating in the awards process, it’s gratifying to see so many creators, performers, producers, albums, and songs getting due recognition from peers. On November 5 in Las Vegas, we look forward to spotlighting this year’s nominees and celebrating a decade of recognizing the best and brightest in Latin music."

World music-related nominees:

Best Folk Album

* Kimba Fá – Eva Ayllón (4Q/Times Square)
* D’ Palo Pa’ Rumba – Muñequitos De Matanzas (Bis Music)
* Ya No Le Camino Mas – Walter Silva (Vibra Music Entertainment)
* Folklore – Soledad (Columbia/Sony BMG Music Entertainment)
* Cantora 1 – Mercedes Sosa (Sony Music/RCA)

Best Flamenco Album

* Paseo de Gracia – Vicente Amigo (Legacy/Sony Music Entertainment)
* Raices y Alas – Carmen Linares (Salobre)
* Flamenco – Enrique Morente (Acqua Records)
* Esperando Verte – Niña Pastori (Sony Music)
* Coplas Del Querer – Miguel Poveda (Universal Music Spain)

Best Tango Album

* Yo Seré El Amor – Cacho Castaña (EMI Música Argentina/Odeon S.A.I.C)
* Mi Fueye Querido – Leopoldo Federico (EPSA Music)
* Maldito Tango – Melingo (Mañana/Random Records)
* Solo Piazzolla – María Estela Monti (EPSA Music)
* En Vivo – Narcotango (Tademus)
* TangoNuevo 2.1 De Jaime Wilensky – Varios Artistas, Jaime Wilensky, producer (Musipak)

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

* Ombe Y Como No!! – Kvrass (Codiscos)

Best Salsa Album

* Tranquilamente.. Tranquilo – Oscar D’León (Norte/Day 1 Entertainment)
* Asi Soy – Issac Delgado (Machete Music/Universal Music Latin Entertainment)
* Ciclos – Luis Enrique (Top Stop Music)
* Guasábara – José Lugo Orchestra (Norte/Caminalo Discos Inc.)
* Contraste en Salsa – Gilberto Santa Rosa (Norte/Day 1 Entertainment)

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

* El Original: La Revolución – Silvestre Dangond & Juancho De La Espriella (Sony BMG Music Entertainment)
* Celebremos Juntos – Diomedes Díaz (Sony Music)
* El Caballero "Del Vallenato" – Peter Manjarrés y Sergio Luis Rodríguez (Codiscos)
* El Vallenato Mayor – Iván Villazón & José María "Chema" Ramos (Global Entertainment/Valdupari Records/Discos Fuentes)

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

* Superstición – Coronel (Don Juan Music/Km Music Group)
* Paso Firme – Eddy Herrera (Premium Latin Music/Norte)
* Gracias – Omara Portuondo (World Village/Montuno)
* Radio Rompecorazones – Daniel Santacruz (Planet Records/Norte)
* Todo Pasa Por Algo – Sin Ánimo De Lucro (EMI Music Colombia)

Best Traditional Tropical Album

* Siempre A Punto – Orquesta América (Lujuria Music)
* Te Canto Un Bolero – María Dolores Pradera Y Los Sabandeños (Sony BMG Music Entertainment)
* Una Navidad Con Gilberto – Gilberto Santa Rosa (Norte/Day 1 Entertainment)
* La Bodega – Totó La Momposina (MTM/Soba Producciones)
* It’s About Time – Orestes Vilató (RAFCA Records)

Best Tropical Song

* A Donde Va El Amor? – Daniel Santacruz, songwriter (Daniel Santacruz) (Planet Records/Norte)
* El Amor – Joan M. Ortiz & Tito "El Bambino", songwriters (Tito "El Bambino") (Siente Music/On Fire Music/Universal Music Latino)
* Esa Muchachita – Juan De Luque Diaz Granados & Juan Vicente Zambrano, songwriters (Mauricio & Palodeagua) (Palo Music Records/EMI)
* No Vale La Pena – Alberto Gaitan & Ricardo Gaitan, songwriters (Issac Delgado) (Machete Music/Universal Music Latin Entertainment)
* Yo No Sé Mañana – Jorge Luis Piloto & Jorge Villamizar, songwriters (Luis Enrique) (Top Stop Music)

Best Latin Jazz Album

* Forests – Brazilian Trio (Zoho Music)
* Kenya Revisited Live!!! – Bobby Sanabria conducting the Manhattan School Of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra (Jazzheads)
* Sepulveda Boulevard – Charlie Sepulveda & The Turnaround (Racha Music Group)
* Nouveau Latino – Nestor Torres (Diamond Light Records)
* Juntos Para Siempre – Bebo Valdés y Chucho Valdés (Calle 54 Records/SonyBMG Music Entertainment)

Best MPB (Música Popular Brasileira) Album

* O Coracao Do Homem Bombao, Vol. 1 – Zeca Baleiro (MZA Music)
* Pelo Sabor do Gesto – Zélia Duncan (Universal Music/Mercury Records)
* Regência: Vince Mendoza – Ivan Lins & The Metropole Orchestra (Biscoito Fino/Oilua)
* Trem da Minha Vida: Ao Vivo – Jorge Vercillo (EMI)
* Nova Estacao – Wanderléa (Lua Music/ABMI)

Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)

* A Cor Amarela – Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso) (Mercury Records/Universal Music)
* Agora Eu Já Sei – Gigi & Ivete Sangalo, songwriters (Ivete Sangalo) (Caco Discos/Universal Music)
* Ainda Não Passou – Nando Reis, songwriter (Nando Reis) (Mercury Records/Universal Music)
* Martelo Bigorna – Lenine, songwriter (Lenine) (Ladob/Casa 9/Universal Music)
* Não é Proibido – Dadi, Seu Jorge & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Marisa Monte) (Phonomotor)

Best Native Brazilian Roots Album

* As Músicas do Filme O Menino da Porteira – Daniel (Warner Music Brasil)
* Alma Caipira – Mazinho Quevedo (Atração Fonográfica)
* 40 Anos – Sempre Gaúchos! – Os Serranos (Acit)
* A Festa – Tchê Guri (Acit)
* Micareta Sertaneja-Ao Vivo – Tradição (Acit)

Best Tropical Brazilian Roots Album

* Amor Sem Fim – Banda Calypso (MD Music)
* Sorria Você Está Sendo Filmado – Caju & Castanha (Independent)
* Minha Praia – Netinho (Som Livre)
* Orquestra Contemporanea De Olinda – Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda (Som Livre Apresenta)
* Balaio De Amor – Elba Ramalho (Biscoito Fino)

Best Instrumental Album

* Duets – Carlos Franzetti & Eddie Gomez (Acqua Records)
* Live at Caramoor – Jovino Santos Neto & Weber Lago (Adventure Music)
* Lua Cheia – Mauro Senise Toca Dolores Duran e Sueli Costa (Biscoito Fino)
* Across the Divide: A Tale of Rhythm and Ancestry – Omar Sosa (Half Note Records)
* Moving Forward – Bernie Williams (Reform Records)

 

For a complete list of nominees, media credentialing instructions and more information, visit www.latingrammy.com.

 

A limited amount of tickets to the 10th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards are available to the public and may be purchased at the Mandalay Bay Events Center Box Office (877.632.7400; www.mandalaybay.com) or through Ticketmaster (www.ticketmaster.com).

Author: World Music Central News Department

World music news from the editors at World Music Central

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 − 5 =