World Music Festival: Chicago 2003 Schedule

Maria del Mar Bonet
Maria del Mar Bonet
Chicago, USA – The complete schedule of World Music Festival: Chicago 2003 is now available. Chicago will host the fifth annual World Music Festival: Chicago 2003, September 17 – 21.  The multi-venue festival showcases both traditional and contemporary music from many of the world’s diverse cultures. 

Festival events include a mix of free and ticketed concerts as well as live radio broadcasts presented at 22 venues including museums, parks, cultural centers, plazas, theaters, book stores, clubs and other venues throughout Chicago.  For more information call the World Music Festival: Chicago 2003 hotline at 312-742-1938 or visit World Music Festival: Chicago 2003Wednesday, Sept. 17

 

MBC                            
11 am –12 pm              
Luis Jahn (Chicago/Argentina)   FREE

                                                                       
Issa Boulos (Chicago/Palestine)

                                                                       
(live broadcast on WLUW 88.7 FM)     

 

MBC                            
12:30 pm – 2 pm           
Dan Boadi (Chicago/Ghana)                    
FREE

                                                                       
Jim Stoynoff (Chicago/Greece)

(live broadcast
on WNUR 89.3FM)           

 

Borders Books & Music           
12:30 pm                   
Taller de Compas  (Spain)            
FREE

(Michigan Ave.)             

 

Old Town School  8:30 pm                       
Taller de Compas  (Spain)            
$5

                                                                                                                       
suggested donation

 

Thursday, Sept. 18

 

MBC                            
11 am – 12 pm              
Jan Yrgagy (Kyrgyzstan)                
FREE

                                                                       
Liam Teague & Robert Chappell (Chicago/Trinidad)

(live broadcast
on WLUW 88.7 FM)           

 

MBC                            
12:30 pm – 2 pm           
Guerra Freitas (Chicago/Angola)       
FREE

                                                                       
Habibullah Wardak (Chicago/Afghanistan)

                                                                       
(live broadcast on WNUR 89.3FM)                        

 

Borders Books & Music           
12:30 pm                   
Ellika & Solo (Sweden/Senegal)      FREE

(State St.)

                       

Chicago Cultural Center 6 – 11 pm                   
World Music Festival Open House           
FREE

        

Preston Bradley Hall      
6:30pm                        
Friends of the Gamelan (Chicago)

7:45pm                                   
Habibullah Wardak (Chicago/Afghanistan)

& Puran Vyas
(Chicago/India)

9:15 pm                       
Radio Maqam (Chicago)           

                                   

Randolph Café              
7:45pm                        
Jan Yrgagy (Kyrgyzstan)

9:30pm                                   
Taller de Compas (Spain)           

 

 

Claudia Cassidy Theater 7 pm                            
Liam Teague & Panoramic (Chicago/Trinidad)

8:30 pm                       
Morikeba Kouyate & The Jaliya Ensemble


(Chicago/Senegal)       

                                               

All Building:                  
throughout evening           
Environmental Encroachment (Chicago)

 

Friday, Sept. 19

 

MBC                            
11 am – 12 pm              
Ellika and Solo (Sweden/Senegal)      FREE

(live broadcast
on WLUW 88.7 FM)

 

MBC                            
12:30pm – 2 pm           
Taller de Compas (Spain)            
FREE

                                                                       
Super Uba (New York City/Dominican Republic)

(live broadcast
on WNUR 89.3FM)

                       

Daley Center                
12 pm                          
Razbar Ensemble (Iran)               
FREE

 

Borders Books & Music           
12:30 pm                   
Perla Batalla (Los Angeles/Mexico)        
FREE

(State St.)

                       

Borders Books & Music           
12:30 pm                   
Cool Crooners of Bulawayo (Zimbabwe) FREE

(Hyde Park)

                       

Humboldt Park Boathouse 7 pm                                   
Super Uba (New York City/Dominican Republic)        

FREE

                                                                       

Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum 7 pm              
Perla Batalla (Los Angeles/Mexico)        
$12

                                                                       
Maria del Mar Bonet  (Spain)

 

Old Town School  7:30 pm                       
Cool Crooners of Bulawayo (Zimbabwe) $12

                                                                       
Ellika and Solo (Sweden/Senegal)     

 

Museum of Contemporary Art 7:30 pm                  
Beat the Donkey (New York City/Brazil)  $12

 

Rhythm                        
8 pm                            
Drum Drum (Papua New Guinea)            
$8
        

 

Martyrs                        
9:30 pm                       
Zemog (Boston)                                  
$10

                                                                       
Los Hombres Perdidos (Chicago)

 

Empty Bottle                
10 pm                          
Si*Sé (New York City)                                   
$10

                                                                       
Youngblood Brass Band (Madison)        
                                                                                   

Sonotheque                  
11 pm                          
Grupo Okokan (Chicago)                    
$8

                                                                       
DJ Híde (Chicago)

Saturday, Sept. 20

 

Garfield Park Conservatory           
12 pm            (1pm)           
Cool Crooners of Bulawayo (Zimbabwe) FREE

County Fair                                          
(3pm)            Super
Uba (New York City/Dominican Republic)

 

Kids and Kites Festival            
12 pm              
Drum Drum (Papua New Guinea)            
FREE   

 

Rogers Park Festival            
12:30 pm        Taller de Compas 
(Spain)            
FREE

 

Borders Books & Music                       
1 pm                
Maria del Mar Bonet  (Spain)            
FREE

(Michigan Ave.)             

 

Rhythm           
(WORKSHOP)             
2 pm                
Cyro Baptista/Beat The Donkey            
$8

(New York City/Brazil)

 

Borders
Books & Music           
3 pm                       
Si*Sé (New York City)                                   
FREE

(Clark Street)


Saturday, Sept. 20
(cont.)

                                               

Old Town School             
7:30 pm           
Super Uba Y Su Conjunto                     
$12

with El
Bachatin (New York City/

Dominican
Republic)

 

Museum of Contemporary Art       
7:30 pm           
Razbar Ensemble (Iran)               
$12

                                                                       
Jan Yrgagy (Kyrgyzstan)

 

Polish Highlander Hall            
8:30 pm           
Duvo (Hungary)                                
$12

                                                                       
Siumni (Chicago/Poland)                                          

 

HotHouse                                 
9 pm                
Maria del Mar Bonet (Spain)            
$12

                                                                       
Nó em Pingo d’Água (Brazil)

 

Empty Bottle                            
10 pm              
Fiamma Fumana (Italy)              
$12

                                                                       
Zemog (Boston)

 

Martyrs                                    
10 pm              
Beat the Donkey (New York City/Brazil) $10

                                                                       
Chicago Afrobeat Project (Chicago)

 

Park West                                
10 pm              
Spanish Harlem Orchestra (New York City) $15

                                                                       
Issac Delgado (Cuba)

 

Sonotheque                              
11 pm              
Si*Sé (New York City)                                   
$8

                                                                       
DJ Anthony Nicholson (Chicago)

 

Rhythm                                    
11 pm              
Djelimady Tounkara  (Mali)              
$10

 

Sunday, Sept. 21

 

River East Art Center/Ogden Slip 12 pm                    
Nó em Pingo d’Água (Brazil)            
FREE

 

Borders Books & Music                       
1 pm                
Nothembi  (South Africa)             
FREE

(Hyde Park)

 

Borders Books & Music                       
2 pm                
Fiamma Fumana (Italy)              
FREE

(Michigan Ave.)             

 

Chicago Cultural Center              
3 pm                
Kushal Das and Samar Saha (India)  FREE

 

Old Town School             
5 pm                
Duvo (Hungary)                                
$12

                                                           
            Juliano
Milosavljevic Ensemble


(Chicago/Serbia)

 

Riviera Theater                          
7:30 pm           
Youssou N’Dour (Senegal)                    
$25

                                                                       
Nothembi (South Africa)

                                                                       
Djelimady Tounkara (Mali)                                                                          

Sonotheque                              
11 pm              
Dan Boadi & Ghanatta (Chicago/Ghana) $8                                                                            
DJ RikShaw (Chicago)

Author: Angel Romero

Angel Romero y Ruiz has been writing about world music and progressive music for many years. He founded the websites worldmusiccentral.org and musicasdelmundo.com. Angel co-produced “Musica NA”, a music show for Televisión Española (TVE) in Spain that featured an eclectic mix of world music, fusion, electronica, new age and contemporary classical music. Angel also produced and remastered world music and electronic music albums, compilations and boxed sets for Alula Records, Ellipsis Arts, Music of the World, Lektronic Soundscapes, and Mindchild Records. He was also the executive producer of the first Latino feature film made in North Carolina titled “Los sueños de Angélica.”.

Share