Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards 2007 Announce Nominees

Canada – The 9th annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards announced today the 2007 nominees in 24 categories, representing the top Aboriginal artists and music industry professionals in Canada today.
 Leading the nominations, with five each, are Donny Parenteau from Saskatchewan and Shane Yellowbird from Alberta — both country music artists. Also out front are Digging Roots (ON), Sandy Scofield (BC), Little Hawk (MB), and Arvel Bird (ON), with nominations in three categories each.The winners will be announced at the Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards on Friday November 30, at the Rogers Centre in Toronto. T

The 2007 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards nominees are:

Best Female Artist
Tracy Bone – No Lies (Manitoba)
Cheri Maracle – Closer to Home (Ontario)
Sandy Scofield – Nikawiy Askiy (British Columbia)

Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album
Jani Lauzon – Mixed Blessings (Ontario)
Violet Naytowhow – Wind of the North, (Saskatchewan)
Sandy Scofield – Nikawiy Askiy (British Columbia)

Best Male Artist
Joe Byrne – Eye of Charm -The Goddes Mira (Ontario)
Buddy Gouchie – Things that Matter (Manitoba)
Shane Yellowbird – Life is Calling My Name (Alberta)

Best Group or Duo
Arvel Bird with Ananeah – Ananeah (Ontario)
M’Girl – FFusion of Two Worlds (British Columbia)
Priscilla’s Revenge – Built For Speed (North West Territories)

Best Rock Album
The Breeze Band – The Breeze Band (Ontario)
Eye of Charm – The Goddess Mira (Ontario)
Derek Miller – Dirty Looks (Ontario)

Best Song Single
Donny Parenteau – Father Time (Saskatchewan)
Digging Roots – Wake Up and Rise (Ontario)
Shane Yellowbird – Pick Up Truck (Alberta)

Best Producer/Engineer
Producers: Karen Donaldson Shephard, Julie Golosky Olmstead & Bill Hobson, Engineer: Bill Hobson for The Crow Girls, Where The Green Grass Grows (Alberta)
Producers & Engineers: Troy Westwood & Chris Burke-Gaffney for Little Hawk, Home And Native Land (Manitoba)
Producers: Donny Parenteau, & Steve Fox, Engineers: Matt Andrews & Glen Enns, for Donny Parenteau, What it Takes (Saskatchewan)

Best Fiddle Album
Ryan D’Aoust – York Boats & Legends (Manitoba)
Darren Lavallee – Backroads Fiddlin (Manitoba)
Ramsey Rae – Fiddlin’ Buckaroo (Manitoba)

Best Folk Album
Little Hawk – Home And Native Land (Manitoba)
Violet Naytowhow – Wind of The North (Saskatchewan)
Sandy Scofield – Nikawiy Askiy (British Columbia)

Best Instrumental Album
Arvel Bird – Animal Totems (Ontario)
Arvel Bird with Ananeah – Ananeah (Ontario)
Sakoieta Widrick – Sacred Songs Sacred Words (Ontario)

Best International Album
Robert Mirabal – In the Blood (New Mexico)
Stevie Salas – Sun and the Earth, Vol. 1 (California)
Jimmy Lee Young – Anduhyaun (California)

Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program
Diane Keye, Tania Henry & Josh Miller Sr. –CKRZ’s New Music Showcase (Ontario)
Wilson Okeymaw, The Morning Round Dance-Cree/English (Alberta)
Cal White – The Aboriginal Hour (Ontario)

Best Album Cover Design
Designer: CIMNetwork, Photography: Chronic Creative for Ryan D’Aoust, York Boats & Legends (Manitoba)
Designers: Troy Westwood & Darren Johnston, Artist/Photographer: Adriana Capozzi for Little Hawk, Home And Native Land (Manitoba)
Designers: Raven Kanatakta & Rob Norton for Digging Roots, Seeds (Ontario)

Best Song Writer
Leela Gilday – Sedze, “Dene Love Song” & “One Drum” (British Columbia)
Donny Parenteau – What it Takes, “Father Time” & “Postmarked Heaven” (Saskatchewan)
Digging Roots – Seeds “Brighter” & “Rebel” (Ontario)

Best Television Program or Special
The Flummies – Canadian music’s L-AB-Originals (Newfoundland)
Andrea Menard – The Velvet Devil (Saskatchewan)
Joel Goldberg – Celebration The Best of Cama06 (Ontario)

Best Traditional Flute
David R. Maracle – Sacred Healing (Ontario)
Jan Michael Looking Wolf Reibach – Unity (Oregon)
Sakoieta Widrick – Return to The Waters (Ontario)

Best Blues Album
The Breeze Band – The Breeze Band (Ontario)
Slidin’ Clyde Roulette Band – Lets Take a Ride (Manitoba)
Priscilla’s Revenge – Built for Speed (North West Territories)

Best Pow Wow Album Contemporary
High Noon – Generations (Manitoba)
Northern Cree – Stay Red (Alberta)
White Fish Jrs. – Painted Warrior (Saskatchewan)

Best Music Video
Eye of Charm – Farewell Machine (Ontario)
Donna Kay – Round Round Round (Alberta)
Shane Yellowbird – Pickup Truck (Alberta)

Best Rap or Hip Hop Album
Da Skelpa Squad – A New Beginning (Manitoba)
Shawn Bernard a.k.a. Feenix – Tha Real O.G. (Alberta)
Team Rezofficial – The World and Everything In It (Alberta)

Best Country Album
Buddy Gouchie – Things That Matter (Manitoba)
Donny Parenteau – What it Takes (Saskatchewan)
Shane Yellowbird – Life is Calling My Name (Alberta)

Best Pow Wow Album Traditional
Chi-Key-Wis Sons – Giibimoka’an (Manitoba)
Taabik Singers – Forever Young (Ontario)
White Fish Jrs. – Painted Warrior (Saskatchewan)

Best Hand Drum Album
Big River Cree – You Make Me Proud (Saskatchewan)
Northern Cree & Friends – Long Winter Nights (Alberta)
Red Bull – Ami Nicimos (Saskatchewan)

Best Album of the Year
Leela Gilday – Sedze (British Columbia)
Donny Parenteau – What It Takes (Saskatchewan)
Shane Yellowbird – Life Is Calling My Name (Alberta)

Each year the Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards celebrate the musical contributions and artistry of Aboriginal people by honouring the premier musicians, groups and industry members across Canada. The Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards (CAMAs) are part of the Canadian Aboriginal Festival & Pow Wow taking place at the Rogers Centre in Toronto November 30 – December 2, 2007.

The Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards are generously sponsored by Scotiabank, Newcap Radio, Casino Rama, FACTOR, EMI, Galaxie Rising Stars of the CBC, Radio Starmaker, Canada Council for the Arts, Sony/BMG, CityTV and Toronto Star.

ickets for the awards show are $35 in advance and $40 at the door, available through Ticketmaster at or 416-872-1111, or the local Ticketmaster number in cities across Canada.

More information is online at