2006 International Songwriting Competition Winners Announced – Grand Prize Package Including $25,000 Goes To Scott Leger

Jean Paul Samputu
Jean Paul Samputu
The International Songwriting Competition (ISC), the world’s leading global songwriting event, has announced its 2006 winners. More than $150,000 in cash and prizes will be shared among the 56 winners, including an overall Grand Prize of $25,000 (US) cash – the largest cash Grand Prize of any songwriting competition in the world. Almost 15,000 songs by amateur and professional songwriters from 88 countries were submitted to the 2006 competition. Entries were received from all across the globe, from Rwanda and Cameroon, to Croatia and Uzbekistan, to Panama and Guatemala, to China and Singapore, to New Zealand and Australia, and beyond.

The winner in the World Music category is Rwandan singer Jean Paul Samputu (Samputu & Ingeli) with "Psalm 150." Second Place went to "Keep On (Game Of Life)" by Cezar R. Cunningham of Kingston, Jamaica. Third Place was for "Tribo Gandhista" by Bill Brendle and Kátia Moraes (Sambaguru) of Reseda, California, USA.

The ISC is awarding this year’s Grand Prize to Scott Leger of Austin, Texas, USA for his song "Maybe Tonight, Maybe Tomorrow." In addition to its lyrical content, the song’s memorable chorus and strong pop sensibility resonated with the ISC judges, culminating in it being awarded this year’s prestigious Grand Prize.

Candace Avery, the founder and director of ISC, applauds Leger, stating, "Maybe Tonight, Maybe Tomorrow" is a song that all of us can relate to and draw strength from. As the lead singer and principle songwriter of the award-winning band Wideawake, Leger brings a passion and purpose to his songwriting that is inspirational and timeless."

In response to winning ISC, Leger says, "It’s a huge honor to be recognized by the ISC and their renowned group of judges among so many talented artists and great songs. I’m truly blown away by the overwhelming response and all the support that this song has gotten."

Upon learning of a friend’s cancer diagnosis, Leger wrote the song both as a personal coping mechanism and as a tribute to honor survivors across the world. Since its release, the song has understandably become an anthem of hope and courage. 100% of the proceeds from the song’s iTunes downloads are donated to the Lance Armstrong Foundation and its cancer initiatives.

Wideawake’s two releases, Bigger Than Ourselves, and Not So Far Away have sold a combined 40,000 units independently, and they have shared the stage with Switchfoot, Blue October, Third Eye Blind, Sister Hazel, Sheryl Crow, Hootie and the Blowfish, Tears for Fears, Vertical Horizon, and Gavin Degraw. Leger has also recently launched a solo career.

In addition to the Grand Prize winner, many other deserving songwriters also share in the prestige and kudos of winning their respective categories in ISC 2006; winners include First, Second, and Third Place winners, as well as a group of Honorable Mentions. These winners hail from all over the world (46% of this year’s winners come from outside the USA), representing diverse cultures and ranging from talented amateurs to seasoned songwriting veterans. The 18 categories include all genres of contemporary music, from rock to jazz to R&B/hip-hop and more.

The complete list of ISC 2006 Winners is as follows:

Grand Prize
"Maybe Tonight, Maybe Tomorrow" – Scott Leger – Austin, TX, USA

First Place
"The Songs You Inspire" – Andrew Vladeck – Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place
"Any Precious Girl" – Ben Sures – Toronto, ON, Canada

Third Place
"The Disease Of Being Sad" – Jason Bajada – Saint-Sauveur, QC, Canada

Honorable Mention
"Breathless" – Duncan/Isaac Carpenter/Mark Watrous – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Die For You" – Billy Redfield – Baltimore, MD, USA
"Fall" – Joshua Meltzer – Northampton, MA, USA
"Hip These Days" – Joy Askew – New York, NY, USA
"Mercury" – Ben Glover (Ben Glover & The Earls) – Glenarm, Northern Ireland
"Never Come Around" – Jonathan Cour – St Louis, MO, USA
"Pack My Bags" – Danielle Talamini – New York, NY, USA
"Playin’ It Like It’s Over" – Hans Eberbach/Nathan Dale (Fallen Aliens) – West Sacramento, CA, USA
"Somewhere Else" – Mark Arnell/Danny Martin/Matt Cheadle/Angelo Barbera (I-94) – Studio City, CA, USA
"Taking Bob Dylan" – Jen Foster, Kathy Scott – Nashville, TN, USA
"Uptown" – Craig Sidler – Tshwane/Pretoria, South Africa
"You Made It Easy" – Anthony Nigro (Osgoods) – Sherman Oaks, CA, USA

First Place
"Girls With Apartments In Nashville" – Joy Lynn White and Duane Jarvis – Nashville, TN, USA

Second Place
"Queen Of Hearts" – Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Minneapolis, MN, USA / Belfast, N. Ireland

Third Place
"No Stars In The City" – Cam Penner (The Gravel Road) and Tabitha Nordby – Calgary, AB, Canada

Honorable Mention
"Anna Lee" – Tim Giovanniello – Waxhaw, NC, USA
"Come To My Senses" – Doug Burr – Denton, TX, USA
"For Everything Else I Got You" – Mark Lucas – Leichhardt, NSW, Australia
"Heartbreakers Hall Of Fame" – Sunny Sweeney – Nashville, TN, USA
"Knockin’" – Jess Reimer (The Doug & Jess Band) – Winnipeg, MB, Canada
"Long Gone Dream" – Martin Hoybye, Kevin Welch – Horsens, Denmark and Nashville, TN USA
"Love Someone" – Lou Bradley – Brunswick Heads, NSW, Australia
"Me & Bonnie Parker" – Markus Rill – Wuerzburg, Germany
"Red Moon" – Bonnie Bishop – Austin, TX, USA
"Rooster Gonna Crow" – Richard Evans – London, England
"Traded My Diamond" – Korby Lenker – Seattle, WA, USA

First Place
"Eat The Lunch You Brought" – Jeff Turmes -Los Angeles, CA, USA

Second Place
"Fourteen Dollars In The Bank" — Paul deLay — Portland, OR, USA

Third Place
"A Woman’s Side Of The Bed" — Sam "Bluzman" Taylor, Jr. – Islandia, NY, USA

Honorable Mention
"Can’t Wait Around Anymore" – Brian Mitchell – New York, NY, USA
"Don’t Let It Get You Down" – Boney Fields – Vitry/Seine, France
"How’d You Know I Missed You" – Rick Fines, Suzie Vinnick – Peterborough, ON, Canada
"Love Blues" – Jimmie Wood/JJ Holiday (Imperial Crowns) – St Paul, MN, USA
"Put A Sock In It" – Laurie "Waddy" Mitchell – Memphis, TN, USA
"Silver Dollar" – Colin Germano (Bourbon Street) – Drummoyne, NSW, Australia
"So Blue Without You" – Kevin Mark (Kevin Mark Blues Band) – Dorval, QC, Canada
"This Is My Church" – Chris Fitz (Chris Fitz Band) – Lynn, MA, USA
"Whole Lot To You" – Dragan Pecinar (Demode) – Belgrade, Yugoslavia

Children’s Music
First Place
"The Lampies" – Mike Connaris – London, England

Second Place
"I Wanna Play" – Bill Harley – Seekonk, MA, USA

Third Place
"Where’s My Nose?" – Susan Ring – Providence, RI, USA

Honorable Mention
"A Pirate’s Life" – Marcy Marxer – Kensington, MD, USA
"Bye, Bye Bully" – Dr. Mac – Santa Barbara, CA, USA
"Caterpillar Caterpillar" – Kira Willey – Bethlehem, PA, USA
"Don’t Put Your Cat In The Washing Machine" – Bruce Fite – Nottingham, PA, USA
"Ed The Emu" – Kirk Simpson – Jimboomba, QLD, Australia
"I’m A Pirate" – Leslie Bixler – Malibu, CA, USA
"It’s a No-No To Kiss A Rhino" – Roger Day – Franklin, TN, USA
"No! No! No!" – Robbie Schaefer – Vienna, VA, USA
"Pets Have Feelings Too" – Scott Wheatley/Julene Jones – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Pig Latin Polka" – Cathy Fink – Kensington, MD, USA
"Turn Around In Circles" – Heidi Hensley/Ken Hensley (Henslee & Kenslee) – Athens, GA, USA

First Place
"Tailwind" – Harmony James – Tennant Creek, NT, Australia

Second Place
"When I Grow Up" – Liz Hengber and John Jarvis – Franklin, TN, USA

Third Place
"Sideman" – Lisa Carver – Hendersonville, TN, USA

Honorable Mention
"100 Proof" – Liz Carlisle/Russell Wolff – Cambridge, MA, USA
"12 Step Program Of Love" – Dennis Dupuis – N. Hampton, NH, USA
"Angel" – Jaque Faye/James Newton Russell/T. Kristian Russell – Nashville, TN, USA
"Fiona" – Sean Patrick McGraw – Nashville, TN, USA
"For The Ones I Love" – Ryan ‘ryno’ Nicholson/Jarrod Doucet – Franklin, TN, USA
"Good Boots" – Ed Williams – Dallas, TX, USA
"I Do This For You" – Eric Reading (The Readings)/Wendy Jans – Nashville, TN, USA
"Let Me Down Easy" – Maxwell Russell – Florence, AL, USA
"Line Dance" – Ed Lesniak/Seth Lesniak (Seth Edward & Papa James) – Columbus, MS, USA
"Runaround" – Wendy Newcomer – Nashville, TN, USA
"The All Overs" – Samantha King/Ted Hewitt – Edmonton, AB, Canada

First Place
"Lifetime" – Erodee – St. Petersburg, Russia

Second Place
"Pictures" – Connie Mitchell and Angus McDonald (Sneaky Sound System) – Bondi Beach, NSW, Australia

Third Place
"Stranger" – Avi Elman – Tel-Aviv, Israel

Honorable Mention
"Cannon Music" – Matt Kowalsky – Warszawa, Poland
"Da Riddim Griffin" – Kirby Ian Andersen (Shinjuku Zulu) – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Desert Angel" – Ma Faiza/Veet Sandeh – Pune, India
"Don’t Tell Me" – Meital Patash Cohen/Dvir Tzanua – Jafa, Israel
"Emotions" – Dj Danny D/Nova – Toronto, ON, Canada
"High On The Dance Floor" – Daniel Boza (6dB) – St. Louis, MO, USA
"Ihre Personliche Glucksmelodie" – Gabriel Ananda – Cologne, Germany
"Into The Light" – Laura Scarborough / Bill Sarver (Lila’s Medicine) – Austin, TX, USA
"My Name Is ‘Jalousie’" – Manny Rivero – Montreux, Switzerland
"NYC" – Jessy Moss/Wally Gagel – Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA
"Soul Funky" – Jonas Lindahl (SinSonic) – Linkoping, Sweden

First Place
"When It Comes My Turn" – David Myles – Halifax, NS, Canada

Second Place
"This I’d Do" – Greg Trooper – Nashville, TN, USA

Third Place
"The Lullabadeer" – Sam Winch – Appleton, WI, USA

Honorable Mention
"13 Down" – Dave Tutin – New York, NY, USA
"City Hall" – Vienna Teng – San Francisco, CA, USA
"Eight Feet Tall" – Adrianne Gonzalez/Gabriel Mann – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Falling In The Sea" – Michael Paynter/Sven Tydeman/Michael Szmouski – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"Love Will Find You" – Chris Cunningham, John Hermanson (Storyhill) – Bozeman, MT, USA
"Scars ‘Here We Are’" – Ryan ‘ryno’ Nicholson – Franklin, TN, USA
"Slow Atop The Mountain" – Jeff Grant (M Bison) – Seattle, WA, USA
"That Hat" – Bill DeMain/Jill Sobule – Nashville, TN, USA
"The National Side" – Ben Kyle (Romantica) – Minneapolis, MN, USA
"The Party Of Our Lives" – Oliver Paine – Lisbon, Portugal
"Times Like These" – No’am Peled – Tel Aviv, Israel
"Wandering Round In Circles" – Lars Bremnes – Toensberg, Norway
"Your Love Has Served Me Well" – Ilkka Ranta-aho (Redhill Rats) – Helsinki, Finland

First Place
"Strong In Broken Places" – Mary Ellen Beatty and David Leask – Mississauga, ON, Canada

Second Place
"Delight" – Mark and Joel Warren (Forty Days) – Dallas, TX, USA

Third Place
"Wings Of Love" – Roma Waterman – Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention
"Center Of Your Soul" – David Harper – Spring Hill, TN, USA
"God Let Me Change The World" – Barbara Angel – Gdansk, Poland
"Instead Of Me" – Chris Verdell – Columbus, MS, USA
"Kneeling" – Bob Halligan Jr./Linda Halligan (Ceili Rain) – Syracuse, NY, USA
"Merciful God" – Emeka Onyema (Vizion) – London, England
"Out Of Control" – Dennis Reed, Jr.(Dennis Reed & GAP) – Charlotte, NC, USA
"Peace In This World" – Gary Norian (McKaylis Sisters) – Sugar Land, TX, USA
"So Much Grace" – Allison Sattinger – Culver City, CA, USA
"Step Out" – Rochelle Hanson/Aaron Szpakowski/Theophilous (Da Philosapha) Beckles – Berrien Springs, MI, USA
"Tears Of The Oppressed" – Dave Hanbury/Tyler Hall/Rich Thompson/Mike Tenkate (Revive) – Sydney, NSW, Australia
"The Lonely Separation" – Aaron Healy/Duncan Pankhurst/Roger Angove/Earl Edgar/Michael Page (Zebulun) – Auckland, New Zealand
"Up Up Up" – Adé, Darren Sedor – Winnipeg, MB, Canada

First Place
"Danger Zone" – Deborah Henson-Conant – Arlington, MA, USA

Second Place
"Tooth & Claw" – Cornelius Boots (Edmund Welles) – Oakland, CA, USA

Third Place
"Al’ Argentino" – Tomas Mach – Praha, Czech Republic

Honorable Mention
"3+CQ" – Jindrich Pavlis/Ludek Boura/Vojtech Nydl/Petr Valasek (Czech Clarinet Quartet) – Prague, Czech Republic
"A Birch Broom In The Fits" – Duane Andrews – Carbonear, NL, Canada
"Brute" – Jason Sadites – Schumacher, ON, Canada
"Buleria Del Abuelo" – Eduardo Olivares/Jorge Miller (Lalo Olivares) – Mexico D.F., Mexico
"Crowdambo" – Jeremy Cohen (Quartet San Francisco) – Oakland, CA, USA
"Dustdevil" – Walter Strauss – Occidental, CA, USA
"Frosty" – Steven Bernstein – Lago Vista, TX, USA
"Sneaky Blues" – Yuri Naumov – Brooklyn, NY, USA
"Spanish Samba" – Vincent Bernay – Angers, France
"The Boisterous Border Collie" – Pete Hawkes – Melbourne, VIC, Australia
"The Toothless Soothsayer" – Sue Terry – Brooklyn, NY, USA

First Place
"When Love Has Left The Room" – Bett Butler – San Antonio, TX, USA

Second Place
"Mechanical Man" – Michael Walter White (Michael White Quintet) — Kobe, Japan

Third Place
"Still Life" – Teri Roiger – Kingston, NY, USA

Honorable Mention
"Almost Crazy" – Virna Sanzone/Lindsay Page – Sydney, NSW, Australia
"Almost There" – Matt Shulman – New York, NY, USA
"Always" – Jeanette Lindstrom – Stockholm, Sweden
"Before The Jump" – Marc Scholten (Utrecht Jazz Connection) – Utrecht, Netherlands
"Clapham Junction" – Florian Ross (Florian Ross Quintet/Trio) – Cologne, Germany
"Fats Write" – Al Ashley – Flushing, NY, USA
"Jazz Like" – Harvie S – Hastings-On-Hudson, NY, USA
"Joao Su Merced" – Ignacio Berroa – Tenafly, NJ, USA
"Lasciarsi Andare" – Marco Detto – Lecco, Italy
"Los Gatos De Alf" – Elmer Ferrer (Elmer Ferrer Band) – Havana, Cuba
"Songbird" – Perry Smith/Kathleen Grace (Kathleen Grace Band) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Stream" – Peter Sarik – Budapest, Hungary

First Place
"El Aguacero" – Alejandro Gomez/Maia (Ardilalunch) – Bogota, Colombia

Second Place
"Maldita Locura" – Estanis Gómez Vinent – Mahon (Menorca), Islas Baleares, Spain

Third Place
"Dime Que Se Termino" – Martha Gonzalez and German Ortiz – Los Angeles, CA and Miami, FL USA

Honorable Mention
"Auxilio" – Melany Moloney – Los Altos, CA, USA
"Como Pegada A Ti" – Paula Gonzalez/John Geithner Cuesta – Bogota, Colombia
"El Ciego" – Carlos Naranjo (Carlito’s Orchestra) – St. Peters, NSW, Australia
"El Tiempo" – Ana Cristina Alvarez – Miami, FL, USA
"Ella Me Dice" – Aniel Mejia – Republic of Panama, Panama
"Hoy" – Juan Manzur – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"La Rumbera" – Layla Angulo/Walter A. Torres – Seattle, WA, USA
"La Vida Vale La Pena" – Monica Giraldo – Bogota, Colombia
"Mentiras" – Eduardo Olivares (Lalo Olivares) – Mexico D.F., Mexico
"P’a La Calle" – Gregory Colina (CoCo GreGre) – Willemstad, Antilles
"Si Te Vas De Mi" – Priscila Moreno – Panama City, Panama

Lyrics Only
First Place
"Washing Day" – Adam Levy and Amber Rubarth – New York, NY, USA

Second Place
"The Bar And The Night" – Bryan Tess – Kerry, Ireland

Third Place
"Poised For A Fall" – Ali Matthews – Stratford, ON, Canada

Honorable Mention
"7th Avenue" – Carol Ames – San Diego, CA, USA
"Cottonwood Tree" – Ant McNaught – Santa Cruz, CA, USA
"Horace Gavin" – Carter Little – Nashville, TN, USA_
"Katie Mind The Light" – Bill Black – Falmouth, MA, USA
"Riding Blind" – Chris Lewis – Mavnooth Co, Kildare, Ireland
"Rocks Under Bare Feet And Dreams" – Tony Youngblood – Nashville, TN, USA
"Sixteen" – Adrienne Leopold – Toronto, ON, Canada
"The Sun" – Tim Giovanniello – Waxhaw, NC, USA
"To My Lucinda (Lose These Blues)" – Jenrose Fitzgerald (Kentucky Bootleggers) – Lexington, KY, USA
"Today Ain’t Over Yet" – Matthew Salada – Nashville, TN, USA
"Wonderland" – Liam Phillips – Beverly Hills, CA, USA

First Place
"Montreal Love Song" – Erik Alcock (We Are The Take) – Toronto, ON, Canada

Second Place
"Racket" – Mishelle Bradford Jones/Phil Barton/Jamie Sullivan – Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia

Third Place
"Everyday" – Alissa Moreno and Jeffrey Steele – Los Angeles, CA and Nashville, TN, USA

Honorable Mention
"Bare Hands" – Adam Stokes – Deerfield, NH, USA
"Bullets" – Lisa Carver – Hendersonville, TN, USA
"Convenience Stores" – Buddy Wakefield – Seattle, WA, USA
"How Many Days" – Catherine Feeney/Nikki Lamborn (Never The Bride) – Kingston Upon Thames, England
"If You Were Crying Over Me" – Rita Chiarelli – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Mad Mad Love" – Lisa Richards – Townsville, QLD, Australia
"Perfect" – Don Miggs (Miggs) – Oakland, CA, USA
"Something About That Girl" – Michael Welton (The Magnets) – Altrincham, England
"We Got A Love Like That" – Rick Fines, Suzie Vinnick – Peterborough, ON, Canada
"When Love Comes Calling" – Paul Millns – London, England
"Wonderful Tragedy" – Phil Usher/Scott Mullane/Sean Bower (Grand Atlantic) – Wavell Heights, QLD, Australia

Pop/Top 40
First Place
"Reckless" – Marc Costanzo/Chininjeti/Tebey – Toronto, ON, Canada

Second Place
"Easy Song" – max Min – Graz, Austria

Third Place
"Drive" – Mike Fox/Lukas Rossi/Gavin Brown – Toronto, ON, Canada

Honorable Mention
"Beep! Beep!" – Catrina DaCosta/James DuBois/Cheri Augustine Flake/Max Meadows/Van Kapeghian (13 Stories) – Atlanta, GA, USA
"Desperate Songs" – Brendan Brown (Wheatus) – New York, NY, USA
"Fearless" – Peter Roberts/Ron Boustead (Daechelle) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"I Still Burn" – Peter Wright/Jess Cates – London England
"I Want You" – Mick Anderson/Patrick Ricapito/Huw Griffiths/Dave Simon/Laurent Salgine (Kid Courageous) – Bonnet Bay, NSW, Australia
"If I Counted To Ten" – Catherine Feeney/Nikki Lamborn (Never The Bride) – Kingston Upon Thames, England
"Let It Rain" – Aleksandr Chazov/Nadia Kay – Staten Island, NY, USA
"Me and Ronnie (AyAyAy)" – Shanti Bowes/Darryl Swann – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"More Than Enough" – Jamie Pearce/Niklas Andersson/Landgreen – Somerset, England
"One Promise" – Dan Lichty/Dmitry Iyudin (3rd Culture) – Brooklyn, NY, USA
"Stand Up" – James Reid (The Feelers) – Auckland, New Zealand
"When You Are With Me" – Jonas Leo Blees (Audio Implants) – Gothenburg, Sweden

First Place
"For You" – Hussein Alidina ( "E.V."), Kenyan Lewis (B kay), Roberto Carlos (Illest Traits), Vic Nair (Advocate), Carrielynn Victor (Numinous), Justin Flett {EV & The A-Slam Fam} – Vancouver, BC, Canada

Second Place
"Share It" – Torman Jahi East (Jahi) – Cleveland, OH, USA

Third Place
"My Regret" – Banky Wellington (Banky) / Stanley Ekure – Bronx, NY, USA

Honorable Mention
"Bounce" – Lyrical Eye – Nicosia, Cyprus
"Drum Call" – John Scott – Oakland, CA, USA
"Gotta Go" – Michael Wayne Crigler (Bent) – Lawrenceville, GA, USA
"Head Games" – Grover A. Zinn/Dena M. Chutuk (The Deadly Twins) – Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
"Inhale, Exhale" – Matthew Tasa (Marvin Tyrell) – Bad Soden, Germany
"Mr. DJ" – Andre Mieux – San Dimas, CA, USA
"No Place Like Home" – Michael McDonald, Mark E. Robertson Jr., Leon Jones (Ahmir) – Boston, MA, USA
"Right Here" – Geoff Earley (The Geoffro Cause) – Brighton, MA, USA
"Up To Ya!" – Mihai Ogasanu (Central BPM) – Bucharest, Romania
"We Can Do It Like…" – Donny B. Lord/Olivier Roulon – Hollywood, CA, USA
"Welkom 2 Amsterdam" – Tyger Vinum – Amsterdam, Netherlands
"Where’d It Go?" – Mark Morley (Relic) – Brampton, ON, Canada

First Place
"Song In D" – Ryan Grisham/Joe Asher/Heath Metzger/Zach Grace (Mock Orange) – Evansville, IN, USA

Second Place
"Man Of The People" – Stephen Kilroy (Middle Distance Runner) – Arlington, VA, USA

Third Place
"Coolite" — Phil Usher/Scott Mullane/Sean Bower (Grand Atlantic) – Wavell Heights, QLD, Australia

Honorable Mention
"Avalon" – Adrian Sieber (Lovebugs) – Zurich, Switzerland
"Because I Want To" – Jorgen Elofsson/Axel Johansson/Tracy Lipp (Niki) – Helsinki, Finland
"Fade" – Bryan Bozeman/John O’Leary/Brandon Parker/Kevin Compton/Danny Helms (Crazy Anglos) – Marietta, GA, USA
"I Don’t Care At All" — Benjamin Schultz/Jon Butcher (Barefoot Servants) – Valley Village, CA, USA
"Lights Out" – Martin Karlegard/Andreas Karlegard/Artur Singireys (Dons) – Riga, Latvia
"Our Childs Eyes" – Jeremy Cavan/Tobias Cavan (Sinister Trailerpark Magic) – King City, ON, Canada
"Phantom Limb" – Gustavo Drummond (UDORA) – Sherman Oaks, CA, USA
"Rosalie" – Mike Wolpe/Jon Arman (Cowboy Robot) – Los Angeles, CA, USA
"Something Crazy" – Nathan Ironside (The Stirring) – Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia
"The Lonely Separation" – Aaron Healy/Duncan Pankhurst/Roger Angove/Earl Edgar/Michael Page (Zebulun) – Auckland, New Zealand
"Who Do I Have To Kill" – Chris Sernel (Escape From Earth) – Park Ridge, IL, USA

First Place
"I Don’t Know A Thing" – Lucy Schwartz – Pacific Palisades, CA, USA

Second Place
"I Am Afraid" – Max Ernst and Spencer Ernst (Trustfall) – Silver Spring, MD, USA

Third Place
"Filosophilcal Flying Fish" – Grace Kelly — Brookline, MA, USA

Honorable Mention
"Beautiful (Outside & In)" – Joy Lippard – Great Falls, VA, USA
"Because You Broke My Heart" – Hannah Seiple/Elijah Seiple – Louisville, TN, USA
"Bittersweet" – Nick Dillinger (Radio Racer) – Escondido, CA, USA
"Day By Day The Penguins Steal My Sanity" – Jamison Baker – Altadena, CA, USA
"Give Me Time" – James Murray – Hants, England
"I Believe (Psalm 86)" – Becca Mabbett – Kelowna, BC, Canada
"La Toune a Norbert" – Janelle Dupuis – Memramcook, NB, Canada
"Mistaken Perception" – Eli Bennett – Vancouver, BC, Canada
"Squeezebox" – Mark Williams – Stroudsburg, PA, USA
"Try To Be Me" – Shalaine Mezzo – Mont Nebo, SK, Canada
"What’s The Deal" – Jillian Wheeler – Windham, NH, USA
"When I Was Younger" – James Lockhart – Marion, IL, USA

World Music

First Place
"Psalm 150" – Jean Paul Samputu (Samputu & Ingeli) – Kigali, Rwanda

Second Place
"Keep On (Game Of Life)" – Cezar R. Cunningham – Kingston 8, Jamaica

Third Place
"Tribo Gandhista" – Bill Brendle and Katia Moraes (Sambaguru) — Reseda, CA, USA

Honorable Mention
"Agba Yei" – Selasee Atiase – Accra, Ghana
"Boom Sheke Nana" – Sinem Varoglu (Sinem) – New York, NY, USA
"Malembo" – Donne Roberts – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Mama" – Njacko Backo (Njacko Backo & Kalimba Kalimba) – Toronto, ON, Canada
"Na Ndimaki te" – Alain Nkossi Konda – Immenstadt, Germany
"Never Die" – Emmanuel Owusu-Bonsu (Wanlov) – Pakyi #2, Ghana
"New Asia" – Andrew Lum (Andrew Lum & New Asia) – Singapore, Singapore
"Such Is My Love" – Jahlee/Kochie Banton – Brooklyn, NY, USA
"Tricky" – Edina Szirtes/Kornel Varga (Fabula Rasa) – Kecskemet, Hungary
"Why Do We?" – Chris Berry (Chris Berry & Panjea) – New York, NY, USA
"Ya Karimo" – Djamel Laroussi (Djamel Laroussi Band) – Paris, France

People’s Voice 2006 Winner
"Fearless" – Peter Roberts and Ron Boustead (Daechelle) – Los Angeles, CA, USA

Renowned for its high caliber of judges, ISC compiled a stellar panel of judges for the 2006 competition, including: Brian Wilson; Tom Waits; Rosanne Cash; Sean Paul; Mark Chesnutt; Jerry Lee Lewis; Frank Black (Pixies); Robert Smith (The Cure); Cassandra Wilson; Isaac Brock (Modest Mouse); Medeski Martin & Wood; Craig Morgan; John Mayall; John Scofield; Amy Ray (Indigo Girls); Darryl McDaniels (Run DMC); MercyMe; Macy Gray; Charlie Musselwhite; Peter Hook (New Order); Blue Man Group; Tiesto; Jeff Stinco (Simple Plan); Charlie Walk (President, Epic Records); Monte Lipman (President, Universal Records); Mona Scott-Young (President, Violator Records); Cameron Strang (President, New West Records); Steve Lillywhite (Sr. VP A&R, Columbia Records and Producer – credits include U2, The Rolling Stones, Dave Matthews Band, Phish, Peter Gabriel, and more); Alexandra Patsavas (Owner, The Chop Shop Music Supervision – credits include The OC, Grey’s Anatomy, Without A Trace, Carnivale, Rescue Me); Barbara Sedun (VP Creative, EMI Music Publishing Canada); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment); Betty Pino (DJ, WAMR Miami, pioneer of Latin radio); Angel Carrasco (President, 605 Discos and Sr. VP A&R, Sony BMG Latin America); Thomas Brooman (Co-Founder/Artistic Director, WOMAD); Dan Storper (President, Putumayo World Music); Danny Epstein (Music Supervisor, Sesame Street/Sesame Workshop); Tara Griggs-Magee (Executive VP Gospel/Urban Music, Sony Records); Emily Wittmann (VP, Nick Records); Leib Ostrow (CEO, Music For Little People); Larry Willoughby (VP A&R, Capitol Records Nashville) and Manolo Gonzalez (Sr VP Regional Mexican A&R and National Promotion, Univision Records).

2006 Sponsors: ASCAP, Epiphone, Berklee College Of Music, Sam Ash, Cakewalk, Shure, D’Addario, Hear Technologies, Disc Makers, Sonicbids, Musician’s Atlas, Sibelius, Karian Studios, Planetary Group, OnlineGigs, The Music Business Registry, Mediaguide, ArtistMonitor, Shari’s Berries, Platinum Blue Music Intelligence, Alphabet Arm Design, George Stein, Esq., SongU, Sleepless Media, and Taxi

Visit http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/winners.htm to hear the winning songs.

ISC is now accepting entries for 2007. Go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com for more information and an entry form.