Festival on the Niger 2008 Program Announced

The tentative schedule for the Festival on the Niger is now available. The festival will take place in Segou (Mali) February 1 through February 3, 2008.

Program:

Thursday January 31

08h30-14h00

City Hall of Ségou

Discussion Forum «Local Knowledge, the Engine of Development »

10h30-12h00

Quay of Arts

Opening of the Agricultural and Crafts Fair

17h00-18h00

Quay of Arts: Hall «Korè»

Opening of the Art Exhibition: «Earth »

Opening Ceremony

19h40-19h55

Strolling about towards the Quay of Arts On the river

Hunters, dances of Ceblenkè, Gombas, and puppets

Triumphing arrival of King Biton and Faro (the Water God)

20h00-22h00

Quay of Arts – Da Monzon Plateau

Welcome speech by the Director of the Festival – Super Biton – Masks from Boura – Paye Camara – Tribu (Mexico) – Segou Mayor’s speech

Friday February 1st

09h00-19h00

Quay of Arts

Agricultural and Crafts Fair

09h00-18h00

Quay of Arts – Information Centre

Exhibition: Masks and Puppets from Segou

10h00-12h30

Strolling about towards the Quay of Arts On the river

Korèdugaw, Donsow

Masks: Bozo from Tiongoni

10h00-13h00

Quay of Arts – Biton Plateau

Sékou Kounta (Bamako), Pamela Badiogo (Case Sanga), Tambours sans Frontières (Congo)

15h00-16h30

Quay of Arts – Tent

Maks and Puppets from Pélengana

16h00-18h30

Quay of Arts – Biton Plateau

Fofy Décibel (Ségou), Los Parientes (Mexique), Aminata Laurence Coulibaly (Case Sanga)

17h00-18h00

Quay of Arts – Tuareg tent

Tindé (Tuaregs from Ségou)

20h00-22h00

Delta Hotel

Evening under the Balanzans: tales about «Kalabugu Jalaba» with Cèblenkè

20h00-01h00

Quay of Arts – Da Monzon Plateau

Giant Concerts: Lumen (Portugal), Mangala Camara, Abdoulaye Diabaté, Madina NDiaye, Salif Keita

Saturday February 2nd

09h00-10h00

NDomo Space

Manual pottery and bogolan workshops

10h00-13h00

Quay of Arts – Tent

Maks and Puppets from Pélengana

10h00-13h00

Quay of Arts –Biton Plateau

Maskad, Maya Maya, Tim Short and Hamma Maiga

12h00-13h00

NDomo Space

Manual pottery and bogolan workshops

12h00-13h00

Quay of Arts – Biton Plateau

Bobo from Mafouné

13h00-15h00

Quay of Arts – Tuareg Tent

Tindé (Tuaregs from Ségou)

15h00-17h00

On the river

Boat races

15h00-18h00

Quay of Arts – Biton Plateau

Labouzou percussion, Sadio Sidibé, Lumen (Portugal)

15h00-17h00

Quay of Arts – Tent

Mèrè de Thin, Group from Welentiguila

17h00-19h00

Independance Place

Ségubara, Sandya, Jeliw from Ségou

17h00-18h00

On the river

Bozos from Kirango

20h00-01h00

Quay of Arts – Da Monzon Plateau

Giant Concerts: Afel Bocoum, Yoro Diallo, Les Espoirs de Coronthie (Guinée), Bassékou Kouyaté, Cheick Tidiane Seck

Sunday February 3rd

09h00-10h00

NDomo Space

Manual pottery and bogolan workshops

10h00-13h00

Departure: entrance of the Festival

Visit of historical, cultural and architectural sites of the region: Kalabougou, Mpeba and Sékoro

10h00-12h00

Quay of Arts – Tent

Mèrè de Thin, Troupe de Welentiguila

10h00-13h00

Quay of Arts –Biton Plateau

Sory I Diakité, Tribu de Mexique, troupe Alima

10h00-11h30

Quay of Arts – Tuareg tent

Tindé (Touaregs de Ségou)

12h00-13h00

NDomo Space

Ateliers manuels de poterie et de bogolan

12h00-13h00

Quay of Arts – Tent

Ceblenkè, Gombas

14h00-15h00

On the river

Bozos de Kirango

Quay of Arts – Strolling about

Korèdugaw, Ceblenkè et Donsow

Closing Ceremony

15h00-17h30

Da Monzon Plateau

speech by the Director of the Festival – Maimouna Dembelé – Labouzou percussion – Awards of the Festival and the Faro Speech of the Minister of Crafts and Tourism

18h30-22h00

Quay of Arts – Da Monzon Plateau

Giant Concerts: Naini Diabaté, Los Parientes (Mexique), Neba Solo, Alou Sangaré

 

Author: World Music Central News Department

World music news from the editors at World Music Central

Share